1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiếc đồng hồ ở trong cái ví…

"Chiếc đồng hồ trong cái ví."

Translation:The watch is in the purse.

April 25, 2017

14 Comments


hectic18

It should be "The watch IS in the wallet"


Sylvia_Nguyen

It's legit. It's not a complete sentence with verbs, but it is simply describing a particular watch. Which watch are we talking about? The watch in the purse.


KirynSilverwing

In previous cases where it was not a sentence, it did not end in a period. Also, the Vietnamese sentence here is a full sentence since ở is a verb "to be at a place", so there's no reason for the English sentence to not also be a full sentence.


Sylvia_Nguyen

I see what you're saying. I see the period now. The best correct answer would be a full sentence. Regardless, to say the phrase "the watch in the purse", we would say "chiếc đồng hồ ở trong cái ví". I just wanted to point out that "ở trong" can also just mean "in". Sorry for not seeing the period and I hope people can understand that a sentence like this can also be used as a phrase in Vietnamese =)


hectic18

On android the English sentence to translate appeared as "The watch in the wallet". I've done the lesson again but this time the Vietnamese sentence appeared where you have to select the English words in order. Similarly I was able to enter "The watch in the purse" as a correct solution - this shouldn't be correct. I'd upload a screenshot but I don't know where to put it!


Uzunelle

But it says purse.


nhu896536

To eazy game i am king hahahaha you,re not easape for me because i am a kinggggggggggggggggggggggg


krikori

Will ở always be used without là to represent is/was/will be [preposition]? Any time they'll be used together?


Sylvia_Nguyen

I'm trying to think of any instances where they're used together, but I came up with nothing. I'm pretty sure you just use "ở".


Sylvia_Nguyen

Không có gì =)


Alio.Laski

Why is vì sometimes accepted as purse but not bag, but sometimes accepted as bag but not purse


Alio.Laski

Nevermind, I'm misreading 2 different words apparently. Lol

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.