1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiếc đồng hồ ở trong cái ví…

"Chiếc đồng hồ trong cái ví."

Translation:The watch is in the purse.

April 25, 2017

13 Comments


hectic18

It should be "The watch IS in the wallet"

April 25, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

It's legit. It's not a complete sentence with verbs, but it is simply describing a particular watch. Which watch are we talking about? The watch in the purse.

June 2, 2017

KirynSilverwing

In previous cases where it was not a sentence, it did not end in a period. Also, the Vietnamese sentence here is a full sentence since ở is a verb "to be at a place", so there's no reason for the English sentence to not also be a full sentence.

July 16, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I see what you're saying. I see the period now. The best correct answer would be a full sentence. Regardless, to say the phrase "the watch in the purse", we would say "chiếc đồng hồ ở trong cái ví". I just wanted to point out that "ở trong" can also just mean "in". Sorry for not seeing the period and I hope people can understand that a sentence like this can also be used as a phrase in Vietnamese =)

July 16, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Isn't it?

April 25, 2017

hectic18

On android the English sentence to translate appeared as "The watch in the wallet". I've done the lesson again but this time the Vietnamese sentence appeared where you have to select the English words in order. Similarly I was able to enter "The watch in the purse" as a correct solution - this shouldn't be correct. I'd upload a screenshot but I don't know where to put it!

April 25, 2017

Uzunelle

But it says purse.

September 13, 2019

krikori

Will ở always be used without là to represent is/was/will be [preposition]? Any time they'll be used together?

July 7, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I'm trying to think of any instances where they're used together, but I came up with nothing. I'm pretty sure you just use "ở".

July 7, 2017

krikori

Thanks!

July 7, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Không có gì =)

July 7, 2017

Alio.Laski

Why is vì sometimes accepted as purse but not bag, but sometimes accepted as bag but not purse

October 20, 2018

Alio.Laski

Nevermind, I'm misreading 2 different words apparently. Lol

October 20, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.