"A bowl and coffee"

Translation:Un bol et du café

March 1, 2013

11 Comments


hannrkelley

That damn du! Everytime!

March 1, 2013

MarievilKanevil

The best part of learning a language is learning about the culture, as well. Another Duo translation had to do with "un bol et du café," and commentors mentioned that, in the South of France, they do indeed drink coffee from a bowl. Charmant!

March 27, 2014

Khajiit7952

Interresant!

July 21, 2014

Trio-linguo

I read it as "A bow and (a) coffee" although that may just be a bad assumption on my part. I thought the du was unnecessary here.

February 5, 2014

Pheneatis

When you talk about "coffee" in general, you do have to use "du café" in French. A better way to phrase it would probably be "a bowl and (some) coffee" instead of "a bowl and (a) coffee".

February 5, 2014

flow-c

Si je commandais un bol de qqc et du café je dirais "un bol (de n'importe quoi) et un café". Ne pourrait-on pas interpreter la phrase comme ça ?

March 4, 2014

verdaci

Perhaps: A bowl of coffee => Un bol de café. A bowl and ! coffee => Un bol et (du) café

June 17, 2016

Floozie

Just a normal Canadian breakfast ;-)

June 6, 2018

M.Elsherif

why cant i use "une" instead of "du" ?

March 6, 2013

JasonKerr2

The french may be correct, but the English you started with is not. "A bowl and coffee" would never be used this way.

November 20, 2014

mwbritt75

This is unfair. It could be a coffee or the coffee or some coffee. There is not enough context to get counted wrong for not guessing which article they want.

August 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.