"Noi nu promitem, facem!"

Translation:We do not promise, we do!

April 25, 2017

6 Comments


lovele4rnin-

What does this mean? It doesn't make sense! Can someone please clarify the meaning?

July 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

I sure does. This is something I or YOU or anybody more or less interested in politics would say to those #$@#*() politicians. Because THEY do promise BUT NEVER fulfill their promises. BUT WE PROMISE AND WE COMPLY, at least in business, because IF NOT, we are out of the market. THEY can promise anything and NEVER comply because there will always be enough people stupid enough to vote for them again and again !!!

July 5, 2017

lovele4rnin-

Thank you nahuatl1939 for explaining. I get it now.

July 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

you're welcome lovele4min

July 6, 2017

Martie730972

Gândește-te la inima ta ...

September 4, 2018

BenYoung84

Except that it says we do not promise. But your general gist is right.

November 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.