"Avem corupție în guvern?"

Translation:Do we have corruption in the government?

April 25, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nicholinho

why is it "the government" (with the DA) and not just "government"


TimZimm

I've observed that objects of prepositions don't have articles in Romanian sentences, but the English translation always includes the DA.


kendricbeachey

Yes, so we must impeach!


eharwagon

For our Romanian friends learning English... The "we" would make a native say "our government" instead of "the government" :)


Ciaran_Conneely

Why can you not say "have we corruption" as well as "doe we have corruption"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.