1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy yêu chiếc xe đạp màu …

"Anh ấy yêu chiếc xe đạp màu hồng của mình."

Translation:He loves his pink bicycle.

April 25, 2017

9 Comments


Catherine144547

Didn't the intro notes to some earlier lesson say that yêu was only used for people while thích was used for things?


AvoidExtinction

Thích is used for activities too. "I like (thích) swimming" was one example.


SheTuti

đỏ is red, pink is hồng


StewartMM

"yêu" pronounced like 'il" to me here.


LaurenVu16

well... it's pronounced like ew. I'm part Vietnamese... is anyone else part or fully Vietnamese?


LaurenVu16

Technically... couldn't He loves my pink bike work? because... when you say của mình... it means mine. So technically you could take this sentence either way you want. He loves HIS pink bike... OR He loves MY pink bike... right? :)


AvoidExtinction

I get the impression. Của mình refers to the "self" of the main subject/person in a sentence. While của tôi is the "mine" or "self" of the speaker. Example: He took his shoes = của mình ; He took my shoes = của tôi.


Mamacita312

Is “của mình” considered more formal speech or conversational? I would think “của anh ấy” would be less ambiguous.


farran

You are correct.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.