1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Από πού είναι αυτοί;"

"Από πού είναι αυτοί;"

Translation:Where are they from?

April 25, 2017

21 Comments


MichelPime4

It sounds like Αυτή, should be a correct answer in listening exercises.


Dimitra956826

Yes, αυτή and αυτοί are homphones, which means that they produce the exact same sound. We can't solve the listening exercise problem ourselves, so we just keep on reporting them and hoping that they'll get fixed in the near future. :/ Thank you for your comment though. ^.^


Isidor868839

... still not accepted -1 - June - 2018


S.Eleni

Just curious. In the real world, is there any way to know the speaker means "αυτοί" when asking this question, besides context? Also, how could I modify it to make it clear I mean αυτοί and not αυτή?
"Από πού είναι όλοι αυτοί;" perhaps?


mizinamo

In the real world, pronouns refer back to something you've already spoken about.

Had you just been speaking about one female person? Or about a group of people?


DanielJReynolds

Would this be accepted as "where are they from", and "from where are they"?


Nikos48739

I wrote 'from where are they;' and it was not accepted.


mizinamo

Yes, both of those are currently accepted.


Cheetaiean

I wrote "from where are they" and it was not accepted.


KarenSmitty

11/29/18 and 'From where are they' is not accepted.


G.Georgopoulos

That was a really old rule that was once applied to English through Latin grammar. It's prescriptivism that has essentially fallen out of use. It's more important to abide by what's considered contemporary natural usage rather than go back to what was being taught centuries ago.


SaralaK11

In writing from where are they should be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

In English there are fixed forms for word order. What you suggest is not one of them so is not possible as a translation here.

Also, please read the comment by here concerning the use of the preposition at the end of the sentence which is correct and not an error as was once believed .


Mandorim

Αυτή still not accepted


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, I just caught this. "Αυτή" is singular while the Greek sentence here is "Αυτοί" plural. However, if this was a listening exercise it would be impossible to tell the difference and so I've removed it from the Listening exercise.


sablknight

Αυτή still doesn't work for listening exercises.


Dave564690

I wrote "From whence are they?, which I believe to be correct, though not accepted. Perhaps the usage of whence is to outdated for some people.


D_..
Mod

Perhaps it is... In any case, whence means from where therefore from is redundant in your answer. ;)


OKaEgl

*From where are they" should be the correct answer - proper English to not end sentence with preposition


mizinamo

I'm a little amused that you worry about the rule about "don't end a sentence with a preposition" but not the one about "don't split an infinitive" ("to not end").

Both of them are prescriptivist rules that many native speakers do not use naturally in their language -- and so the result often sounds unnatural to them, and worse English than if they speak normally.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.