"Ng'e"

Translation:Scorpion

April 24, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

AGreatUserName

According to every other source I have seen, a scorpion is a nge [ˈŋ̩.ge], NOT a ng'e [ŋe]. The only other spelling variation I have seen is ng'ge. I've made a report about this.

This stood out to me as there appears to be no other one-syllable noun and Swahili employs many strategies to avoid content words consisting of one syllable. For example, in class five, the ji- prefix either seems to be part of the stem, conserved in the plural, or something thing is added before a vowel or a monosyllabic stem, eg. ji-cho ji-pya.

I believe content words in Swahili need to be at least bisyllabic in order to have a syllable that can be stressed and only function words (such as ni, si, na, kwa and all the "of"s) can be monosyllabic.

April 24, 2017

brjaga

Now that there's sound, the audio is definitely saying nge, not ng'e.

June 21, 2019

Renata725212

My dictionary also shows the form - nge.

July 5, 2017

ofr1tz

Basically, this whole lesson seems to be about remembering whether to use an article or not in the english translation for any specific animal. Hoping for a fix soon.

July 30, 2017

ma_drane

Exactly...

September 4, 2017

AGreatUserName

It seems to be much better now. Someone seems to have gone through and made a lot of fixes to the English recently. There are still cases where other Swahili answers are possible, but at least, in most cases, the Swahili sentences are not wrong.

June 24, 2018

Garry917152

Does the apostrophe indicate a break between syllables?

April 3, 2019

dsimonds

It is a typographical error, or a mistake. It should not be there.

May 1, 2019

dsimonds

nge [a-/wa-] scorpion (Standard Dictionary entry)

Source: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/n.html

May 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.