1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen har taget sin medici…

"Bjørnen har taget sin medicin i morgen aften."

Translation:The bear will have taken its medicine tomorrow evening.

April 25, 2017

11 Comments


nfolkert

why not "his medicine"?


epac-mcl

It is normal to use "his" and "her" in respect to people, and "its" in respect to animals.


rhhpk

It does get a bit confusing though when the animals read newspapers and generally behave like humans as they do in the Danish duolingo. These human-like bears really shouldn't be referred to as "it", but as "he" and "she".


epac-mcl

Good point :-)


nfolkert

it's fine in english to refer to animals by their gender, or even by a default gender, or to use the neuter. though now i don't remember how this question was posed in the lesson, so that may or may not be applicable.


Andreas-CPH

I support the idea to accept "his".


frankenwer

Is there nodifference berween "has taken" and "will have taken"? Both " har taget "??


Ida401172

This sentence makes no sense, in danish you would say "bjørnen tager sin medicin i morgen" and not "bjørnen har taget sin medicin i morgen" saying that sounds so wrong and makes no sence. You can't talk past and future in the same sentence, just saying.


ozwordnerd

Unlike other languages, in English we do use gender when referring to animals. Nothing to do with anthropomorphising - it's just acknowledgement of gender


PushythePirate1

'his' should be accepted.


Nordeuropa

That sentence does not exist, how dare you teach stupidities like this 

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.