"Le requin est un animal."

Translation:The shark is an animal.

3/1/2013, 3:40:09 AM

15 Comments


aisha0709

Polish was my first language so I was glad to be able to recognize 'requin' as 'rekin' because that's 'shark' in Polish, I love making these small ties within different languages.

5/29/2014, 9:44:44 AM

Amitryru

Do I have to use "the" before shark? why?

8/19/2015, 10:54:43 AM

zirkul

Same question. In English, using "the" in this sentence is really bizarre. This particular shark is an animal while the rest of them are not? "A shark is an animal" would be far more meaningful. Is it any different in French?

9/2/2015, 11:43:16 AM

DuFarge

One doesn't elide between 'est' and 'un"? Don't pronouce the 't' of 'est'?

5/2/2013, 12:05:34 AM

waphle

It's an optional liaison, generally pronounced in formal contexts (higher registers) but less so in contemporary informal contexts, so both are acceptable. This page has more info: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

5/16/2013, 8:17:33 AM

Venom827

Hmm I'm not so good in english, But is it ok to say "the shark is a animal"?

6/19/2013, 7:26:09 AM

chiliqueen666

It isn't proper. So no. Use an if the following word starts with a vowel sound, and a if it starts with a consonant sound.

8/25/2015, 2:38:48 PM

kaiz8

please someone tell me how to pronounce requin.

6/27/2015, 6:19:31 AM

ThanKwee
Mod

Something like "reca" but with a nasal sound at the end.

6/27/2015, 6:53:47 PM

kaiz8

oh thank you.

6/28/2015, 8:52:31 AM

cosmicssjgoku

I put an and they said I put and

7/4/2015, 10:01:04 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.