"Gracias, adiós."

Translation:Thanks, bye.

March 1, 2013

207 Comments


ninijgm

jajajaj, yo escuché Gracias a Dios. Así se escucha la voz de la mujer-robot esta!

March 1, 2013

JDuoLingoB

Fortunately I read the prompt, but timing is the basis for many puns: ie: "Me gusta los colores de sus ojos! Tienes un ojo castano, y un otro a su lado (azulado)." ;)

October 6, 2013

Yumi.V

Sorry if I correct you, but it should be: "¡Me gustan los colores de tus ojos! Tienes un ojo castaño, y otro a su lado (azulado).

June 24, 2014

orangesheep331

Sabes de el pajaro que lleva ropa guapo? Es un pollo pollo! :) Spanish puns are great! It means that not only you have a sense of humor, but also understand Spanish enough to make them. Kudos to you for putting yourself into it!

February 2, 2016

mitaine56

If you listen well, there's a space between the 2 words. If she were thanking God, she would have made a kind of liaison and would have talked faster.

March 22, 2014

nazareth.g2

Actually there IS a space between A and DIOS when she says ADIOS which is why everyone is confused, if she were saying bye she should have talked faster because there is no space in ADIOS

May 11, 2018

Lrtward

A space between Gracias and Adios, because of the comma.

Gracias a Dios runs all three words together.

June 24, 2018

nazareth.g2

But her pause is between A and Dios, that's why I say she should talk faster

November 30, 2018

AlexaC755439

I didn't understand a single tHing

August 9, 2018

cyberboy64

Um... what?

May 22, 2019

rqiu

If she talked faster, it would be correct.

June 24, 2018

Z.Z.

Yo también

September 19, 2018

AlexaPerez704491

[Deleted]

May 13, 2019

MarieWestb

❤❤❤❤❤ talke right you think just because you know a little Spanish you the ❤❤❤❤ no ❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤ you ❤❤❤❤❤

January 14, 2016

michael.krog

Would'nt "Thank you, Goodbye" be an acceptable answer also?

October 20, 2014

Deg6048

My question exactly!

August 5, 2018

Nicole238190

I was dinged the first time because i said that, but the following questions forced you tonuse thank you for gracias and good bye for adios....

September 2, 2018

GG.4

I put the same and it was marked incorrect for me as well. Curious indeed, considering the two accepted words are abbreviations of the UNaccepted words.

June 27, 2019

DebraHColl

It would be a good response in talking to a person but the reply on the lesson needs to be in the same order the lesson gives.

August 16, 2019

Girishkorgaonkar

Can someone explain the accent mark on the alphabet 'O'. Cheers and Gracias, adios

January 5, 2016

lolabythebay

I heard Gracias a Dios, too. Anybody have a suggestion for differentiating between the two (without context and with the slow, deliberate speech of the reader)?

April 3, 2013

chubble

Yes-- there is a distinct pause between "gracias" and "adios". "Gracias a dios" does not have the distinct pause.

April 8, 2013

AuroraShea05

I said "thank you, bye" and it marked me wrong bc I didnt say "thanks"

July 29, 2018

Zinthak

Is it ok to pronounce C, D, Z in these lessons as the TH in English? I... learnt the rules on the pronunciation of Spanish words using European Spanish...one of those dialects.

September 18, 2015

dorocook

why is thank-you marked wrong as a translation of gracias?

February 7, 2016

Andreaja69

Thank you = two words, no hyphen

July 22, 2017

SpyderMeister23

kthxbye

July 18, 2018

mskycc3

This is exactly what I was 9 for :)

February 21, 2019

mskycc3

Sorry, my phone caused a typo. I meant to say this is exactly what I was looking for.

February 21, 2019

Steve373226

My answer was "thank you, bye" how is that incorrect?

December 29, 2018

JerryS15640

Why gracias is translated as 'thanks' instead of 'thank you'

June 25, 2018

Lin350095

I thought gracias generally meant thank you in any context

August 7, 2018

DebraHColl

It does

August 16, 2019

RyukoReiakuma

For everyone who happens to get this wrong in the future, it's not asking for a translation, it wants you to type it in Spanish as you hear it. Took me longer than i'd like to admit to figure out that mistake for some reason lol. woops.

June 24, 2018

Lrtward

Not everyone gets exercises presented to them in the same way. You might get this exercise once and it's a translation. The next time it might be type what you hear.

