"Emilian is smart"

Translation:Emilian ni maridadi

April 25, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

chaered

Should "Emilian ni mwerevu" not be accepted as a translation for "Emilian is smart"? Duo now requires "maridadi", but smart can mean both stylish (as in "smartly dressed") and clever (as in "smart idea").

April 25, 2017

DeArchitect

It should be accepted. Another option apart from "mwerevu" and "maridadi" is "mjanja"

April 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

If someone describes a person as "smart", I will never assume they mean stylish or smartly dressed, so I find this unnatural. Mwerevu should be accepted and I've already made a report.

April 25, 2017

Ama297096

Indeed, especially since other exercises in this module refer to the smart, as in clever, child.

September 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.