"We're fine."

Translation:Sisi hatujambo.

April 25, 2017

10 Comments


EmmanuelChigbata

Can someone help me to conjugate this "jambo" of a thing, please?

April 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep, it's a strange thing, the negative prefixes attached to the word for "thing", "matter", "affair".

(mimi) sijambo = I am fine
(wewe) hujambo = you (sg) are fine
(yeye) hajambo = s/he is fine
(sisi) hatujambo = we are fine
(ninyi) hamjambo = you (pl) are fine
(wao) hawajambo = they are fine

April 25, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

Asante Sana.

April 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Karibu! :-)

April 27, 2017

Vanlalvena.05

Another clarification; for hajambo, duolingo said it can be used as a question as well, my question then being, is it like 'ca va' in french? And would it work for hawajambo as well? or like hamjambo?-hatujambo etc..

May 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, the greetings with these phrases are basically a call-and-response, first a question, then an answer.


  • Hujambo? You don't have an issue? / Are you fine?
  • Sijambo. I don't have an issue. / I'm fine.

  • Hamjambo? You don't have an issue? / Are you fine?
  • Hatujambo. We don't have an issue. / We're fine.

  • Hajambo? S/he doesn't have an issue? / Is s/he fine?
  • Hajambo. S/he doesn't have an issue. / S/he's fine.

  • Hawajambo? They don't have an issue? / Are they fine?
  • Hawajambo. They don't have an issue. / They're fine.
May 21, 2017

Vanlalvena.05

thanks!

May 22, 2017

TumainiTiger

I took a screenshot of your comments to memorise what each one means thanks a lot for the concise info!

June 24, 2018

Daniel492765

Why "sisi ni poa/nzuri" cannot be used?

August 6, 2018

Emmanuel493731

Wow! Asante sana

April 26, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.