1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich will keine Meldungen meh…

"Ich will keine Meldungen mehr hören."

Translation:I do not want to hear any more announcements.

March 1, 2013

8 Comments


Laruthell

How would "I do not want to hear announcements any more" be said in German?


seceerden

"Ich will die Meldungen nicht mehr hören." translates to "I do not want to hear the announcements anymore." I guess [kein(e) mehr / nicht mehr] makes the difference.


blargblargblarg

Isn't the solution 'i don't want to hear no more announcements' a double negative?


marziotta

I haven't seen it, if you see it still in the system, it should be reported in the report field.


lorenagay

I can't hear "keinE", just "kein"....


LesterOlso

The pronunciation of will is also dreadful.


Adria_and_Blork

Why is "Ich will keine mehr Meldungen hören" wrong?


LesterOlso

The red block to inform me that I am wrong is so large that I cannot see what I typed which is unfortunate because I think it's the same thing. Might Duo work to improve the learning environment. it's probably less important for me to know that I got the answer wrong with an immense red block than to know why.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.