"Te veo por un rato."

Translation:I see you for a little while.

March 1, 2013

69 Comments


gormster

I keep forgetting "rato" is "bit" and "rata" is "rat"....

March 1, 2013

cocacola321

Raton you mean. My trick to remember that is :

Por un RatO.. O === O.. Only for a bit.

ratoN .. N because rats are Nasty.

April 28, 2014

timstellmach

No, actually "rata" is "rat." You're thinking of "mouse."

November 29, 2014

ComicOzzie

I almost typed, "I see you for a mouse."

September 7, 2013

DahviKoi

Could someone please explain why "I'll see you for a moment" is incorrect? "I see you for a moment" doesn't really make sense to me.

September 14, 2014

antonmo

cos the Spanish is not in future tense

November 27, 2018

CaptainDJJoe

Spanish present indicative also functions as the future when the action is either very near future or is certain to happen. Therefore, you can say things like "te veo mañana" instead of "te veré mañana", "voy al supermercado" instead of "voy a ir al supermercado" and "voy de vacaciones en agosto" instead of iré de vacaciones"

May 29, 2019

Pigslew

"I'll" is natural English.

December 29, 2013

Rob2042

It should have been "I`ll". No natural English speaker says "I see you for a moment".

March 15, 2014

djtea

For it to be "I will" veo needs to be veré. "I see you for a while" makes sense in certain context, but its use is very limited.

July 27, 2014

tessbee

Yeah, like maybe you and I are setting up something and I'm trying to get you in the crosshairs of my rifle's scope from 500 yards away. We're using radios to communicate at the same time, butbyou keep moving. Then you ask me if I can see you and I say, "I see you..." :D

October 31, 2014

CanaryGord

Thank you. My thought exactly

July 31, 2018

transkter

This is bad grammar. You would never say I see you for a little while. You would say I saw you for a little while or I will see you for a little while. Since I see is the present you can't talk about anything other than the present when using that form of the verb. This needs to be changed.

December 6, 2018

jindr004

Always good to see the grammar brigade out and patrolling. A little sad that y'all always seem to choose to die defending the tiniest molehills, but extremism in the defense of gooder English is no vice, amiright?

So let's take a look at today's grammatical offense...

"You would never say I see you for a little while."

Never is a long time. I mean you could do a lot given enough time. With enough time I could track you down, and we could become friends, possibly hang out. So a typical day might involve me flying out to your town, heading over to your house, I see you for a little while before I have to return home. That sounds nice, right? Maybe we start dating, once we get to know each other better. I see you for a little while, but then you change. I begin to suspect that you are seeing someone on the side. So I spy on you. From across the street I see you for a little while sitting alone in a cafe window, our cafe. But then you are not alone, and I can see that it is her you really love. Shattered, I run out into the street to confront you, but I am struck down by a car. As I slowly fade out of consciousness, I see you for a little while in my mind's eye and I die wishing that you will be happy.

So, yeah. Baaaaaaaaaaad grammar. See you in a little while.

February 22, 2019

Himitsucgcc

"Te veo por un rato" Interpretación de esta frase, en español:

No es una frase que se escuche con frecuencia, aunque da a enterder que "mira" a la persona por unos momentos, quizá cuando pasa caminando, o algo así como "Cada vez que subimos al mismo tren, te veo por un rato" / "Cada vez que subimos al mismo tren, te veo un rato", si quien habla quisiera ser más específico: "Cada vez que subimos al mismo tren, no puedo evitar verte, aunque solo sean unos momentos" o "Cada vez que subimos al mismo tren, te veo por un rato y hasta te hago señas para que me veas, sin embargo, no te has dado cuenta" (En el tren no habla con la persona, suele verla allí por poco tiempo -quizá uno de ellos baja del tren luego de unos minutos, ...- y en alguna oportundad se lo cuenta. Si se lo cuenta, significa que se conocen).

Para referirse a "reunirse con la otra persona durante un corto periodo de tiempo" se entiende como lo expresaste, también decir algo como "Ayer nos vimos un rato", "La próxima semana solo podré verte un rato" o "La próxima semana solo te veré un rato"

December 28, 2018

MissSpell

Thanks Himitsucgcc. It's good to know that this is a rare statement in Spanish. Also, your example supports the argument that the English is a completely inaccurate translation.

