"Estoy en la escuela de comercio."

Translation:I am at business school.

March 1, 2013

46 Comments


eshewan

since 'comercio' can mean "trade," should "trade school" be an accepted translation for "la escuela de comercio"?

January 22, 2014

kennypi

Comercio means trade, i.e., exchanging goods or services.

Trade school would refer to a trade, i.e., a skilled occupation.

It is not accurate translating escuela de comercio as trade school.

Trade school could be:

la escuela vocacional

la escuela profesional

el instituto de formación profesional

la escuela de educación técnica

la escuela de oficios

March 13, 2018

hgsjr1960

This is not the same kind of "trade" as when saying Skilled Trade in the US. So it is not a "trade" school. In the US a Trade School teaches a skilled trade such as machinist, carpenter, electrician, etc.

July 3, 2018

johnlvs2run

Tambien

April 22, 2015

paddy01

I agree

May 23, 2014

MinombreesDJ

I agree also.

April 16, 2015

Tofor

Yes I agree, it should be accepted.

April 22, 2015

TracyS221

Technically, perhaps yes - but I've never heard of trade school, I have heard of a business school.

May 16, 2016

UrsusRoosevelti

In Canada, at least, trade schools (or technical colleges) teach skilled trades like plumbing, automotive repair, bookkeeping, etc etc. It's possible that the distinction between pure business/commerce and skilled trades is why "trade school" isn't accepted as an answer.

January 8, 2017

Doris311512

This is true in the U.S. too. Schools that teach skilled trades, as mentioned above, are commonly referred to as trade schools.

November 7, 2017

TracyS221

Thanks for that! Here in the UK, the technical colleges teach skilled trades as you describe, but I am not aware of them being called trade schools. I wonder if it's the same in the US!

January 9, 2017

strickersa

In the US we do have schools called trade schools.

September 10, 2017

MirandaPeach

I agree completely

May 26, 2017

strickersa

I agree.

September 10, 2017

momaguiar

'trade' is listed in the drop-down hint for comercio: so it should be accepted as a right answer..... ? !

January 26, 2018

RyagonIV

What does a "trade school" do? Does it teach business and finances? Then is should be accepted. Does it teach something working skills (like the other comments here suggest it)? Then it would not be an appropriate translation.

April 13, 2018

DDaSilva

I am in Business School is correct. You do not need the article "the" when speaking about something "in general" this is an error.

April 4, 2013

Rickydito

In English, yes, but in Spanish you need the "la".

August 29, 2013

jkmorri

Trade school is still not accepted and it should be.

October 4, 2015

mcknivek

In everyday English one one say "I am in business school" not "I am in the business school." In colloquial Spanish would you also drop the "la"

Would it be "Estoy in escuela de comercio"?

March 1, 2013

rspreng

nope Spanish uses and omits articles in ways English does not

March 1, 2013

Fluent2B

An English speaking person might say that they are in "the business school" if it is understood that he/she is speaking within the context of, say, a university.

October 13, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo mcknivek: I wrote: "I am in business school" and Duo accepted it.

October 19, 2013

NattKullav1

"I am in the commerce school" is ok.

October 7, 2014

2Pointers

Trade is correct.. commercio is trade, commerce NOT business...

January 9, 2016

kturowski

How is it "in business school" when it says comercio means "I Do business" (used as a verb)?

July 29, 2013

Rickydito

There are many words that could be nouns or verbs like "comercio" (verb) I do business, or (noun) "business". Trabajo (verb) I work. Noun: work. etc

August 29, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo kturowski: But in this sentence it is not used as a verb. Comercio = business. (noun)

October 19, 2013

learnTACO32

How do i know if/when I need the DE when writing/translating "Business School"? I get confused with other similar phrases. If "Business" is describing "School", why cant it be placed directly after it in a sentence/phrase? Does "business" act as an adjective? Other Examples...Escuela grande or Comida buena(no DE). Need help. Gracias

September 2, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola learnTACO32: In English we can use a noun as an adjective; for instance "business school". But we cannot do it that way in Spanish. We have to say "escuela de comercio" (school of business). But of course we do not say it that way in English, so it is translated "business school". Other examples; football game = juego de futból; marble table = mesa de mármol; police car = el carro de la policía; etc.

October 19, 2013

Rickydito

What's a "DE"?

September 2, 2013

Pigslew

"OF" in this case.

June 19, 2014

PeterLukac2

What's wrong????!!!

March 14, 2014

TimFuller

"I am in business college" should be accepted. Sometimes this battle is uphill all the way.

October 20, 2014

maxinedev

I wrote "I am in commerce school:, which should be accepted, just like "business school" I reported it.

November 27, 2014

NattKullav1

I put 'I am in the commerce school", and DL accepted it.
Don't forget 'la' in the sentence.

November 27, 2014

Bryboy

When I was at school,some time ago,commerce was taught ,in commercialclasses

January 7, 2016

Riguellava

PREVIOUSLY, "COMERCIO" DID NOT TRANSLATE TO "BUSINESS". INSTEAD IT WAS: "TRADE AND STORE". NOW, IT MEANS BUSINESS :)

June 3, 2017

StephenMcCormack

Sorry, I believe you are wrong. While this may be a direct translation, using a definite article here is incorrect. We must assume there is more than one commerce school, therefore you cannot use the definite article when making a general statement. It is like saying I am in church or I am in hospital. Unless you are talking specifically about a particular school or hospital you do not use a definite article. Correct: I am in business school.

September 6, 2017

dor123

Why can't i just write: "I am in business school"?

April 25, 2018

RyagonIV

It is a certain business school in this case, so you can say "I am in the business school."

Your general case would be expressed with the indefinite article: "Estoy en una escuela de comercio".

April 26, 2018

peterabdulmalik

I wrote "I am in the school of business" and it marked it wrong saying it should have been "I am in the school of commerce". This is definitely an error.

June 10, 2018

Jtborris

I am in trade school. This should be accepted.

August 8, 2019

Donno5

Trade school is still marked wrong, i can not agree

January 2, 2016

thewizman

agree

January 2, 2016

Amy436426

I don't see any comments talking about "negocios" being directly translated as business. Just did a sentence saying "Mi padre es un hombre de negocios." Translation was "My father is a businessman." And as "trade" is one of the hover hints under comercio, I have to double triple quadruple agree that "I am in trade school" should be accepted.

December 11, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.