"They follow their brother."

Translation:Eles seguem seu irmão.

March 1, 2013

16 Comments


Whynotwi1

i tried "eles seguam o irmao deles", but it was marked as wrong. "eles" is plural, so i thought it would be correct ?!

December 14, 2018

peterjoel58

why isn't it "eles seguem o seu irmao"?

August 15, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right.

August 15, 2018

Lalalarz

What's the difference between segam and seguem? The table seemed to suggest they were interchangeable.

March 1, 2013

Paulenrique

It has been discussed some weeks ago. Im using a tablet, so i cant find 4 u now. Later i pass u the adresses/link

March 1, 2013

NelliKonst

why SEU but not SUAS

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Seu is used for masculine words, sua for feminine ones. Plural forms: seus, suas. Irmão is a masculine, singular word.

June 6, 2014

MightyUmbr

Are the gray words in parenthesis before a translation implied, or words that have to come before the white ones?

January 18, 2018

TommerShani

Is there a difference between his and their, or do both translate to seu [as well as: hers, their(fem.), your(sing) and your(pl.)... ]?

November 16, 2018

RFKroupa

Isn't "Eles seguem seu irmão" -> "They follow your brother."? Why was "Eles seguem o irmão deles" marked wrong?

July 26, 2019

RFKroupa

I entered "Eles seguem o irmão deles" again and it was accepted. I must have mispelled something the first time. I still want to know why ""Eles seguem seu irmão" isn't "They follow your brother."? I don't see any reference to "their" in the proposed answer.

July 26, 2019

Paulenrique

seu = his, her, your, their

July 26, 2019

RFKroupa

Thanks, this answers my question. However, the sentence "They follow their brother" in English is not ambiguous as to whose brother is being followed. The Portuguese sentence "Eles seguem seu irmão." is ambiguous as to whose brother (yours or theirs) is being followed.

July 26, 2019

RFKroupa

No big deal, English has lots of ambiguities.

July 26, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, the Portuguese sentence is ambiguous. In this case, you can use "Eles seguem o irmão deles", then it only means "their".

July 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.