"My father has a bar."

Translation:Mon père a un bar.

March 1, 2013

11 Comments


cmrobs

How is "Mon père possède un bar." wrong????

March 1, 2013

spencersloth

I reported this just now as well. It seems to just be a technical error that they should fix soon, I hope.

March 7, 2014

deadkite

duo is wrong again

March 22, 2015

ChrisArmst13

Still not fixed

July 1, 2015

FelipeGrd

I put "papa" instead of père and got it wrong D:

June 11, 2014

Nacho.Danders

I put père instead of papa and got it wrong. There's no winning this game.

September 10, 2014

FelipeGrd

Hopefully we'll learn something though lol

September 15, 2014

MariahMathew

me too!

May 6, 2015

ReidHT

Why is one of the translations for 'bar' lingot? Is that the French lingot?

October 7, 2014

SiskaOfEngland

Lingot = ingot = bar of metal

March 23, 2015

Sandra_Brandt

Reported again the translation problem with 'papa' and 'père' since it was still not fixed

April 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.