Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy en la escuela de comercio."

Translation:I am at business school.

5 years ago

45 Comments


eshewan

since 'comercio' can mean "trade," should "trade school" be an accepted translation for "la escuela de comercio"?

4 years ago

kennypi
kennypi

Comercio means trade, i.e., exchanging goods or services.

Trade school would refer to a trade, i.e., a skilled occupation.

It is not accurate translating escuela de comercio as trade school.

Trade school could be:

la escuela vocacional

la escuela profesional

el instituto de formación profesional

la escuela de educación técnica

la escuela de oficios

5 months ago

hgsjr1960

This is not the same kind of "trade" as when saying Skilled Trade in the US. So it is not a "trade" school. In the US a Trade School teaches a skilled trade such as machinist, carpenter, electrician, etc.

1 month ago

johnlvs2run

Tambien

3 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

I agree

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

I agree also.

3 years ago

Tofor

Yes I agree, it should be accepted.

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Technically, perhaps yes - but I've never heard of trade school, I have heard of a business school.

2 years ago

UrsusRoosevelti

In Canada, at least, trade schools (or technical colleges) teach skilled trades like plumbing, automotive repair, bookkeeping, etc etc. It's possible that the distinction between pure business/commerce and skilled trades is why "trade school" isn't accepted as an answer.

1 year ago

Doris311512

This is true in the U.S. too. Schools that teach skilled trades, as mentioned above, are commonly referred to as trade schools.

9 months ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Thanks for that! Here in the UK, the technical colleges teach skilled trades as you describe, but I am not aware of them being called trade schools. I wonder if it's the same in the US!

1 year ago

strickersa

In the US we do have schools called trade schools.

11 months ago

MirandaPeach

I agree completely

1 year ago

strickersa

I agree.

11 months ago

momaguiar

'trade' is listed in the drop-down hint for comercio: so it should be accepted as a right answer..... ? !

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

What does a "trade school" do? Does it teach business and finances? Then is should be accepted. Does it teach something working skills (like the other comments here suggest it)? Then it would not be an appropriate translation.

4 months ago

DDaSilva

I am in Business School is correct. You do not need the article "the" when speaking about something "in general" this is an error.

5 years ago

Rickydito

In English, yes, but in Spanish you need the "la".

4 years ago

jkmorri

Trade school is still not accepted and it should be.

2 years ago

mcknivek

In everyday English one one say "I am in business school" not "I am in the business school." In colloquial Spanish would you also drop the "la"

Would it be "Estoy in escuela de comercio"?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope Spanish uses and omits articles in ways English does not

5 years ago

Fluent2B

An English speaking person might say that they are in "the business school" if it is understood that he/she is speaking within the context of, say, a university.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo mcknivek: I wrote: "I am in business school" and Duo accepted it.

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"I am in the commerce school" is ok.

3 years ago

2Pointers
2Pointers

Trade is correct.. commercio is trade, commerce NOT business...

2 years ago

kturowski
kturowski

How is it "in business school" when it says comercio means "I Do business" (used as a verb)?

5 years ago

Rickydito

There are many words that could be nouns or verbs like "comercio" (verb) I do business, or (noun) "business". Trabajo (verb) I work. Noun: work. etc

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo kturowski: But in this sentence it is not used as a verb. Comercio = business. (noun)

4 years ago

learnTACO32

How do i know if/when I need the DE when writing/translating "Business School"? I get confused with other similar phrases. If "Business" is describing "School", why cant it be placed directly after it in a sentence/phrase? Does "business" act as an adjective? Other Examples...Escuela grande or Comida buena(no DE). Need help. Gracias

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola learnTACO32: In English we can use a noun as an adjective; for instance "business school". But we cannot do it that way in Spanish. We have to say "escuela de comercio" (school of business). But of course we do not say it that way in English, so it is translated "business school". Other examples; football game = juego de futból; marble table = mesa de mármol; police car = el carro de la policía; etc.

4 years ago

Rickydito

What's a "DE"?

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"OF" in this case.

4 years ago

PeterLukac2

What's wrong????!!!

4 years ago

TimFuller

"I am in business college" should be accepted. Sometimes this battle is uphill all the way.

3 years ago

maxinedev

I wrote "I am in commerce school:, which should be accepted, just like "business school" I reported it.

3 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

I put 'I am in the commerce school", and DL accepted it.
Don't forget 'la' in the sentence.

3 years ago

Bryboy

When I was at school,some time ago,commerce was taught ,in commercialclasses

2 years ago

Riguellava

PREVIOUSLY, "COMERCIO" DID NOT TRANSLATE TO "BUSINESS". INSTEAD IT WAS: "TRADE AND STORE". NOW, IT MEANS BUSINESS :)

1 year ago

StephenMcCormack

Sorry, I believe you are wrong. While this may be a direct translation, using a definite article here is incorrect. We must assume there is more than one commerce school, therefore you cannot use the definite article when making a general statement. It is like saying I am in church or I am in hospital. Unless you are talking specifically about a particular school or hospital you do not use a definite article. Correct: I am in business school.

11 months ago

dor123

Why can't i just write: "I am in business school"?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is a certain business school in this case, so you can say "I am in the business school."

Your general case would be expressed with the indefinite article: "Estoy en una escuela de comercio".

3 months ago

peterabdulmalik

I wrote "I am in the school of business" and it marked it wrong saying it should have been "I am in the school of commerce". This is definitely an error.

2 months ago

Donno5
Donno5

Trade school is still marked wrong, i can not agree

2 years ago

thewizman
thewizman

agree

2 years ago

Amy436426

I don't see any comments talking about "negocios" being directly translated as business. Just did a sentence saying "Mi padre es un hombre de negocios." Translation was "My father is a businessman." And as "trade" is one of the hover hints under comercio, I have to double triple quadruple agree that "I am in trade school" should be accepted.

8 months ago