1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I see the bread."

"I see the bread."

Translation:Ich sehe das Brot.

March 1, 2013

7 Comments


spstolar

Why is "Das Brot sehe ich" incorrect?


wataya

"Das Brot sehe ich" is correct.


bananasfoster317

I am wondering the same thing.


lkoc2001

They're same thing but "Das Brot sehe ich" insists "Das Brot". Like "I see the bread" and "The bread is what I see". You can put the word you wanna insist in the front of the sentence, but remember verb must be put at second place (second place is not the second word)


RynD

Why is it: I see "das" bread but He likes "den" apple?


wataya

Because 'Brot' is neuter and 'Apfel' is masculine. The corresponding accusative articles are 'das' and 'den', respectively.


Wirgie

the verb should be always in second position !

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.