1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist das Haus der Großelt…

"Das ist das Haus der Großeltern."

Translation:That is the grandparents' house.

March 1, 2013

91 Comments


Jxggxj

I put 'that is the grandparents' house' and Duo said this:

You have a typo. That is the grandparents house.

'That is the grandparents house.' is not good English! The apostrophe is REQUIRED!

But at least this time, it didn't mark it wrong, just a typo. But in the 'Report a Problem' window, there was no listing for the English sentence being wrong!!


HugoCalend

Yep. Duolingo is wrong.


Prazetyke

I can see where some confusion may have occurred. The example Duo gives "This is the house of my grandparents" does not require an apostrophe as possession is clearly stated, but you cannot simply transpose the "grandparents" into the sentence "This is my grandparents house", the apostrophe has to be used in this case to show possession. Well spotted Jxggxj; take a lingot!


territech

That is the house of the grandparents" sounds awkward and unnatural to me (although I know it is correct.) Duolingo should accept "That is the grandparents' house." It does not as of August 2017. There is no longer an option to report a problem with the English translation. I have seen the same error (with different possessive words) in this section.


JulieBaird1

Yep. This happened to me also. At least it counted it right but told me I spelled grandparents' house wrong because I used an apostrophe.


domlecon

Still not corrected by mid-September 2017. I wouldn't mind, but too many people don't know how to use apostrophes correctly in English, so a language-learning site/app shouldn't really be spreading bad practice.


nelliza111

November 2, 2020. Not fixed.


darrenarndt

Still not fixed in March 2018. Pathetic.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

It would be nice to stay positive. The people reading these comments are volunteers.


Jrgen792736

Ich kann verstehen, dass es nicht besonders klingt, aber dass es nicht akzeptiert wird, ist schon ärgerlich.


ericb337

There is no possessive pronoun in the sentence....


Michael743744

In 2020the problem is fixed. I used: This is the grandparents' house.

It was marked as correct.

Make sure to place the apostrophe after the s since grandparents is plural in the German translation 'der Großeltern' - genitive plural


WimDenHaes

yes, but now ''that is the house of the grandparents' is marked as wrong :-(


Der-Michael

in the German translation 'der Großeltern' - dative plural

That is not dative plural. Dative plural would be den Großeltern.

Der Großeltern is genitive plural, the genitive is used to show possession.


Michael743744

You are correct. My mistake. Genitive plural. I will correct my typo.


mizinamo

Genetive plural. I will correct my typo.

"genitive" is spelled with -nit- in English. (Unlike, say, in Finnish, which does have -net-, as far as I know.)


Michael743744

Wow! I'm having all sorts of spelling errors! Thank you for the correction.


katiusha17

Also should comment that the "Report a Problem" section is now much less functional than it was a few months ago. It seems as if the designers, in an effort perhaps to eliminate extraneous comments by users, have removed any response categories that are not thought to be appropriate for that exercise. But I believe that the Report a Problem screen should always list ALL possible categories of response, including the fill-in-the-blank "other" category, as it is just not possible to anticipate what problems users will have. If students can list actual system problems on that screen, it saves the discussion page for more general questions and grammar explanations.


Shirlgirl007

Absolutely correct, I reported this months ago, the report problem button is extremely limited, and not very useful, or functional, since it was changed. there MUST be a feature on there where one can state the exact problem, to be clear, and precise...


laserhands

Why is "That is the house of the grandparents" wrong?


MCRmadness

I wrote this too and got it wrong. I hope it will be added as a alternative translation, I also reported it. Since the way I see this sentence is that you don't know whose grandparents those are, I understand that if they're yours or someone's close to you, you might say "the grandparents' house" but if those are just someone else's or totally random set of grandparents, I think I would then rather say "of the grandparents". (I'm not a native in either of these languages, so someone else might prove me wrong, too.)


mizinamo

Why is "That is the house of the grandparents" wrong?

When the owner is a person, we usually form possessives with 's (or just ' after a plural -s) rather than with of in English.

But I wouldn't say that "That is the house of the grandparents" is wrong.

It's not on the list of accepted translations, but perhaps it will eventually be added if enough people report it as "my translation should be accepted".


DXabier

what is the reason they use "der"?


wataya

It's genitive plural.


AlejandroMolina9

Nominative- Die GroßEltern (THE grandparents) Dative-Den GroßEltern (TO the grandparents) Genitive-Der GroßEltern(OF the grandparents)

Genitive is used to indicate possesion (Der Hund der Frau ist alt -The dog [of the] woman is old/The woman's dog is old )

(Look up the Tips and Notes section of this exercise on the web version to see what article corresponds to each gender)Hope that helps !


tgray1961

four weeks later Duolingo is still not accepting "grandparents' house." I've noticed too that the options for submitting problems has changed, and there is no longer an option to explain why your sentence should be accepted. I expected more.


