"These are the best potatoes."

Translation:Ăștia sunt cei mai buni cartofi.

April 25, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yorkchal

I used "Aceste" instead of "Ăștia". Why isn't that correct?


razvan.marin

For masculine plural, aceștia (formal) can replace ăștia (informal) and, for feminine plural, acestea (formal) can replace astea (informal). They are the equivalent of saying these in English like in this sentence (unattached to something).

If you would instead want to say These potatoes are the best potatoes (notice that these is now attached to potatoes), then you can say acești cartofi sunt cei mai buni cartofi, and aceste is the female variant of acești. Something like aceste flori sunt frumoase (these flowers are beautiful).

I hope it answers your question of why it isn't correct and that it clarifies their usage for you.


KevinSmith777042

Why is it not cartofii, and could i say "Ăștia sunt cartofii cei mai buni?"


Martine400273

The answer above (Ăștia sunt cei mai buni cartofi) is different to the one given in the exercise (Ăștia sunt cartofii cei mai buni).

Also, the suggested word for 'potatoes' given in the options available, was/is 'cartofi', not 'cartofii'. Duo gave me the corrected version, with 'cartofii', underlined. I suspect tha will adversely affect my/our overall score. As it was a "select the words and put them in the correct order" type of exercise, raher than one where we can type the translation, this doesn't feel fair.

Gripe aside, does the variable word order of the two sentence versions affect their meaning, or are they simply two equal variants?.. 1. Ăștia sunt cartofii cei mai buni. 2. Ăștia sunt cei mai buni cartofi.

Mulțumesc.


Dani718287

There is some difference, same as between "these potatoes are the best" (for cooking) and "these are the best potatoes" (you can buy). I just added some context to make the point.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.