"The region has many rivers."

Translation:Regiunea are multe râuri.

April 25, 2017

4 Comments


BenYoung84

âu is a fun sound combination to master.

December 6, 2018

nickbii

Is there a difference between fluvii and râuri? Is a râu bigger than a fluviu?

April 25, 2017

--Narcisz--

There's a little difference, "fluviu" is a bigger river, than "râu". "Fluviu" is used with very large rivers, like Amazonas, Nilus, Congo.

April 25, 2017

potestasity

The dex defines a "fluviu" as a big river that ends in either a sea or an ocean. The Romanian wikipedia page for it pretty much agrees and has "Main stem" as its corresponding English article (a term I've never heard of)

April 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.