"The region has many rivers."

Translation:Regiunea are multe râuri.

April 25, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickbii

Is there a difference between fluvii and râuri? Is a râu bigger than a fluviu?


--Narcisz--

There's a little difference, "fluviu" is a bigger river, than "râu". "Fluviu" is used with very large rivers, like Amazonas, Nilus, Congo.


potestasity

The dex defines a "fluviu" as a big river that ends in either a sea or an ocean. The Romanian wikipedia page for it pretty much agrees and has "Main stem" as its corresponding English article (a term I've never heard of)


JkumC5vF

According to this definition the Missouri is a rau because it ends in the Mississippi fluviu. Is it correct?


BenYoung84

âu is a fun sound combination to master.


JayMcAllis4

Duolingo gives no information regarding the geography of said river so either term should be accepted if it is used correcting in the sentence. Unless we are supplied with a visual of the river in question!


max912989

So the "Dunărea" than should be a fluviu, shouldn't it? And the "Timiș"ore the "Mureș" is a râu. But what's a little river, like in the mountains for example the "Caraș"? Is it also a râu, if it's so small, that you can cross it without a bridge?


LimbaDulceLimba

If its a small river (creek) it will be called a “pârâu“

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.