June 24, 2018

NATALIAjpena

my mom said 'gracias, adios' (thank you goodbye) is constantly confused with 'gracias a dios' (thank you god)

January 23, 2019

Vinny186738

This really bothers me. I can hear the difference, but I think it is a mistake to teach “Gracias, adiós” while “Gracias a Dios” is such a common sentence. I for one would even avoid to say “Gracias adiós” just because of the confusion, and I would prefer something like “Gracias, bye” or “Gracias, hasta luego”.

May 28, 2019

justin193864

So sometimes gracias is thank you and other times its thanks? Lol same thing, no?

February 13, 2019

ErinMichel20

Try saying bye bye, it is marked as wrong. reported

July 12, 2019

JacobBilyk

this mother ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤ dont hear me

February 9, 2016

Limited_55

this dose not work i type the right word and get it wrong this is a pice ❤❤❤❤

February 24, 2016

Sunjay4

There is more than one word used here,so is it necessary to put inverted exclamation and exclamation mark for each of these two words?

June 10, 2016

bmiecz

This ❤❤❤❤ isn't working

April 20, 2018

Blakelyn12

,,

June 28, 2018

Hasdrubal4

Cuando uso este?

July 7, 2018

Miguel484431

Un dos thes

July 25, 2018

SukumarSinha

How are you? in Spanish

July 27, 2018

Benitotorr16

Debe acentuar la sílaba tónica de "adiós" para que no suene "a Dios"...

September 11, 2018

KeiAnsai

Aýyyyyyyyyyyy

September 18, 2018

KeiAnsai

Girl please

September 18, 2018

THICCBOI_ASMR

Ich spreche kein Mexikaner. Ich denke, ich bin am falschen Ort

October 3, 2018

XavierDunc1

hi every body

October 4, 2018

DcXSej

Thought it said gracias a dios lol

October 5, 2018

Taya_Feline

I say the exact word, but i still got it wrong

October 6, 2018

DionisioMiguel

obvious typos sometimes accepted sometimes not accepted

October 8, 2018

HollowCat

The difference between asta loego and adios?

October 8, 2018

FredrickIr1

i don' know how to type in Spanish so my answers are coming up wrong even though there right can anyone help me with this issue???

October 11, 2018

Enjilah

Hola maymo enjilah

October 12, 2018

TT_DaBeast1117

someone give me free lingots

October 16, 2018

Louradour5

I did it :)

December 3, 2018

EdithLory1

My anwer is also correct. Thanks=Thank you

October 28, 2018

w3nysh0rk

There is a big space between these two words... Dont think it is like that.

October 30, 2018

PaulLaudun

Why am I wrong when I enter "Thank you, good bye?" Shouldn't that also be correct?

October 30, 2018

Kookbacon

Can someone tell me when you know to use accents?

November 1, 2018

AminaKrans

Why is there an accent over the o?

November 3, 2018

Estherhinds

It should also be possible to say: Thank you, goodbye.

November 3, 2018

GeorgeDeFobts

is int it rude to say that...

November 16, 2018

LamarrMill1

d

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

f

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

ee

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

ee

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

ee

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

ee

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

ee

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

LamarrMill1

ee

November 26, 2018

InanaEl

I heard Gracias a Dios too, but can hear both at the same time.

November 27, 2018

Juan1947

In my country, we say good by

November 30, 2018

Juan1947

In my country, we say good bye

November 30, 2018

Juan1947

In my country, we say thank you

November 30, 2018

MaiaValenc

maia

December 3, 2018

jSAfH

I answered Thank, bye and got it wrong.

December 5, 2018

Jacinta62885

G

December 10, 2018

Guillermo860787

"Thanks, goodbye" was not accepted for "Gracias, adios." It wanted to see Thanks, bye" instead. Is there a special phrase for goodbye I will be learning later?

December 13, 2018

FlexTapeAids

Im gay

December 13, 2018

tilly845086

Why are so many comments deleted

January 3, 2019

fCjzjwE8

The command continue is not coming up on screen.

January 6, 2019

Molly422901

Its thank you, bye

January 15, 2019

ZanderEngl1

Do you say it in spanish or ingles

January 21, 2019

kevin348728

I dont understand

January 31, 2019

Marisa527526

die

January 31, 2019

MicaCalvet

I put thank you bye.... that should be correct as thanks is short for thank you

February 2, 2019

kvinj78

I typed in "Thank you, Goodbye" why did it say it was wrong?

