Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Te veo por un rato."

Translation:I see you for a little while.

5 years ago

37 Comments


gormster

I keep forgetting "rato" is "bit" and "rata" is "rat"....

5 years ago

cocacola321

Raton you mean. My trick to remember that is :

Por un RatO.. O === O.. Only for a bit.

ratoN .. N because rats are Nasty.

4 years ago

timstellmach

No, actually "rata" is "rat." You're thinking of "mouse."

3 years ago

ComicOzzie

I almost typed, "I see you for a mouse."

5 years ago

DahviKoi

Could someone please explain why "I'll see you for a moment" is incorrect? "I see you for a moment" doesn't really make sense to me.

4 years ago

MsLagerkvist

I just learned a something about ENGLISH grammar: awhile vs. a while.

5 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"I'll" is natural English.

4 years ago

Rob2042

It should have been "I`ll". No natural English speaker says "I see you for a moment".

4 years ago

djtea

For it to be "I will" veo needs to be veré. "I see you for a while" makes sense in certain context, but its use is very limited.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Yeah, like maybe you and I are setting up something and I'm trying to get you in the crosshairs of my rifle's scope from 500 yards away. We're using radios to communicate at the same time, butbyou keep moving. Then you ask me if I can see you and I say, "I see you..." :D

3 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Give me an example of a context in which one would say "I see you for a while." Like the user above, I do not believe this is real English.

2 years ago

CanaryGord

Thank you. My thought exactly

2 months ago

riotgorl

Could Te veo also translate as "I will see you"?

5 years ago

venetoblu

No. "I will see you" would be "te veré", as it refers to the future.

5 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I think you are wrong. Apart from the fact that we haven't yet encountered the future tense, I understand the near future can be conveyed in Spanish by the simple present tense and the natural English translation is I'll..... It is almost meaningless in either language without that implication of it is yet to happen and to put that meaning into English we use a future tense that is not explicitly required in Spanish. Is my understanding correct, anyone?

3 years ago

venetoblu

Revised answer to "riotgort". Te veo mañana. Te veré mañana. (I'll see you tomorrow). After fiddling around in dictionaries etc, I think that both are acceptable.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Thanks. I looked into it further and my assertion about "te veo" having future sense (in English "I'll......" is definitely correct.

3 years ago

sammygirly1

I did say "I see you for a rat" haha

4 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

What is the precise meaning of this? I cannot work it out, because the English is not natural. Is it: "I will see you for a little while"? But even that is strange. "I will be seeing you (i.e. from time to time) for a little while" would make sense. Does anyone have an explanation?

2 years ago

clikexedge

Why does "Te veo para un rato." Not work?

5 years ago

EmeraldElement

Para is when the subject is 'for' the object, like "this is for you", like a transfer of ownership. Por would be the correct usage when you are describing the verb: "I SEE you FOR a while"

4 years ago

LindaHill

"I see you by appointment" was wrong. Why?

4 years ago

brunomi_fr
brunomi_fr

Appointment is cita, isn't it?

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

yes

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

ratos libres = spare time or after some beer, you could say "free rats"

4 years ago

griftrr

"See you for awhile" was incorrect. Do you need the "I"?

4 years ago

timstellmach

"Awhile" means "for a while." "For awhile" doesnt mean anything: the "for" is redundant.

3 years ago

DavidRose6
DavidRose6

It sounds like grato

3 years ago

smr36

" You used the wrong word. "I see you for a bit." doesn't make sense. IN A BIT IS MORE NATURAL

4 months ago

antonmo

if you change the “for” to a “in” you completely change the meaning

1 week ago

AnishAdav

Someone please explain me the difference between 'te' and 'tú'.

3 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "I am seeing you for a while". Reported 14 July 2018.

2 months ago

CanaryGord

That doesnt make sense

2 months ago

nolandh1

Okay...I see you for a minute has the same meaning as I see you for a bit doesn't it?

4 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Technically not really, if you would write a minute, probably some would think 60 seconds, a bit could be any time...

4 years ago

Super__Suhail

It's so stupid that DL marked this "see you for a while" wrong for missing 'I'. Reported.

4 years ago

stevenoxley

this is the second sentence in this lesson that I will NEVER SAY in real life. so sick of it

2 years ago