"Noi nu promitem, facem!"

Translation:We do not promise, we do!

April 25, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobGeorge3

It sounds like a soundbite for a company. It could have a positive meaning. To promise, noi promitem, is a commitment for the future. Facem, we do, is a statement of action NOW. just means we are doers not talkers. Walk the walk not talk the talk


lovele4rnin-

What does this mean? It doesn't make sense! Can someone please clarify the meaning?


nahuatl1939

I sure does. This is something I or YOU or anybody more or less interested in politics would say to those #$@#*() politicians. Because THEY do promise BUT NEVER fulfill their promises. BUT WE PROMISE AND WE COMPLY, at least in business, because IF NOT, we are out of the market. THEY can promise anything and NEVER comply because there will always be enough people stupid enough to vote for them again and again !!!


lovele4rnin-

Thank you nahuatl1939 for explaining. I get it now.


nahuatl1939

you're welcome lovele4min


Martie730972

Gândește-te la inima ta ...


BenYoung84

Except that it says we do not promise. But your general gist is right.


lulubeck

Or, we do not just promise, we do!


Joe.T.

Having read through a lot of comments on this, I still don't understand this sentance, i do!


gweninRomania

Maybe a pronoun would help the English translation, "We do not promise, we do it!"


BenYoung84

I don't think so.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Maybe "We do not promise this/that, we do it!"


rilianxi

but that IS a promise


DARRELL1959

It would make sense if worded better.... You do not promise but we do

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.