1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle vient après."

"Elle vient après."

Translation:She comes after.

March 1, 2013

19 Comments


mmarkey

I don't think this sentence makes sense in English. Perhaps "She comes later", or maybe "She comes after (him/her/it)"


Thoughtdiva

Yes, or she comes afterward -but I guessed Duolingo was more likely to accept "after"!


KyleNokes

Wink, wink say no more. ;)


AngelGee4

She is coming later, is accepted, but she is coming next, isn't accepted DL really doesn't want her to be next


fanfande

I think ELLE can mean IT here, so It comes after should be accepted?


dogon3

I thought I heard "elles viennent après". Got it wrong.


etieffen

Shouldn't "She comes next" be also accepted?


Linda437789

I have the same question: Why is "She comes next" not acceptable?


AngelGee4

it still isn't accepted


AxeldelaTo3

Why "vient" is present, i thought "va" is present and "vient" the past, so "elle vient aprés" would be "she came after.


ALLintolearning3

« Va » is “goes” or “is going” and « vient » is “comes” or “is coming.”

Not the same verb at all and both are in present tense.

“She came after.” would have been « Elle est venue après. » for passé composé or « Elle venait après. » for l’imparfait. https://www.thoughtco.com/different-past-tenses-in-french-1368902

https://www.thoughtco.com/advanced-french-past-tenses-1368804


Roody-Roo

If you don't like after you can use afterward or afterwards. I doubt if there are any other words that would fit here.


Dr_Mitta

Quelle chanceuse!


Aud237157

I doubt many English speakers would use that sentence, it sounds incomplete and odd. "She's coming later" or "She's coming afterward" sound more natural.


ALLintolearning3

Afterward or afterwards is correct and should be reported if not accepted. https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/afterwards/561516


sybil268060

Help! What is the meaning of this sentence... in French ? Suggested English translation does not convey a complete thought. Thank you


ALLintolearning3

“After” when talking about time as in “afterward” or “afterwards”. “After” is an adverb and the thought is complete in that case, you may have been thinking of its use as a preposition. In English, if you think of the preposition “after”, then it will feel incomplete, but “after” is also an adverb. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/after

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.