1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy yêu chiếc xe đạp màu …

"Anh ấy yêu chiếc xe đạp màu hồng của mình."

Translation:He loves his pink bicycle.

April 25, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

StewartMM

"yêu" pronounced like 'il" to me here.

May 17, 2018

LaurenVu16

well... it's pronounced like ew. I'm part Vietnamese... is anyone else part or fully Vietnamese?

December 30, 2018

BeBoBong

hồng紅,red

November 17, 2018

LaurenVu16

Technically... couldn't He loves my pink bike work? because... when you say của mình... it means mine. So technically you could take this sentence either way you want. He loves HIS pink bike... OR He loves MY pink bike... right? :)

December 30, 2018

AvoidExtinction

I get the impression. Của mình refers to the "self" of the main subject/person in a sentence. While của tôi is the "mine" or "self" of the speaker. Example: He took his shoes = của mình ; He took my shoes = của tôi.

July 4, 2019

SheTuti

đỏ is red, pink is hồng

June 22, 2019

Catherine144547

Didn't the intro notes to some earlier lesson say that yêu was only used for people while thích was used for things?

June 29, 2019

AvoidExtinction

Thích is used for activities too. "I like (thích) swimming" was one example.

July 4, 2019

hn279

bê đê

October 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.