"Anapanga matunda"

Translation:He is arranging fruit

April 24, 2017

7 Comments


vtopphol

Is he lining them up or putting them in a circle? By colour or by taste? Maybe by texture?

April 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yes?

June 17, 2018

vtopphol

Sounds like an interesting fellow...

June 17, 2018

jo2dSY

She actually has a very profitable fruit stall in the market, partly due to the impressive way she arranges the fruit, however she's also a talented artist, her still life compositions are highly sought after and break new ground in this form... :)

July 1, 2018

SamuelRias1

so, one fruit is "jitunda" or "jimatunda"?

September 9, 2018

vtopphol

One fruit is "tunda".

If you say "jitunda" it would probably be an augmentative noun, meaning "large fruit", but I haven't seen it being used, so I'm not sure abut it. If I'm correct about that, "jitunda" would have the plural "majitunda" and not "matunda".

September 9, 2018

mu_nesh

You are correct. Jitunda (big fruit), tunda (average-size fruit), kijitunda or kitunda (small fruit).

November 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.