1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You slept early"

"You slept early"

Translation:Mlilala mapema

April 25, 2017

4 Comments


esperanto1887

this is also correct? ulilala mapema


pixilico

I guess ulilala = you slept (single) / mlilala = you (all) slept.

The course to English speakers can be confusing because both (singular and plural) are "you". That can be easier to a Portuguese speaker (você / vocês) or a Spanish speaker (usted / ustedes), for example.

It could be helpful if this course give to us some indication about if it's a plural or singular "you".


Renata725212

All the time is the same problem - no indications ( not only about sing. / plural ) And - ulilala mapema is correct.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.