1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Avem corupție în guvern?"

"Avem corupție în guvern?"

Translation:Do we have corruption in the government?

April 25, 2017

4 Comments


Nicholinho

why is it "the government" (with the DA) and not just "government"


TimZimm

I've observed that objects of prepositions don't have articles in Romanian sentences, but the English translation always includes the DA.


kendricbeachey

Yes, so we must impeach!


eharwagon

For our Romanian friends learning English... The "we" would make a native say "our government" instead of "the government" :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.