1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I know her."

"I know her."

Translation:La conosco.

March 1, 2013

12 Comments


Ahmed_ismeal

" La Conosco " ?? ... can someone explain the grammar here ?... or provide me with a link that does ?


Ariaflame

It's short for Io la conosco - I her know or to put it into a more English construction 'I know her' The direct object pronoun is put before the verb in Italian, not after it.


pure.evile

Does someone know why "So lei" is incorrect?


marziotta

"sapere" means to know how to do something. "Io so sciare" "Tu sai scrivere" "Lui sa l'italiano"

"conoscere" means to know somebody or something. "Io conosco un bravo dottore" "tu conosci mia sorella" "Lui conosce le buone maniere".

Sometimes both "sapere" and "conoscere" can be used, but not when we speak about "knowing people". In this case, only "conoscere" works.

Another possible translation would be "Io conosco lei"


David_Eldred

Thanks for your answer. It sounds good: but then why is it: "sai come sono i ragazzi," (you know how boys are), for here, as you say, it is not: sapere, rather conosere which is used for knowing somebody. Is this an exception then?


Ariaflame

Because it is knowing what boys are like not knowing the boys. Best guess.


valeria658461

Hope this helps someone in the future: Conoscere is a verb that has implicitly a meaning of "having experienced something", "having experience with". Sapere implies that there is knowledge of something. We don't have knowledge of people, we have the experience of being in contact with people, so that "conosco questa persona". There are cases in which both can be used but they would not mean the same thing. For example, "Conosco la legge di gravità" means that you have already heard about it, whereas "so la legge di gravità" means that you know what it says and could explain it. In addition, this is the same case in Spanish and Portuguese.


bubabuba

Does someone know how to say "her"?


edheene

I tried 'conosco la' but it's wrong, can anyone tell me why?


czaloga

In this example, la is a direct object pronoun. In English, it is placed after the verb. In Italian, it is put before the verb.

mi.....me; ti.....you; lo.....him, it; la......her, it; La (fml)........her, it; ci......us; vi (pl.)......you; li (m.)......them; le (f.).......them;

EX: Vedi Anna stasera? No, la vedo domani. Conosci Paolo e Maria? Si', li conosco.


Marzamania

I previously learned that "la capisco" means "I understand you". Is it proper Italian to use "la" in that way?


Kiriakos2

Why not "si conosco lei"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.