"Nós vamos chegar à noite."

Translation:We will come at night.

March 16, 2014

22 Comments


delvi

Por favor, por que a palavra "chegar" está traduzido "come" nesta frase? Come = vir....

September 17, 2014

Diogo.D

"Come" it may be as much "vir" as "chegar".

e.g: Winter is coming / O inverno está chegando

:)

December 14, 2014

martinho25

Yeah, starts again in April . . .

March 20, 2016

Damian58763

Generally come = vir, chegar = arrive but they can be used interchangeably

May 25, 2018

duofus

I translated as tonight and it was wrong

March 16, 2014

pnehls

usually you'd see tonight written as "hoje à noite"

March 16, 2014

duofus

Thanks now I am used to it :)

April 20, 2014

martinho25

What about evening?

November 22, 2015

vinidcali

Well, we don't have a special word for evening, it is just noite so I guess it would be correct.

But, I don't think We will come / We will arrive at (?) the evening is actually used or even proper English. If it's not, then that must be why DL doesn't accept it C:

January 22, 2016

martinho25

But you still can arrive IN the evening, it's a bit earlier :-)

March 20, 2016

vinidcali

Ohh I see - so it's still noite or maybe anoitecer (which is the "sunset" time) - not sure if evening could be used to mean that too C:

March 22, 2016

Keith_APP

Is chegar and venha interchangeable? In English we say we arrive or we come in the evening but the meaning should be subtly different. Arrive is precisely about being at the destination after moving from another place.

November 13, 2016

SueVanHattum

I used "We're going to arrive in the night." Is there anything wrong with that?

January 7, 2017

heliocc

Why is wrong: "We will arrive tonight"?

June 6, 2017

Keith_APP

Maybe the sentence does not specify "tonight"; It would a night some time in future.

June 6, 2017

SusieODrangus

Why is "we are going to arrive at night" wrong?

October 4, 2018

GrannySlasher

How do we say:

"We will arrive in the evening"?

February 6, 2019

Paulenrique

The same way, or "Nós vamos chegar à tardezinha/noitinha".

February 7, 2019

GrannySlasher

Thanks. Does "nós vamos vir à noite" mean the same thing?

February 23, 2019

Paulenrique

Well, it depends on the context.

"vir" is used when you are at the place you are talking. For example:

1) You go to your friend's house but his mother says he is not there. Then you say "Tudo bem, eu volto/venho à noite".

2) You are at home and your friend calls you to invite you over. You say "Tudo bem, mas vou chegar à noite". In this case, you can't use "vir".

February 23, 2019

GrannySlasher

So "volto/venho" mean 'return' or 'come back'?

March 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, but voltar is more common.

March 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.