"Die Farbe der Produkte ist grün."

Translation:The color of the products is green.

April 25, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HerrBob3

How is this plural? Shouldn't it be die Produkte?


mizinamo

die Produkte is nominative or accusative plural.

This sentence has der Produkte “of the products”, genitive plural.


Anne-Sofie858429

The color of the products is green. - as for being a plural form, the correct way to write this would be "The color of the products are green", wouldn't it?


mizinamo

No, just as we do not say "the father of the boys are sixty years old", for example.

The subject is singular -- die Farbe, "the colour".

The products are not the subject.


person243

It is only one color for all products. They are green hence their color is green. The singular verb form is correct here as far as I can evaluate that.


imlying

I am with you on that. It doesnt make much sense mixing things like that.


Izzy724656

Why does Duo not let us repeat a not correct recording, until we pronounce the sentence correctly? Isn't it the purpose of these audios?


doublelingot

The audio system does not work here. That's too bad.


GeoSchribs

This means: Die Produkte sind grün.


UBK10

Is “The products are green” also a valid translation?


CapnDoug

It shouldn't be. That has almost the same meaning but it leaves out "Die Farbe" - "The color".


fez86

Doesn't sound like grün at all


LeoBlackma3

Duo also accepts "Die Farbe des Produkte ist grün." - reported.


Detlef-John

I tried: The product colors are green; The product color is green; Can someone please tell me where I'm wrong?


MirandaaRoberts

In England we spell 'colour' with a U, can't believe this got rejected


mizinamo

In England we spell 'colour' with a U

Right. And "colour" is accepted alongside "color".

can't believe this got rejected

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "this" or "my answer" or the like are not useful.

When you have a question, please take a screenshot showing the question and your answer, so that we can see exactly what you typed (possibly including mistakes) and what kind of exercise you had (e.g. listening or translating). Then upload the screenshot to a website somewhere such as imgur, and include the URL of the image in your comment asking for help.

Or at the very least, copy and paste (don't re-type) your entire answer.

Thank you!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.