1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai phát minh tàu hoả?"

"Ai phát minh tàu hoả?"

Translation:Who invents the train?

April 24, 2017

9 Comments


rjsides

I know that in Vietnamese they use the present tense, but in English we would certainly use the past tense: "Who invented the train?"

April 24, 2017

tangentmonkeys

This sentence should be "Ai phát minh RA tàu hỏa", the word "ra" is a required complement for the verb "phát minh" in this case.

Also, "who invented the train?"

April 28, 2017

Thomas457134

Maybe there is a a link or an explanation for the inclusion of "ra" in the sentence? Really as a beginner I have no clue. cheers

May 3, 2018

Songve

Richard Trevithick invents the train in 1804.

October 7, 2018

hippietrail

I can't wait that long. Does somebody invent another kind of vehicle next week?

November 4, 2018

Thomas457134

When I put the sentence into translate adding or leaving out "ra" made no difference.

May 3, 2018

Songve

I eat breakfast yesterday.

October 20, 2018

hippietrail

Sometimes James Watt invents it. But he doesn't invent as often any more now that he's dead.

November 4, 2018

Michael775713

Thank you very many

March 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.