"He would be delighted to play for Wales."

Translation:Basai e wrth ei fodd i chwarae dros Gymru.

April 25, 2017

11 Comments


Doshia2

Why are fodd yn chwarae and fodd i chwarae both correct <select all the correct answers>? I got it right because they both sounded right, but...

June 10, 2017

MargaretWe2

Just a quick note - none of the options on "Report a Problem" really fit. I wrote "Byddai o" instead of "Byddai e." I was marked correct, but the answer showed that the "o" was a typo. Perhaps someone could adjust that to allow the Northern version. :-)

July 25, 2017

EduATw

I got told I had a typo in my answer for "basai o wrth ei fodd i chwarae dros Gymru" - surely this is also fine?

September 26, 2017

mariuszlist

I haven't seen dros before. Is it used as the equivalent of for in English?

April 25, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Dros' is usually translated as 'over'

eg Mae e'n dod dros y mynydd = He is coming over the mountain

But when talking about representing a country, especially in sport, it is the preferred preposition to be translated in English as 'for'

The prepositions most commonly translated into English as 'for' are 'i' and 'am'

April 25, 2017

mariuszlist

Thanks rmcode and mizinamo! One more question: Prepositions can have different forms depending on the person, does it happen to dros as well?

April 26, 2017

mizinamo

Indeed it does.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dros has a list of inflected personal forms, for example. (You may need to click on it to "unfold" it.)

April 27, 2017

mariuszlist

Ah, here they are! I looked, but I did not see:)

April 27, 2017

mizinamo

I believe dros is also used in the sense of "on behalf of", e.g. "Don't worry about me" or "I'll do your homework for you" -- which seems a bit similar to this sports usage.

April 25, 2017

henddraig

why was' o' not accepted for 'he'?

November 27, 2017

ibisc

It is in the database as one of the accepted answers. There may have been a Duo glitch. If it happens again, please report it on the 'Duolingo troiubleshooting forums' either by adding the details of your own incident to an existing one, or by adding a new report if there isn't a similar one there already.

The course teams can only edit course content, not modify the underlying software.

November 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.