"Der Präsident ist mein Bruder."

Translation:The president is my brother.

3/1/2013, 3:31:22 AM

3 Comments


qbufm07

Why isn't this "Der Präsident is meinen Bruder"?

3/1/2013, 4:35:34 PM

wataya

Because the verb 'sein' is followed by the nominative (predicative nominative). It's 'ist', BTW. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_nom.htm

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominativ#Der_Gleichsetzungsnominativ_.28Pr.C3.A4dikatsnominativ.29

3/1/2013, 4:40:09 PM

qbufm07

I just remembered that, but thank you for explaining.

3/1/2013, 4:42:47 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.