Tiago448240

The same problem is still happening: DL accepted "That is the grandparents' house", but says that it is correct without the apostrophe. Today = April 29th 2017.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

"That is the grandparents' house." is in our database. If it is not reported as correct, that would be a software bug, nothing we can do about it as course contributors. Report it as a bug to Duolingo.


Vereschagin

Please excuse my bluntness, but this is just passing the buck. If course contributors have been noticing user complaints and know that it is a software bug – which we users did not know and could not know until now – why haven't course contributors reported it as a bug already?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

More bug reports > more likely Duolingo staff thinks it's something they should fix.


Doctor-John

I didn't know how to send a bug report to Duolingo, so I googled: how to send bug reports to Duolingo staff. Then I clicked the link https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

The right link may be different for others, depending on where you are. This resulted in a form I could fill out online. I selected Bug report (web). Then I entered my email address and my Duo name.

Subject: System-wide error in handling apostrophe at end of word. Answer with apostrophe is in database, says course contributor, but not accepted for 3+ yrs.

Bug Report (web)

Description: A correct answer to a question in a lesson on Genitive case in German for English-speakers is in the database, according to discussion moderator & course contributor sarefo, but after 3+ years, Duo still responds that the student's correct answer has a typo and offers an incorrect answer:

Write this in English

Das ist das Haus der Großeltern.

That is the grandparents' house.

You have a typo. That is the grandparents house.


The <Report a problem> options don't include "My answer should be accepted as correct." Besides, the rejected correct answer is supposedly already on the software's correct-answer list. And the correction offered (without the apostrophe) is wrong.

Sarefo says the problem seems to be how the software handles the apostrophe at the end of a word and that the correct answer is in the database, so only the software people can fix the problem. Surely, a system-wide error that has persisted for 3+ years deserves attention!

Thanks.

I hope the above helps others to report this problem.

You know the saying: The squeaky wheel gets the grease.


jdyoder

It is being marked correct, but is still indicating that the apostrophe is a typo. The exercise does not give me an option to report that the English translation is incorrect, it only gives options for the audio, hints, and the German sentence. Oct. 25, 2017


KiwiCymraeg

It's not just this sentence. It appears in various places in different languages as well. It appears to be a general programming issue with the apostrophe at the end of a word. When I worked as a programmer there were sometimes problems with apostrophes as they can have a meaning within the programming language, but there are ALWAYS ways around it. It's been reported so many times by now, I can't understand why it hasn't had a blanket fix applied across the board.


gea123gea

Hi Sarefo thanks a lot. But sometimes i see some mistakes in German, e.g. Hire is mieten and it is wrong in Duolingo (to appoint is not mieten (german) but here the verb is anstellen ( t g einen zum Direktor anstellen oder ernennen. Maybe you can correct this error in DL Thanks a lot for all your efforts


sarefo
Mod
Plus

I'm not sure what you're referring to, maybe the hints? They are (or used to be) not sentence-specific, so you'll have to get the one that fits the sentence. If there is indeed an error in a translation, I would need the link to the sentence (or the full sentence).


mizinamo

The word "hire" can have multiple meanings.

"We want to hire a car" = Wir wollen ein Auto mieten.

"We want to hire a secretary" = Wir wollen eine(n) Sekretär(in) einstellen.

See the two meanings at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/hire_1

Don't give up learning English :)


gea123gea

Problem is in DL that it cannot explained well what is wrong, so many times errors are still there, how we can solve that? Thanks a lot for all your help


Shirlgirl007

Sorry, your response is not acceptable, in my opinion. This apostrophe problem, bug, as you say has been going on since 2015, when I first started. As you also probably know, it is rather a tedious job to go into the contact us feature here, which I have also done at various times, to send an email to the powers that be. I think you are well aware of what the issue is, please try to address it, and have this fixed. This is causing undue consternation, and frustration for all the learners on here. In other words, not a positive learning environment. Please aim higher... This is for Sarefo, who I see is a moderator for this course.


vickikn

still haven't fixed it- May 28, 2017


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Exactly. Please send bug reports to staff, maybe then it will get higher priority.


kikitsa1

To show the possessive of a plural noun in English, the apostrophe goes at the end og the word.


cyberpagan

"This is the house of the grandparents" sounds a little menacing as a sentence in english lol


WolkZayets

I think I heard that in the introduction to one of those ghost programs-- "This is the house of the grandparents of a girl who became the target of a malevolent haunting..."


cyberpagan

"of the grandparents of the girl" I love English


katiusha17

I am leaving the same comment as many other people today (July 24, 2017) because the problem with the apostrophe is still occurring. My response was labeled as a "typo" when I wrote "This is the grandparents' house". It may be that the apostrophe is not being read by Duo and that the same problem keeps it from displaying in the "correct" answer. This appears to be a system problem because I think the same issue came up in the Dutch lessons.


