"The girl always wants to win."

Vertaling:Het meisje wil altijd winnen.

March 16, 2014

5 opmerkingen


I-am-Stephanie

Can "te" go anywhere? Right before "winnen", perhaps?

March 2, 2016

MentalPinball

Hi Stephen,

No, that's not possible: as willen is a modal verb it is combined with an bare infinitive verb (and not a full infinitive).

For more information, you can check here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au15

July 18, 2017

TessaJasmijn

No, that is not correct. But if you translate for example: 'She always tries to win', you do get a 'te'. 'Ze probeert altijd te winnen'. It depends on the verb that is used.

June 24, 2016

Alexanderdegrote

Ik had: het meisje wilt altijd winnen, maar dat is toch juist want het meisje is derde persoon en toch wordt het fout gerekend.

May 28, 2017

El2theK

Nee, dat is niet juist. Lees dit eens door: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/hij-wil-hij-wilt

May 28, 2017
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.