"Vuli"

Translation:Season of short rains

April 25, 2017

6 Comments


ElDoctr

I was a PC Volunteer in Kenya. There are two rainy seasons and they don't always come at predictable times. They don't correspond to seasons as we know them in the Northern hemisphere (so it is inaccurate to translate them as autumn or summer, etc.). The short rains are heavy bursts of rain. They come every day during that season but don't last all day. The long rains are drizzles that can last day after day.

May 27, 2017

Joel158879

RPCV TZ. Yes. Long rain season = rain all damn day. short rain season = rain most days but for short periods.

July 19, 2017

Shane833277

Trying to guess whether they want "rain", "rainfall", or "rains" on this exercise is driving me crazy

July 6, 2017

ofr1tz

Isn't it rather a short season of rains instead of a season of short rains?

April 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hmm, I would assume this means that it's a season (of no specified length) characterised by short rains, and then when the rainy season comes, that brings more substantial, longer periods of rain. That's just going from their phrasing.

If you're right, what would distinguish the short season of rains from the immediately following rainy season?

April 25, 2017

Leigh_Anne_

I'd agree with you, that it's the short season of rains that occurs ~November as opposed to the longer rainy season ~April - May

May 20, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.