March 31, 2019

antonmo

¡Que lindo! <3 <3

December 29, 2018

MsLagerkvist

I just learned a something about ENGLISH grammar: awhile vs. a while.

March 12, 2013

MatthewGBr1

This is SUCH awful English. It does not clue one at all as to what the Spanish speaker gets from the Spanish sentence. Is it a statement of fact of a current event? I doubt it. I would guess it means that the speaker cannot see the listener for longer. So in English it would be "I can see you for a little while." But that is only a guess. DL is not helping here.

November 30, 2018

riotgorl

Could Te veo also translate as "I will see you"?

May 14, 2013

venetoblu

No. "I will see you" would be "te veré", as it refers to the future.

July 2, 2013

Johngt44

I think you are wrong. Apart from the fact that we haven't yet encountered the future tense, I understand the near future can be conveyed in Spanish by the simple present tense and the natural English translation is I'll..... It is almost meaningless in either language without that implication of it is yet to happen and to put that meaning into English we use a future tense that is not explicitly required in Spanish. Is my understanding correct, anyone?

October 25, 2014

venetoblu

Revised answer to "riotgort". Te veo mañana. Te veré mañana. (I'll see you tomorrow). After fiddling around in dictionaries etc, I think that both are acceptable.

November 20, 2014

Johngt44

Thanks. I looked into it further and my assertion about "te veo" having future sense (in English "I'll......" is definitely correct.

November 21, 2014

HableEspanol

Hasta pronto, hasta luego happens in the future. But future tense is not used. Same with gender and sex. Some people cannot distinguish.

December 14, 2018

JudyK.Pearlstein

This translation sounds like bad English.

December 31, 2018

Jackson1355

HELP! I'm stuck in a loop. When I answer "See you in a bit" DO says the correct answer is "I see you for a little while". So I enter "See you in a little while" and DL says the correct answer is "See you in a bit". PLEASE CORRECT THIS SO I CAN CONTINUE THE LESSON!

January 23, 2019

sammygirly1

I did say "I see you for a rat" haha

March 27, 2014

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "I am seeing you for a while". Reported 14 July 2018.

July 14, 2018

JohnsonNing

Now accepted, April 2019.

April 25, 2019

Swanee11

I got dinged for leaving out a word not in the sentence. I wrote, " I'll see you for a while" and was told the answer was "I'll see you for a LITTLE while." Please tell me why I need LITTLE.

November 20, 2018

Beto330368

Actually, a (little) while can be un rato, however, un ratito is clearly a little while.

April 25, 2019

Andrew732318

Two comments: one agreeing with many people here and the second with regard to the tense. Firstly, no European English speaker would say "I see you for a little while" in this context. Secondly, if you listen to native Spanish speakers (in Spain in my personal experience) they do indeed use the present tense for actions that can be defined at a point in the future. You can hear it when they in turn speak English, for example: "I see you tomorrow". We do it ourselves: "We arrive on Thursday". I can't help with "The mouse was a rat for a little while".

December 23, 2018

CaptainDJJoe

I put a natural English translation and it wasn't accepted. It seems this exercise hasn't been improved much over the last 6 years

May 29, 2019

clikexedge

Why does "Te veo para un rato." Not work?

July 14, 2013

EmeraldElement

Para is when the subject is 'for' the object, like "this is for you", like a transfer of ownership. Por would be the correct usage when you are describing the verb: "I SEE you FOR a while"

January 29, 2014

LindaHill

"I see you by appointment" was wrong. Why?

February 11, 2014

brunomi_fr

Appointment is cita, isn't it?

February 19, 2014

GaelBraxton

yes

January 10, 2015

Talca

ratos libres = spare time or after some beer, you could say "free rats"

April 1, 2014

griftrr

"See you for awhile" was incorrect. Do you need the "I"?

July 25, 2014

timstellmach

"Awhile" means "for a while." "For awhile" doesnt mean anything: the "for" is redundant.

