1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Așa îți faci tu slujba?"

"Așa îți faci tu slujba?"

Translation:So this is how you do your job?

April 25, 2017

4 Comments


Orestis_kou

What is exactly the meaning of the verb "a îi face"?


SamJustin201

When the reflexive genitive/dative pronoun (îmi, îți, își, vă, ne) is used with a verb that requires an accusative object, it implies the object is owned by the subject.

I simpler terms, "îți" in the sentence above means the job is owned by the person you're talking to. You could also say "Așa tu faci slujba ta?", but that seems less natural.

You could also use this in other sentences like "îmi spăl mașina" (i'm washing my car) or "și-a pierdut cheile" (he/she lost his/her keys).

I hope that makes sense


Mediterran18

slujba? Nu este învechit? Poate ne puteți spune ceva un nativ despre asta


RobBeckett

Am auzit "slujba" des în România.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.