1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The region has many rivers."

"The region has many rivers."

Translation:Regiunea are multe râuri.

April 25, 2017

6 Comments


BenYoung84

âu is a fun sound combination to master.


nickbii

Is there a difference between fluvii and râuri? Is a râu bigger than a fluviu?


--Narcisz--

There's a little difference, "fluviu" is a bigger river, than "râu". "Fluviu" is used with very large rivers, like Amazonas, Nilus, Congo.


potestasity

The dex defines a "fluviu" as a big river that ends in either a sea or an ocean. The Romanian wikipedia page for it pretty much agrees and has "Main stem" as its corresponding English article (a term I've never heard of)


JkumC5vF

According to this definition the Missouri is a rau because it ends in the Mississippi fluviu. Is it correct?


max9129

So the "Dunărea" than should be a fluviu, shouldn't it? And the "Timiș"ore the "Mureș" is a râu. But what's a little river, like in the mountains for example the "Caraș"? Is it also a râu, if it's so small, that you can cross it without a bridge?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.