1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How many books are they taki…

"How many books are they taking?"

Translation:Wanachukua vitabu vingapi?

April 25, 2017

4 Comments


BradleyHes

What is the difference between taka and chukua. We havent learnt taka yet.


DeArchitect

Taka (from verb "kutaka") means "to want". As in an imperative way. Plus depending on the context, it can also be translated as "to plan to do sth". See examples:

  1. Ninataka kuona mimi mwenyewe (I want so see for myself)

  2. Anataka kutuambia ukweli wote (He plans/wants to tell us the whole truth)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.