1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My father has a bar."

"My father has a bar."

Translation:Mon père a un bar.

March 1, 2013

11 Comments


cmrobs

How is "Mon père possède un bar." wrong????


spencersloth

I reported this just now as well. It seems to just be a technical error that they should fix soon, I hope.


deadkite

duo is wrong again


ChrisArmst13

Still not fixed


FelipeGrd

I put "papa" instead of père and got it wrong D:


Nacho.Danders

I put père instead of papa and got it wrong. There's no winning this game.


FelipeGrd

Hopefully we'll learn something though lol


ReidHT

Why is one of the translations for 'bar' lingot? Is that the French lingot?


SiskaOfEngland

Lingot = ingot = bar of metal


Sandra_Brandt

Reported again the translation problem with 'papa' and 'père' since it was still not fixed

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.