"Ng'e"

Translation:Scorpion

April 24, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

According to every other source I have seen, a scorpion is a nge [ˈŋ̩.ge], NOT a ng'e [ŋe]. The only other spelling variation I have seen is ng'ge. I've made a report about this.

This stood out to me as there appears to be no other one-syllable noun and Swahili employs many strategies to avoid content words consisting of one syllable. For example, in class five, the ji- prefix either seems to be part of the stem, conserved in the plural, or something thing is added before a vowel or a monosyllabic stem, eg. ji-cho ji-pya.

I believe content words in Swahili need to be at least bisyllabic in order to have a syllable that can be stressed and only function words (such as ni, si, na, kwa and all the "of"s) can be monosyllabic.


brjaga

Now that there's sound, the audio is definitely saying nge, not ng'e.


Regula311169

I believe that consonants can also be syllables in Swahili, like the n in nne and the ng in nge. The stress is on the consonant.


brjaga

That only works for (/ŋg/) though, not (/ŋ/), because without the /g/, the second syllable would start with a vowel, which doesn't seem to be allowed based on every other Swahili word I've seen.

EDIT: obviously, initial syllables can begin with vowels, because words can begin with vowels, but I don't think word-internal syllables can start with vowels.


Renata725212

My dictionary also shows the form - nge.


ofr1tz

Basically, this whole lesson seems to be about remembering whether to use an article or not in the english translation for any specific animal. Hoping for a fix soon.


AGreatUserName

It seems to be much better now. Someone seems to have gone through and made a lot of fixes to the English recently. There are still cases where other Swahili answers are possible, but at least, in most cases, the Swahili sentences are not wrong.


Garry917152

Does the apostrophe indicate a break between syllables?


dsimonds

It is a typographical error, or a mistake. It should not be there.


dsimonds

nge [a-/wa-] scorpion (Standard Dictionary entry)

Source: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/n.html


machieng

this has been updated; the update will be seen once Tree 2 is released

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.