[deactivated user]

    It still counts "This is the grandparents' house" as having a typo, and says it should be "This is the grandparents house". Of course that is wrong in English. I have reported this as a bug, because there is no appropriate choice available using the "Report" button.


WolkZayets

    Whose grandparents?

    Once again, it is odd to use the definite article "the" with one's own family members. When referring to my own grandparents, I would never say "the" grandparents-- the same goes for my sister, brother, father, mother, aunt, uncle, cousin. It's always "my" if they are related to me, "his" if they are related to him, "your" if they are related to you, and so on.

    A curious exception is that some English-speaking men refer to their wife as "the wife" and their children as "the kids". And one man might ask another man "How are the wife and kids?" But they wouldn't say "How is the sister?", "How is the brother?", "How is the mother?" etc.


mizinamo

    Agreed that using "the" with one's own family members is odd.

    So presumably this is the house of a certain known (hence definite article "the") couple of grandparents. Perhaps from a story where you have introduced two people as being grandparents without saying whose they are.


WolkZayets

    Having read a lot of Märchen by die Brüder Grimm, as well as the German version of "Peter und der Wolf", I noticed that it was common to use the definite article with family members in the German texts. But in the English version of "Peter and the Wolf", the grandfather is referred to either as "Peter's grandfather" or simply "Grandfather". I think that's probably the case with the other Märchen as well, with either a possessive used, or the definite article dropped and the relative referred to simply as what another family member might call him or her..


berlinertor13

    Could it not also be That is the grandparents' house - with an apostrophe after the s of grandparents?


WolkZayets

    That is actually the correct answer. Duo recognizes apostrophes for singular nouns, but apostrophes for plural possessives throw Duo for a loop.


Randonneur3

    Also many if not most native English speakers are thrown for the same loop. The (mis-)use of the apostrophe for plurals has not helped. I am for dropping the apostrophe altogether in English. Just look at the errors in news blog comments for example. So, in graphics text the disappearance is already happening. And in mapping, place names lose their possessive apostrophe.


berlinertor13

    Many thanks! I let an earlier sentence with a missing apostrophe go but just thought I would check on this one!


KiwiCymraeg

    YES!!!!! It's fixed! I put "This is the grandparents' house" and Duo said it was correct.


margusoja

    I have a question to native English speakers. Could you omit the definite article in the English sentence? That is grandparents' house Or does it sound off without the article?

    I have a feeling, that in English you could say the same sentence with and without the definite article, but in German you must use "das Haus" in the current sentence. But I may be wrong. Some help is appreciated.


mizinamo

    Could you omit the definite article in the English sentence? That is grandparents' house

    No, you cannot.


AuntieE

    My tablet does not have that symbol, what should I do to complete my lesson


sarefo
    Mod
    Plus

    normally, you long-press the letter "S" to reach the letter "ß". alternatively, you can just type "ss" instead.


Ubeeric

    I can read the (the, this, & that, etc) but I'm still having trouble with knowing which one to write when making a sentence. I've been trying to memorize the| male, female, pl., etc., of words, but I'm wrong more than right. Are there any lessons that can help? Thanks,


Bruere06

    Duolingo will always tolerate lack of punctuation and accents without penalty, but it will politely remind if these items are missing. I rarely include them ,as they slow down my painfully slow typing even more. Another useful tip to speed up the typing is to print numbers by using the numeral keys. This ONLY works if you are writing numbers in ENGLISH. There is pub near me called THE TRAVELLERS REST without any punctuation at all. Does it mean that several travellers are resting? Does it mean that one traveller is resting? Does it mean that it is the resting place of one traveller? Does it mean that it is the resting place of several travellers?

    I must call in for a drink one day to find out!


DefZeppelin72

    So even though duo says that das means this or that i was marked incorrect with my response of "This is the house of grandparents" (which admittedly sounds weird but when in Deutschland do as the Germans do) it's frustrating because although i understand german can sometimes be quite difficult but it seems that just when I feel i have a good grasp on the language something like this(or that? ) happens and I'm back to square one. Ok, rant over, now i feel better


-Copernicus-

    Actually, your problem is that you didn't fully translate "der." "This is the house of the grandparents" or "This is the grandparents' house" is fine (and also sounds more natural than your translation).


Marcus55

    Duo lingo doesn't mind me saying "This is the grandparents house," but clearly this is bad English without the apostrophe! Obviously the focus is on conveying the meaning of the German, so we shouldn't be too anal about the English translation.


-Copernicus-

    Duo essentially ignores all punctuation; so it's not that it's explicitly accepting the version without the apostrophe-- it just doesn't make a difference to Duo whether you write it or not.


