1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I immediately open the book."

"I immediately open the book."

Translation:Tôi ngay lập tức mở cuốn sách.

April 25, 2017

3 Comments


ThuyVyTran4

Isn't the correct sentence given grammatically incorrect? 'Tôi ngay lập tức mở cuốn sách', shouldn't it be 'Tôi mở cuốn sách ngay lập tức' instead?


Huy_Ngo

Both are okay. Place of adverbs in Vietnamese is not as strict as in English.


pdinnny

I agree that the second arrangement does sound better and there should be multiple accepted answers as long as the sentence conveys the same meaning.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.