"Ich will keine Meldungen mehr hören."

Translation:I do not want to hear any more announcements.

March 1, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laruthell

How would "I do not want to hear announcements any more" be said in German?


seceerden

"Ich will die Meldungen nicht mehr hören." translates to "I do not want to hear the announcements anymore." I guess [kein(e) mehr / nicht mehr] makes the difference.


Adria_and_Blork

Why is "Ich will keine mehr Meldungen hören" wrong?


blargblargblarg

Isn't the solution 'i don't want to hear no more announcements' a double negative?


marziotta

I haven't seen it, if you see it still in the system, it should be reported in the report field.


lorenagay

I can't hear "keinE", just "kein"....


LesterOlso

The pronunciation of will is also dreadful.


LesterOlso

The red block to inform me that I am wrong is so large that I cannot see what I typed which is unfortunate because I think it's the same thing. Might Duo work to improve the learning environment. it's probably less important for me to know that I got the answer wrong with an immense red block than to know why.


soundspirit

Why is "mehr" placed where it is?

My instinct was to write "Ich will keine mehr Meldungen hören" if that helps anyone understand what I was doing wrong.


GeeDoughRaH

I dont want to hear any anouncements no more

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.