Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Avem corupție în guvern?"

Translation:Do we have corruption in the government?

1 year ago

3 Comments


Nicholinho
Nicholinho

why is it "the government" (with the DA) and not just "government"

1 year ago

TimZimm
TimZimm

I've observed that objects of prepositions don't have articles in Romanian sentences, but the English translation always includes the DA.

9 months ago

Romanophile

TZ is right for most prepositions, including în as in this case. An exception is 'cu', where the Romanian will specify by adding the direct article (and where it isn't added, it should be translated into English with the indirect).

4 months ago