"Elle vient après."

Translation:She comes after.

March 1, 2013

19 Comments


mmarkey

I don't think this sentence makes sense in English. Perhaps "She comes later", or maybe "She comes after (him/her/it)"

August 15, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Yes, or she comes afterward -but I guessed Duolingo was more likely to accept "after"!

September 26, 2013

KyleNokes

Wink, wink say no more. ;)

September 28, 2018

AngelGee4

She is coming later, is accepted, but she is coming next, isn't accepted DL really doesn't want her to be next

July 2, 2018

fanfande

I think ELLE can mean IT here, so It comes after should be accepted?

October 8, 2014

dogon3

I thought I heard "elles viennent après". Got it wrong.

January 30, 2015

etieffen

Shouldn't "She comes next" be also accepted?

December 10, 2017

Linda437789

I have the same question: Why is "She comes next" not acceptable?

April 22, 2018

AngelGee4

it still isn't accepted

July 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“She comes next.” = « Elle vient ensuite. »

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/next/597538

July 2, 2018

AxeldelaTo3

Why "vient" is present, i thought "va" is present and "vient" the past, so "elle vient aprés" would be "she came after.

May 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

« Va » is “goes” or “is going” and « vient » is “comes” or “is coming.”

Not the same verb at all and both are in present tense.

“She came after.” would have been « Elle est venue après. » for passé composé or « Elle venait après. » for l’imparfait. https://www.thoughtco.com/different-past-tenses-in-french-1368902

https://www.thoughtco.com/advanced-french-past-tenses-1368804

May 29, 2018

Roody-Roo

If you don't like after you can use afterward or afterwards. I doubt if there are any other words that would fit here.

December 8, 2018

Dr_Mitta

Quelle chanceuse!

January 15, 2019

Aud237157

I doubt many English speakers would use that sentence, it sounds incomplete and odd. "She's coming later" or "She's coming afterward" sound more natural.

January 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Afterward or afterwards is correct and should be reported if not accepted. https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/afterwards/561516

March 1, 2019

sybil268060

Help! What is the meaning of this sentence... in French ? Suggested English translation does not convey a complete thought. Thank you

March 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“After” when talking about time as in “afterward” or “afterwards”. “After” is an adverb and the thought is complete in that case, you may have been thinking of its use as a preposition. In English, if you think of the preposition “after”, then it will feel incomplete, but “after” is also an adverb. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/after

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.