"I immediately open the book."

Translation:Tôi ngay lập tức mở cuốn sách.

April 25, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThuyVyTran4

Isn't the correct sentence given grammatically incorrect? 'Tôi ngay lập tức mở cuốn sách', shouldn't it be 'Tôi mở cuốn sách ngay lập tức' instead?


Huy_Ngo

Both are okay. Place of adverbs in Vietnamese is not as strict as in English.


farran

Both of those are correct in English too :))


pdinnny

I agree that the second arrangement does sound better and there should be multiple accepted answers as long as the sentence conveys the same meaning.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.