1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is Monday."

"It is Monday."

Translation:Nous sommes lundi.

March 1, 2013

47 Comments


n6zs

There are three common ways of saying "It's Monday" in French. This expression is idiomatic.

  • Nous sommes lundi
  • C'est lundi
  • On est lundi

Note that this is not "Today is Monday", just "It is Monday". If you want to say, Today is Monday, you may say "Aujourd'hui nous sommes lundi" or one of the other variations above. You never say "il est lundi" unless your replying to a specific question, e.g., Quand est le repas ? Il (i.e., "le repas") est lundi. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/dates_2.htm


JesusLivesInMe

Why 'nous sommes lundi'?


n6zs

Why? It is the French way, an idiom. There are many idioms in both languages. That's just the way it is.


JesusLivesInMe

Wouldn't 'nous sommes lundi' mean 'we are Monday'?


n6zs

The literal translation is not idiomatic in English. Would you normally say "We are Monday" when you mean "it's Monday"? Sometimes learners try very hard to translate word-for-word and end up with expressions in English that are really not used. The French say "nous sommes lundi" which translates to "it's Monday". Translating correct French into correct (idiomatic/natural) English sometimes means that it is not literal at all. There are many examples of this which you will learn in time.


DavidCoal

>Sometimes learners try very hard to translate word-for-word and end up with expressions in English that are really not used

Thank you for this comment, I think I've been doing this and getting frustrated and confused. I'll have to try to remember that French is not just English written in code, it's another language which expresses ideas in completely different ways!


M.T.Pilot

To be fair, duolingo does this at times as well, remember the "une deuxième bière" which duolingo insists on translating in "a second beer" instead of "another beer"? ;)


Ned8

i dont know if we really say this in english, but what it literally translates into, or the closest equivilant i must say would be like you were saying: 'we're in the month of march" likewise "we're in monday" so to say. I was able to come up with this with french being close to the language (grammatical structure/ and idiom wise) of my native tongue. let me know if that made sense and i'll be happy to answer any others if you have some. : )


Brid-Eilis

"Nous sommes lundi C'est lundi On est lundi"

Is one of those three more common than the others? Or is it regional preference?


n6zs

According to Google's ngram viewer, the most common is "c'est lundi", followed by "nous sommes lundi", and finally, "on est lundi". I couldn't tell you why that is.


Rustynuts

Thanks again George. Simple and clear. X


RalphD4

how about... C'est aujourd'hui, lundi?


n6zs

No. That sounds like broken French to me. I would guess that you're trying to ask if today is Monday, but the structure does not really work that way. I suppose you could say, "C'est lundi, aujourd'hui ?" But you don't need "aujourd'hui" there at all.


eduard830406

I translated it to the second expression: " C'est lundi" and DL marked my translation wrong. I guess DL does not have it in its list of correct translations yet.


JamesDuPuy

C'est lundi was marked wrong.


AilurophileEG

why doesn't "C'est lundi" work?!!!


EricAceved2

C'est lundi is acceptable!


NogoBogo

So "nous sommes en février" is correct, but not "nous sommes en lundi"?


YHorvei

En is only used in front of months. :)


Horses113

So, why isn't "lundi" capitalized like it is in English? Is there a reason or is it just one of the rules of French? I mean, I know it doesn't sound different if it's capitalized, but it is a noun.


NogoBogo

I'm not sure, I guess it just is. Many languages such as Spanish, French and Swedish don't capitalize days of the week, months of the year, nationalities, etc. Maybe a French speaker or a native speaker of any such language can give some input.


MaggiePye

"But it is a noun" is not a reason to capitalize things in either French or English.


Horses113

Oh, what I meant was that it was a proper noun, like March or April. In English, proper nouns are usually capitalized(in my experience.)


MaggiePye

I can only respond to what you say, though.

But now that you've said something different: you can't apply English capitalization rules to other languages. In English, the days of the week are capitalized. In French, they are not (unless they're the first word of a sentence).


Horses113

I see. Why is that?


MaggiePye

Because that's the way the capitalization rules in French (and many other languages) work. I note you're not asking why English insists on capitalizing them.

Each language has its own capitalization and punctuation rules.


Horses113

I'm sorry if I annoyed you. Thank you for your answer! How long have you been studying French? (just curious :)


MaggiePye

@Horses113 - off and on, about 35 years. At the moment, I live in Quebec, in a francophone part of the city, and married into a francophone family (some of whom speak very little English), so I use French on a daily basis. I use Duolingo to refresh my grammar, since--just as with speaking English in casual conversation--one tends to get sloppy.


FritznerVo

Pourquoi lundi s' ecrit en miniscule en français? Qui peut m' aider Svp?


Jshadow536

Would "nous sommes lundi" imply that today is Monday (as opposed to "c'est lundi" which is not specific to today)?


Seilra1

I thought "Nous" was we? Care to explain anyone?


matteodl

all right.... but in the case of the month it is "nous sommes EN...."..... is that correct???


hailey.cad

I accidently put the plural one and it was marked wrong? On the other questions like this I have put the plural and it was marked right but as a typo?


Chloe512

When she speaks lundi sounds like lance


zLx2B

Idioms are in every language.


koreanjesu5

Why the fùcking ❤❤❤❤ c'est lundi is wrong?


stephen_zissou

I was marked wrong for "c'est lundi" ! According to moderated n6zs, from 3 years ago, this is acceptable and probably even more common than "nous sommes lundi." Reported.


Christina448704

I put c'est Lundy and was marked wrong


Bryan472866

Is it always pronounced lance. Because i thought that would be throw.


rs.fernando

"C'est lundi." Was not accept as of 27/1/19


Andy739789

why is "C'est lundi" not correct


micmicbunny

Can someone tell me why "c'est lundi" isn't acceptable? Thank you :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.