November 29, 2014

DavidRose6

It sounds like grato

October 20, 2014

stevenoxley

this is the second sentence in this lesson that I will NEVER SAY in real life. so sick of it

January 2, 2016

smr36

" You used the wrong word. "I see you for a bit." doesn't make sense. IN A BIT IS MORE NATURAL

May 16, 2018

antonmo

if you change the “for” to a “in” you completely change the meaning

September 28, 2018

Maria696768

Exactly but i wrote in a bit and was wrong..... duo taught that that before

October 22, 2018

AnishAdav

Someone please explain me the difference between 'te' and 'tú'.

July 7, 2018

Beto330368

tú (with accent mark) This is a subject pronoun and refers to the subject of the sentence. It corresponds to the English "you" (second person, singular fam). In most cases, the subject pronoun is optional in Spanish and usually not used.

(Tú) eres muy inteligente - You are very intelligent.

tu (without accent mark) This is a possessive adjective and is used to demonstrate possession, ownership or relationship of a noun. It corresponds to the English possessive adjective, "your."

te This is an indirect object pronoun (in the case of your example above, but also shares the same form as direct object pronoun) and is used to name the object of a sentence. In this case:

Te gusta jugar baloncesto - Basketball is pleasing to you (you like basketball).

ti This is what is called a disjunctional or prepositional pronoun. That is to say that it is the pronominal form that you will find following a preposition. In your example above, "a ti" is a restatement of the indirect object pronoun, and it is added in order give emphasis or clarity to the statement.

Taken from https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133127/what-is-the-difference-between-te-tu-ti-

April 25, 2019

CanaryGord

That doesnt make sense

July 31, 2018

krjain

"I see you for a rat" is a good way to address a whistleblower

October 22, 2018

Broderic47

Literally makes zero ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sense but okay

October 27, 2018

phillippavh

Why not "I see you for a while"

November 27, 2018

MatthewGBr1

I tried "I can see you for a while" and was rejected. Their English sentence is awful. The Spanish sentence might be perfectly natural, but they don't have a good English equivalent. I agree that it should be the "near future" and "I will see you ..." should be accepted.

November 28, 2018

hasimmons

I was stumped as to the meaning of the original Spanish: has someone been looking out of the window or maybe watched a friend, perhaps in a cafe, then gone over to speak to them? Is a girl telling her boyfriend she can see him for a short while after school? and I did wonder if it meant "I can see you in a short while".
I am struggling to imagine a scenario where I would use this English translation. My attempt was "I can see you for a bit" (with the girlfriend/boyfriend scenario in mind) and was marked wrong.

January 11, 2019

Larry478465

With such an unnatural English translation, does this mean the Spanish phrase is also unnatural?

January 31, 2019

jack872103

Te veo por un rato = i see for a little while, is not an understandable translation. Is the intent?, i can see you (in my office now), or i see you (in the river when you come up for air)?

February 14, 2019

Rogue594665

Wrong!!!

February 24, 2019

Rogue594665

This is horrible Spanish and the English translation does not work at all!

February 24, 2019

Rogue594665

The proper English translation would be....

See you in a while.

February 24, 2019

AraceliFun.Dir.

Even when I put the suggested answer, it is marked wrong.

March 13, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Okay, what am I missing?? Where is the "little" in this sentence??

March 14, 2019

nrDHqU

So Te veo en un rato = See you in a bit. Te veo por un rato = I see you for a little while, but "I see you for a bit" is wrong?! SMH

March 31, 2019

nolandh1

Okay...I see you for a minute has the same meaning as I see you for a bit doesn't it?

December 22, 2013

seby1607

Technically not really, if you would write a minute, probably some would think 60 seconds, a bit could be any time...

March 12, 2014

Super__Suhail

It's so stupid that DL marked this "see you for a while" wrong for missing 'I'. Reported.

July 27, 2014

Maria696768

You have always to put the pronoun in English

January 3, 2019

Jackson1355

Not necessarily true. The pronoun can be implied. You call me and say "Do you want t to go shopping with me in about 10 mnutes?" I reply " Sure, see you in a bit". The words "I will" are implied.

January 31, 2019

sousquark

In this sentence it doesn't matter if you use the pronoun or not; it's still a very unnatural sentence.

March 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.