February 2, 2019

Viradrien

Thank you, goodbye should also be correct.

February 3, 2019

danee68381

She? You guys are getting a woman voz?

February 8, 2019

Erica997955

What is wrong with "Thank you, good bye"??

February 11, 2019

John993950

Thanks and thank you are the same thing you stupid green owl!

February 11, 2019

John993950

Thanks and Thank you are the same thing you stupid green owl!

February 11, 2019

KittyGamer224538

Poo poo

February 23, 2019

m18vp

i translated an audio phrase into english instead of typing what i heard in spanish. duo let me know i had used the wrong language and let me try again. this is a very forgiving and educational feature of this program. well done duo

February 27, 2019

bahare746001

Is there any different between chao and adios?

March 2, 2019

iFuzzle

I got "Thank you, bye" instead of "thanks" and it was wrong.

March 4, 2019

Betty683251

"Thank you, goodbye" seems to also be correct.

March 11, 2019

ValentinSe14370

I had the Spanish keyboard, but I had to remove it because the Spanish language was written everywhere all over my computer.

March 14, 2019

DiontreBoyce

Would the term adiós be equivalent to good night or night?

March 14, 2019

Kaylah836042

This doesnt make sense that i got it wrong just because i said thank you, instead if thanks.

March 27, 2019

JollyTerro

Apparently "Thank you, bye." is wrong. But "Thanks, bye." is correct.

April 5, 2019

Doug278557

"Thank you, goodbye" - why is this not considered a good translation?

April 8, 2019

Nugget367858

Subscribe to pewdiepie

April 17, 2019

ugot1pumped

drag your curser over the word in spanish and it tells you the english meaning.

April 24, 2019

Nic666999

I put "Thank you, goodbye" instead of "thanks, bye" and was marked incorrect lmao

April 29, 2019

Pegatha5

Thank you, goodbye.

May 4, 2019

Renee639284

i love these kind of lessons ! also the ones where you speak! Very Helpful! i love duolingo overall

May 12, 2019

NimishaKun2

Thank you and thanks is the same

May 15, 2019

Dave_Vlad

Adios. My translation of goodbye was marked incorrect with 'bye' given as the correct answer!

May 18, 2019

MichelleD539447

So does goodbye not count?

June 12, 2019

MichelleD539447

So does goodbye not count?

June 12, 2019

Ariellaville

Voy a montar salir de aqui

June 13, 2019

Mark269143

Thank you. Good bye is also correct though not a literal translation

July 2, 2019

EricCailli1

I translated adios as goodbye, which was marked wrong. Bye and goodbye should be interchangeable...

July 6, 2019

Nathan608479

I said "thxx baiii" but it was wrong

July 7, 2019

AliMohamma149524

Why is it different when it is alone and when it is in Sentence (adios) *adiosh

July 10, 2019

mikepase

Bien

July 14, 2019

404NotFoun10

Seriously, is the programmer so lazy that they can't even put an if else condition, easy right.

July 16, 2019

Heart688066

It says Gracias also means thank you I got it wrong for not putting thanks when it says thank you when you touch gracias it should count

July 20, 2019

Kim69057

My answer of "thank you, goodbye" is as correct as your "thanks, bye"...isn't it?

July 22, 2019

Shyamkumar739986

I had written correctly but showing wrong please rectify

August 6, 2019

natasha955944

Its pathetic how if u dont get the spelling correct u lose a point

August 7, 2019

zkHmjzHc

Why did I get thank you bye wrong

August 7, 2019

Joshua213245

Would saying gracias tu also work? XD

August 9, 2019

DebraHColl

No. Adios means goodbye. Tu means you.

August 9, 2019

Christelle671240

It should be thanks and not thank...

August 14, 2019

autumn119431

Its correct...

August 16, 2019

NarendraDu2

I wrote thanks, bye and it shows am wrong.why so?

July 30, 2017

ChewyGiant

TO EASY

September 13, 2018

LamarrMill1

e

November 26, 2018

JuanTiagoMaria

Why not: see you again

February 9, 2018

Lrtward

Because "adios" doesn't give any indication of see you later, see you soon, see you tomorrow...

June 24, 2018

rqiu

That is true. Adios just means bye, not see you later.

June 24, 2018

Yelena47217

Why " thank you good buy" is considered not correct?

April 8, 2018

Lrtward

Good buy means you made a good purchase.
Goodbye is what you say when you depart.

June 24, 2018

rqiu

Very funny.

June 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.