1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They follow their brother."

"They follow their brother."

Translation:Eles seguem seu irmão.

March 1, 2013

27 Comments


Whynotwi1

i tried "eles seguam o irmao deles", but it was marked as wrong. "eles" is plural, so i thought it would be correct ?!


Olivier84611

What was wrong was the verb. It should have been seguem.


RFKroupa

Isn't "Eles seguem seu irmão" -> "They follow your brother."? Why was "Eles seguem o irmão deles" marked wrong?


RFKroupa

I entered "Eles seguem o irmão deles" again and it was accepted. I must have mispelled something the first time. I still want to know why ""Eles seguem seu irmão" isn't "They follow your brother."? I don't see any reference to "their" in the proposed answer.


Paulenrique

seu = his, her, your, their


RFKroupa

Thanks, this answers my question. However, the sentence "They follow their brother" in English is not ambiguous as to whose brother is being followed. The Portuguese sentence "Eles seguem seu irmão." is ambiguous as to whose brother (yours or theirs) is being followed.


RFKroupa

No big deal, English has lots of ambiguities.


Paulenrique

Yes, the Portuguese sentence is ambiguous. In this case, you can use "Eles seguem o irmão deles", then it only means "their".


Randy348977

If "Seu"can be used for "her" (as you indicate) then how or why do we have the word "Sua"? So far, Seu/Sua are so confusing. When and how to use. Is there a rule? Portugues needs some rules. Not just explanations such as "that too is correct" or "either way works". I understand Portugues is context based but still some form of semblence needs to be followed. Right?


Olivier84611

English and romance languages (including Portuguese) use possessive pronouns differently.

In English you use his to indicate that the person who "possesses" is male: his brother and his sister.

The same brother and sister of a female are her brother and her sister.

In Portuguese the pronoun doesn't take the gender of the possessor but that of the person or object that is possessed: Seu pai means his or her father. Sua mãe for his or her mother.


MightyUmbr

Are the gray words in parenthesis before a translation implied, or words that have to come before the white ones?


peterjoel58

why isn't it "eles seguem o seu irmao"?


Diego276025

I wrote that, but it marked me as incorrect.


Lalalarz

What's the difference between segam and seguem? The table seemed to suggest they were interchangeable.


Paulenrique

It has been discussed some weeks ago. Im using a tablet, so i cant find 4 u now. Later i pass u the adresses/link


NelliKonst

why SEU but not SUAS


Paulenrique

Seu is used for masculine words, sua for feminine ones. Plural forms: seus, suas. Irmão is a masculine, singular word.


Diego276025

What if they (group 1) were following the brother of a groups of women (group 2)? Then it would be "Eles seguem o irmão suas"? That's way too hard.


Randy348977

omg, you just didnt go there....lol


TommerShani

Is there a difference between his and their, or do both translate to seu [as well as: hers, their(fem.), your(sing) and your(pl.)... ]?


harald.van

Why is "eles seguem irmão deles" not correct?


Paulenrique

"Eles seguem o irmão dele."


Diego276025

Wait, that becomes, "They follow his brother," which is not correct.


faithcornw

Why seu and not seus? Eles is plural and referfs to them following Their brother


Paulenrique

"irmão" is singular, therefore "seu" is used.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.