1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anapanga matunda"

"Anapanga matunda"

Translation:He is arranging fruit

April 24, 2017

8 Comments


vtopphol

Is he lining them up or putting them in a circle? By colour or by taste? Maybe by texture?


vtopphol

Sounds like an interesting fellow...


jo2dSY

She actually has a very profitable fruit stall in the market, partly due to the impressive way she arranges the fruit, however she's also a talented artist, her still life compositions are highly sought after and break new ground in this form... :)


SamuelRias1

so, one fruit is "jitunda" or "jimatunda"?


vtopphol

One fruit is "tunda".

If you say "jitunda" it would probably be an augmentative noun, meaning "large fruit", but I haven't seen it being used, so I'm not sure abut it. If I'm correct about that, "jitunda" would have the plural "majitunda" and not "matunda".


mu_nesh

You are correct. Jitunda (big fruit), tunda (average-size fruit), kijitunda or kitunda (small fruit).


KevinMacDo286807

He is sorting fruits should be ok

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.