"I see the bread."

Translation:Ich sehe das Brot.

March 1, 2013

7 Comments


spstolar

Why is "Das Brot sehe ich" incorrect?

March 2, 2013

wataya

"Das Brot sehe ich" is correct.

March 3, 2013

bananasfoster317

I am wondering the same thing.

March 3, 2013

lkoc2001

They're same thing but "Das Brot sehe ich" insists "Das Brot". Like "I see the bread" and "The bread is what I see". You can put the word you wanna insist in the front of the sentence, but remember verb must be put at second place (second place is not the second word)

May 4, 2014

RynD

Why is it: I see "das" bread but He likes "den" apple?

March 1, 2013

wataya

Because 'Brot' is neuter and 'Apfel' is masculine. The corresponding accusative articles are 'das' and 'den', respectively.

March 1, 2013

Wirgie

the verb should be always in second position !

March 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.