Stephen83116

    Someone explain to me why "That is...." is not accepted, but "This is...." is correct?


mizinamo

    Someone explain to me why "That is...." is not accepted

    Please always quote your complete answer when you have a question.

    There are accepted alternatives that start with "That is", meaning that if your answer was rejected, the error may well lie in the "..." rather than in the "That is".


Hermann234630

    I say better expression is 'house of the Grandparents"


fabiomeraviglia

    "that is the house of the grandparents" is bad English?


ClareHardi4

    I think the americans love their apostrophes. That is the house of my grandparents is a little stuffy but not wrong!!


WakeBakeZoneIn

    This may sound like a silly question but is grandparents plural because many grandparents live at this house or because there is a grandmother and a grandfather?


WakeBakeZoneIn

    If it is the latter. I have always treated grandparent as a singular item like family. So my family's house or my grandparent's house. Not my grandparents' house. I guess I was doing it wrong all this time. Unless it is the former.


-Copernicus-

    The sentence doesn't say anything about how many grandparents are at the house. The most typical arrangement would be a single pair of grandparents, so that's what most people would assume in hearing the sentence, but there's no reason there couldn't be more living there as well.

    So my family's house or my grandparent's house. Not my grandparents' house.

    If you have multiple grandparents living at that house, the correct spelling is "grandparents' house."


Ray60774

    When I gave the answer "That is the house of the grandparents." it was marked wrong It appears that throughout this lesson, Duo is consistently wrong about apostrophes too, as in theyou rarely occur in the answers. My answer should be accepted as correct. The same structure is accepted for Das ist die Dame des Hauses is translated as "That is the lady of the house" not "That is the lady'said house."


Weylin366674

    It would be wrong, but it would be "That is the house's lady". "Lady of the house" is a set phrase.

    "That is the house of the grandparents" sounds very strange to me. The grammar rules about possessives in English are a bit complex, but generally speaking we use the Saxon genitive especially when the first noun refers to a person, animal, country, organisation or other group of living creatures.


Ray60774

    Reading the comments, I see this has been a challeng for several years with Duo. It will not accept "That is the house of the grandparents" which is an acceptable translation according to my German teacher (native German who moved to North America in her 30s).


rose173982

    Duolingo leaves out all the possessives in English we have to add hearts! Don't you think so?


Hermann234630

    Duolingo's English is not always perfect. It overdoes things, I suspect they must be German. :-)


krista189497

    I find it annoying when Duo repeatedly rejects my correct answers. particularly when I try to fill in some lessons as time saver


mizinamo

    If they were rejected, they were probably wrong.

    The next time Duolingo rejects an answer that you are fairly sure is correct, please

    • Report (using the flag or the "report" link) as "my translation should be accepted"
    • Take a screenshot showing the exercise and your answer as well as Duolingo's reaction
    • Upload the screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur)
    • Put the URL to the image into your comment here

    Just saying "I got marked wrong" is not very helpful since nobody can see what you wrote. And even saying "I checked it" is not very helpful since it's notoriously difficult to find one's own typos. You may have made a mistake that you didn't notice. Show us what you wrote, then someone can help you.


vkilohani

    "...house of the grandparents" was marked wrong. 5.11.20


mizinamo

    What has the same meaning as what?


JamesCatherine

    "This is the grandparent's house." and "This is the house of the grandparents." means the same thing.


mizinamo

    Ah, no.

    The grandparent’s house = the house of the grandparent (one grandparent)

    The grandparents’ house = the house of the grandparents (two or more grandparent)

    The position of the apostrophe is important.


faerieevenstar

    This us a really awkward sentence in English. I can't imagine ever saying it this way. One wouls be more likely to say "this is my grandparents house".

    "The house if the grandparents" sounds like some strange building where we shove people that have grandchildren! If thwy mean a retirement home, that is not the ograsing we woukd use!


faerieevenstar

    Apologies for the typos. Apparently I can't go back and correct them! This is what happens when you practice Duolingo before 6am every day


-Copernicus-

    "The grandparents' house" is also an accepted answer.


DougObujen

    That or this, does it really make a difference! I can't spend all day on this app, figuring your word choice, when it all means the same thing. I was taught in college - in the '60s' - that 'das' means 'that', and, 'dies', means 'this'. Ahhhhh! How I long for the 'good ol days', when things were so much simpler. With this kind of frustration, it'll just strive to make the U.S. more uni-language oriented then it already is. Take it from a person who has a psychology degree, and is a visionary.


DougObujen

    Nominitive, genitive, etc. Must we really have to disect a language to learn it?? I remember my ex- fiancee many times telling me - "You're always disecting things!!". Maybe that's why she's my ex-fiancee!!
    And by the way, these people who advertise learning a a language in 6 weeks or less. . . who are these people??

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.