"Așa îți faci tu slujba?"

Translation:So this is how you do your job?

April 25, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Orestis_kou

What is exactly the meaning of the verb "a îi face"?


SamJustin201

When the reflexive genitive/dative pronoun (îmi, îți, își, vă, ne) is used with a verb that requires an accusative object, it implies the object is owned by the subject.

I simpler terms, "îți" in the sentence above means the job is owned by the person you're talking to. You could also say "Așa tu faci slujba ta?", but that seems less natural.

You could also use this in other sentences like "îmi spăl mașina" (i'm washing my car) or "și-a pierdut cheile" (he/she lost his/her keys).

I hope that makes sense


Harry-Clarke-UK

Where's the "so" coming from in this sentence? I'd have read this is as "is this how you do your job?"


RobBeckett

Așa = So. Așa este = It is so. Așa și așa = So, so.


Mediterran18

slujba? Nu este învechit? Poate ne puteți spune ceva un nativ despre asta


RobBeckett

Am auzit "slujba" des în România.


gorlock

This is and is this should both be accepted


YishaiWhit

I don't understand why "So is this how you do your job" has any different meaning to what Duo marks as correct

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.