"C'est un garçon japonais."

Translation:He is a Japanese boy.

March 1, 2013

71 Comments


Zebila

Mister can you tell me where my love has gone?

March 1, 2013

statuess

I came for this comment.

June 7, 2017

DawnHebert

Is japonais not capitalized in French?

February 26, 2014

DianaM

Correct, it is not.

March 1, 2014

VEddie

Would it be wrong to capitalize it, though?

March 1, 2014

DianaM

I believe it would be odd, just as if you capitalized a random Noun or Adjective in an English sentence, but I could be Wrong.

March 4, 2014

DawnHebert

I just asked because in American English nationalities are considered proper nouns and are always capitalized. I found it odd...almost rude...not to capitalize! ;)

March 4, 2014

DianaM

I should add that it is only the adjectival form that is not capitalized. One does capitalize the noun form:

Il est japonais

C'est un Japonais.

August 14, 2014

DianaM

Pretty sure it's required in all forms of English. Just one more difference between the languages! :>)

March 4, 2014

Eva1990

In German all nouns are capitalized :) Different languages, different rules.

November 8, 2015

flint72

Likewise one does this in Hiberno-English and British-English, but, as DianaM says, it is simply a rule that is in English and not in French. It would be incorrect to capitalise them in French.

August 14, 2014

JugderGurr

Not capitalizing puts the world sur le bord de l'abîme ;-))

June 8, 2015

Martyna4598

In Polish one also capitalizes adjectives, however one does not capitalize nouns. So at least for me, as I'm Polish, these rules are not so weird and unknown after all :D

April 27, 2016

EvgenyUrub

In French or Russian you do not capitalize nationalities, months, days of the week and a pronoun that means 'I' (Je or Я)

July 11, 2014

Restcb

Same rule in Spanish.

December 24, 2015

EmilijaLouise

It's as wrong as it would be to capitalized random English words. You will probably lose points here. But its not as wrong as not capitalizing words in German or not capitalizing I when used as a subject in English.

March 24, 2014

BastouXII

If it is an adjective or the language, than no. Only the actual people (used as a noun) are capitalized. See :

  • Je parle japonais
  • Un garçon japonais
  • Les Japonais
January 27, 2016

prasadgupte

Why should "C'est.." Translate to "He is a.." Wouldnt that be "Il est.."

March 25, 2014

imwithsam

Ah, so it would be "Il est un garçon." and "C'est un garçon japonais."?

July 30, 2017

Roody-Roo

Almost right....

If est or sont is followed by a modified noun, use ce as the subject.

(Bare-bones rule...you will need to learn much more about it!)

February 28, 2019

Hosaylover101

no it can mean she is he is it is

May 4, 2015

Fatih120

Ohboy

Here they come, the weaboos

December 13, 2014

tomboysquirrel

lol

October 31, 2015

simpy3

Dattebayo!

November 23, 2014

Donnamf

I hear this as cet on c'est, I thought c'est sounds like ' say' not cet.

January 15, 2014

Shanigans

it's because of the T which runs into the "un". cet is the correct pronunciation in this case. Also as far as the grammar is concerned "cet" is an adjective so you would need to say something like "cet enfant est japonais" you couldn't put "cet" before "un". This means that whatever the sound you would need to write c'est for it to make sense.

January 15, 2014

Donnamf

Cheers, now you see why I need lessons:)

January 15, 2014

thr0

since when isn't the word guy a synonym of boy? The computer didn't accept 'guy'... yes i know gosse would probably be more accurate for guy, but... come on...

March 20, 2014

DianaM

But they aren't synonyms. "Guy" is both more casual and more general than "boy". A guy could be any person, usually but not exclusively male, of any age. A boy is a very young male person. There are probably occasions when you could translate "garçon" with "guy", but without context it would never be my first choice.

March 20, 2014

TempleRachel

I noticed that too. Guy can refer to anyone, regardless of gender. Like if you say, "Hey guys, come over here!" Boy specifically refers to a young male, so they are not always synonyms.

October 16, 2015

DianaM

Just a note for the non-anglophones among us: using guys (plural) as TempleRachel does above, to address or refer to a group of people of any gender, is very, very casual, but common enough, at least among younger people. (Note: it was common among younger people when I was one, too. Our English teachers used to mock us girls for using it)

However, at least in my part of the English speaking world (Western North America), a guy (singular) is only ever male.

October 18, 2015

HowardWigg

TempleRachel That's not quite right. "Hey, you guys" is the use of the generic masculine. For example, in the days before political correctness, people commonly used Man and Mankind in the generic sense. When you say "you guys" to a mixed group, you have defaulted to the masculine plural to include everyone.

November 24, 2017

kalashnikitty

nowadays it's used for any gender, mixed or unmixed. It's perfectly acceptable to call a group of girls "guys." technically, it should only refer to mixed groups or males, but no one really cares. Language is changing, rules are changing.

February 7, 2018

tomboysquirrel

I met a Japanese boy once. He was shy, but very nice. :)

October 31, 2015

patrick-not-star

Isn't "That boy is Japanese" pretty much the same as "He is a Japanese boy"?

