1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai phát minh tàu hoả?"

"Ai phát minh tàu hoả?"

Translation:Who invents the train?

April 24, 2017

12 Comments


rjsides

I know that in Vietnamese they use the present tense, but in English we would certainly use the past tense: "Who invented the train?"


tangentmonkeys

This sentence should be "Ai phát minh RA tàu hỏa", the word "ra" is a required complement for the verb "phát minh" in this case.

Also, "who invented the train?"


jmdewolf

Why would ra be necessary here?


hippietrail

Sometimes James Watt invents it. But he doesn't invent it as often any more now that he's dead.


Thomas457134

Maybe there is a a link or an explanation for the inclusion of "ra" in the sentence? Really as a beginner I have no clue. cheers


Michael775713

Thank you very many


Thomas457134

When I put the sentence into translate adding or leaving out "ra" made no difference.


WonderWoma23572

I have never heard this word for train, only xe lừa.


Chris-Owen

Another bonkers useless phrase that will never be heard or used.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.