"No lo van a comprender."

Translation:You are not going to comprehend it.

March 1, 2013

45 Comments


Fluent2B

Obviously the speaker is addressing more than one person, given the translation rendered at the top of this page.

August 5, 2013

Saballama

Apparently Duo has given up teaching us Spanish.

December 6, 2014

Jaroberts24

Shouldn't this be "THEY will not understand it/him".... Van = they are going, I thought?

March 1, 2013

rspreng

They or Ustedes. Same verb for both.

March 1, 2013

Coayuco

The Duolingo translation is misleading because "you" can be singular or plural. Their translation may lead some to believe that "van" can be singular. "You" is not incorrect, assuming they are speaking to a group, but "they" is a much better choice.

June 9, 2014

gramarkal

I like "ya'll" as a translation, but I am from the South parts of the USA

November 29, 2016

1rjU9yOO

Sure. But then you should use "ain't gonna" instead of "are not going to". Subject-verb agreement :)

January 31, 2018

Mike209223

That was funny, I don’t care where you’re from and I ain’t got nothin’ else to add.

August 12, 2018

Inqvisitor1

For better or worse in proper standard modern English, "you" is the sole 2nd person pronoun word if you are addressing somebody OR a group of people, no matter how many or who they are. "You" is singular, plural; formal, informal.

I think it is a good thing that English is one of the few major languages to go egalitarian, forget "formal/informal" rubbish, even if it may be fun to imagine "thou" making a comeback.

Unfortunately along with "thou", we also lost the plural "ye". While archaic, "ye" is still the only proper English 2nd person PLURAL of "you".

Different regions have come up with colloquial forms to try to fill the gap, as mentioned most prominently "y'all" in the Southern USA, "yinz" in Pittsburgh/Western PA area, USA, the more generally ubiquitous American "you guys" (or Jersey Shore variant "youz guyz" :P), or the more folksy "you folks".... but none are acceptable in proper written or spoken address.

"You all" is the closest to a proper modern English 2nd person plural, in foreign language classes in high school & college that's how I was told to translate a 2nd person plural pronoun so they know that I know the foreign language pronoun is plural, but it's also just a makeshift solution, and is imprecise. An English teacher calling out a group of 5 unruly students in the back of his classroom disturbing the class is addressing more than one "you", but he is not addressing "all" the students sitting in the class before him (also technically a problem with "y'all" but that's colloquial & casual anyway so it doesn't matter & an English teacher shouldn't be using it in class.)

So we are stuck with "you" as translation, whether it's "tú", "usted" or "ustedes".

September 26, 2017

Inqvisitor1

Though if Duolingo wanted to help Anglophones distinguish between singular/plural & formal/informal 2nd person when translating into English, in order to better help distinguish the Spanish words, they could always allow the option of using "you" for "tú", but "thou" for "usted" and "ye" for "ustedes". :P

September 26, 2017

RyagonIV

That would make historically not much sense since "thou" used to be the informal pronoun. :)

(I hope you see the similarity between "thou" and .)

October 29, 2017

lynettemcw

Exactly. I don't think a lot of people understand what Thou was. For many people, thou is only a word we hear in Church, and I remember that I was a little jarred by hearing du in Church for addressing God when I lived in Germany (du being the German equivalent to Tú)

October 29, 2017

llibllens

Inqvisitor1

none are acceptable in proper ... spoken address

Unless the English teacher is a "progressive educator" who realizes what a great word y'all is and is promoting it's use worldwide in all English speaking countries.

It is not correct to say *y'all is not correct in spoken address".

I live in Texas (the only state that was once it's own country.) We are a large voice for the use of this great word (y'all) and prefer it to all other ambiguous expressions that never properly express you plural

Join the movement. Learn to use this great word. You'll find it trickles from your tongue like Spring rains on Texas wildflowers.

Inqvisitor1 Also, you really like belabouring a point

Get a grip on yourself. Holy mackerel

August 14, 2019

PhineasGSquire

At this point in Duolingo, everyone should know that van can be used for ustedes or ellos/ellas. Duo supplying the "you" removes confusion rather than adding to it.

