"My daughter wants a puppy."

Translation:Fiica mea dorește un cățeluș.

April 25, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrossiBP

is catelus even smaller puppy - is that a meaning?


Lurch_M

Oh, you're thinking about "câine", "cățel", and "cățelus". Yes, the latter two refer to puppies. They come in sizes, you know! :-)


traindrivermark

Then the english should be "my daughter wants a little puppy". And why doreste, not vrea?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Size is relative, compare a St. Bernard little puppy with a Chihuahua big pup :)

"A dori" and "a vrea" have almost identical meaning, but "doresc" is quite emphatic, in common speaking you will hear mostly "vreau".


Tannenzaepfle

The audio is missing, at least for me on cățeluș.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.