November 15, 2015

DianaM

The concept is similar but the structure is entirely different. This matters when we are learning the structures of a new language.

November 15, 2015

patrick-not-star

Thanks

November 15, 2015

armannas

So...like someone asked before: does anyone know when to use "il est/elle est" or "c'est"?

December 6, 2014

TMUM4

Following the link from pietvo above, I discovered that 'C'est' is used here because it is followed by a modified noun (the noun has an article and may, as in this case, have an adjective). I would tend to translate it into English as 'This is a Japanese boy, rather than use 'He', but it's because I think it sounds more natural to me, without any extra context to pin it down. As part of a conversation, I think that either 'he' or 'this' could be used, depending on the nuance you want to convey, but in French it would remain "C'est un garçon japonais".

January 7, 2015

BizzLizz

Can anyone tell me why: "The boy is Japanese." is incorrect and... "He is a Japanese boy" is correct?

November 11, 2015

DianaM

"The boy is Japanese" = "Le garçon est japonais" The structure is different.

November 12, 2015

Bouriayeeashkan

I wrote that is a chinese boy and it said it was wrong what`s the difference

February 4, 2016

BastouXII

I see it as accepted. Are you sure you used a proper apostrophe (') and not a grave accent, or tick (`), like you just did in this comment?

February 4, 2016

Spirus123

Ahaha))) you both deserve a lingot, enjoy it. When I call a Japanese boy Chinese, where I am wrong? Peut être I have missed an apostrophe ? Cheers !))

February 5, 2016

Bouriayeeashkan

Hahahaha u think ur smart eh?

February 4, 2016

BastouXII

Woah, I reply to so many comments that the Chinese part flew 10 feet over my head. Haha !

February 5, 2016

rubyfialho

Is anyone else have issues with duolingo saying your answer is wrong when its the same as the correct answer?

October 29, 2015

DianaM

It hasn't happened to me yet, but I've seen other people mention it. Annoying. Just report it.

October 29, 2015

BastouXII

Have you used a grave accent (sometimes called a tick : `) instead of a proper apostrophe : ' ? Maybe that could be it.

January 27, 2016

mohamedabd203067

Your translation is wrong. If you want to say he is a Japanese boy you must write il est un garçon japonais

November 19, 2015

DianaM

No. "Il est un garçon japonais" is wrong. You "must" use "c'est" before a noun that is modified with any determiner (un, une, le, la, du, etc.) http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

November 20, 2015

BizzLizz

Thank you .. and for the very useful link too! :-)

November 20, 2015

ILuvFood1

C'est un mon senpai

February 18, 2016

hidetouk

私の先輩(mon senpai)

June 5, 2016

GraceSin1

I translate c'est to this's and lose a heart. When does c'est need to be translated into that's?

May 4, 2015

InvertedGo

I think the issue is the contractions you are using. DL sticks to standard English pretty rigidly. "This's" would not fly.

March 9, 2019

TempleRachel

Yokoso, otoko!

October 16, 2015

OG_DUOLINGO

My answer was right #glitchedduolingo

February 12, 2018

MahdiHusse1

body

June 4, 2014

bill475434

Duolingo says "This is a Japanese boy." I wrote: This boy is Japanese." and it was marked incorrect. Why?

March 26, 2016

CharlieArc5

me to lol

August 31, 2017

safarimaceram

I am always failing by writin '' cet un garçon... ''

December 11, 2016

Haru892509

KIKUUU♡♡

May 30, 2017

gdarkwah

Please why adjectives sometimes come after the noun and sometimes it comes before the now.

Why? When is our appropriate to use it before or after the noun?

July 21, 2017

InvertedGo

Most adjectives go after the noun. However, there are certain words that go before the noun.

Many people swear by the BANGS (beauty, age , number, goodness, and size) mnemotic to remember which ones. Unfortunately, it is more if a guideline because there are adjectives that would relate to, say, size that would not go in front if the verb.

I would recommend googling "french adjectives before noun".

Also keep in mind that some adjectives change their meaning depending on whether they go before or after the noun.

March 9, 2019

m1croMEGAS

there is an exercise on duolingo that does not accept "C'est un homme japonais" as a translation for "He is a japanese man.", but instead requires "C'est un japonais." in the comments section the reason given as an explanation is that "C'est un japonais." clearly shows that subject must be a man because of the gender. Yet this sentence, "C'est un garçon japonais." is an example of why further clarification might be needed. One could even be referring to an inanimate object, like a film or book. Anyway, in a stand-alone sentence with no other context, it makes sense to specify who/what is japanese.

December 4, 2017

samdrew05

I love how we learn japanese first. Does anyone know why duolingo does this?

March 14, 2018

Jeannette657202

Why is it wrong to translate it: This boy is Japanese

January 31, 2019

Plussupport

why isn't this boy is japanese accepted?!!!! doesn't c'est mean this or it is?!!

March 20, 2019

ph516503

"This boy is japanese" would be "ce garcon est japonais".

ce / cet /cette = this

C'est = this is / it is. (or sometimes "he/she is".

March 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.