May 7, 2017

lynettemcw

It would be an error for Duo not to accept they as an answer, but to say it is a better translation is wrong. Actually it is important for Duo to keep reminding people that Ustedes forms exist. It seems somewhat easier to get our heads around Tú and usted than ustedes. If Duo just continually reinforces that van a infinitive is they are going to and don't reinforce the you plural form, y'all are going to miss the correct meaning of many things in real spoken Spanish. I used y'all because it does seem that Southerners have a distinct advantage because they at least have the linguistic concept which doesn't exist in standard English.

September 21, 2017

ClaryBijl-

Thank you Julio, that is what I thought.

March 27, 2018

MarkMeyerMALP

I'm bedeviled by the object pronouns. "Lo" = him, it, you (formal, singular). Why not, then, "They are not going to understand YOU" ?

June 15, 2013

Talca

Did you lose a heart for that? It should be correct.

September 5, 2013

StefanoSolgreno

"No van a comprenderlo" is right, isn't it? What would be the most Natural, or does it matter which one use?

August 10, 2014

droma

Stefano--

they are equally acceptable.

August 23, 2014

CassandraD10

Surely it would be 'they are not going to comprehend it' otherwise it would use vas instead of van?

May 8, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"Van" can be for ustedes, which translates as "you"

May 8, 2014

applesqueeze

And my answer which was rejected was "They are not going to understand you", translating lo as you. Shouldn't this have been accepted?

September 15, 2014

alezzzix

Yes.

September 28, 2014

applesqueeze

thanks

September 30, 2014

DuoMonster

[no] [lo =object] [van=ustedes] [a comprender=to understand]

April 13, 2015

Pranza

It? Eso? Where is (it) in the sentence?

July 17, 2014

JuevesHuevos

"lo"

July 17, 2014

bassheadxx

Is it acceptable to put 'Lo no van a comprender'?

March 10, 2016

marcy65brown

No. Object pronouns go immediately to the left of the conjugated verb (no lo van a compreder).
They can also go attached to the end of the infinitive (no van a comprenderlo).

September 10, 2016

HarpoChico

Hey, that's not a very positive thing for a teacher to say even if true...

March 14, 2017

Chuck370402

Does "comprender" suddenly not mean either "comprehend" or "understand?"

April 16, 2017

RyagonIV

Both translations are fine.

October 29, 2017

00101010

If this is addressing multiple people, it should be "no lo va a comprender" van is 3rd person, they

May 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Van is also the conjugation for Ustedes, which translates to "you".

October 29, 2017

AmundAustgarden

"They" must be correct here

August 9, 2017

Chuck370402

...unless it is being formal, in which case you are addressing "Ustedes," or in older Spanish, "Vuestra mercedes" (your mercies), which take third person plural.

August 9, 2017

TJLK78

Thanks for the pep talk Duo.

December 8, 2017

bluebirdW

Mark A. Graham is kind of right bc ya'll is a coloquial contraction for "you all". You all would be a better translation & clearly indicates that reference to the plural.

March 14, 2018

lynettemcw

Y'all is definitely colloquial and not used extensively throughout the English speaking world, just in the Southern United States. The only advantage it has is that the people who use it do use it consistently for the plural you. You all is not uncommon, but certainly most people don't say it most of the time when addressing multiple yous. They simply say you.

March 15, 2018

Clint474385

Duolingo, ellos, ellas, ustedes!

March 16, 2018

Keith789469

why not they

March 28, 2018

lynettemcw

If they didn't accept they in translation, always report it. But Duo does regularly show a specific or implied ustedes as the subject. That is probably because, although most English speakers are constantly struggling with Tú and usted, they forget about ustedes, the plural you, since we don't have one. Of course if this course were teaching Spanish from Spanish, Vosotros forms would also be regularly drilled. But they are unique to the form, so are not easily confused for third person constructions.

March 28, 2018

farhaadkha

No lo van a comprender." Translation: You are not going to comprehend it. How I identify that it has 'you' instead of 'he'?

May 17, 2018

lynettemcw

Lo van a comprender couldn't be he. It would be either plural you, ustedes, or either they ellos or ellas. They conjugation gives the possibilities, but the context would give the clues to which meaning. Duo often has insufficient context clues to tell, so both they and you are accepted

May 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.