"Das ist das Haus der Großeltern."

Translation:This is the house of the grandparents.

March 1, 2013

54 Comments


Jxggxj

I put 'that is the grandparents' house' and Duo said this:

You have a typo. That is the grandparents house.

'That is the grandparents house.' is not good English! The apostrophe is REQUIRED!

But at least this time, it didn't mark it wrong, just a typo. But in the 'Report a Problem' window, there was no listing for the English sentence being wrong!!

June 23, 2017

HugoCalend

Yep. Duolingo is wrong.

July 31, 2017

Prazetyke

I can see where some confusion may have occurred. The example Duo gives "This is the house of my grandparents" does not require an apostrophe as possession is clearly stated, but you cannot simply transpose the "grandparents" into the sentence "This is my grandparents house", the apostrophe has to be used in this case to show possession. Well spotted Jxggxj; take a lingot!

July 22, 2017

territech

That is the house of the grandparents" sounds awkward and unnatural to me (although I know it is correct.) Duolingo should accept "That is the grandparents' house." It does not as of August 2017. There is no longer an option to report a problem with the English translation. I have seen the same error (with different possessive words) in this section.

August 3, 2017

JulieBaird1

Yep. This happened to me also. At least it counted it right but told me I spelled grandparents' house wrong because I used an apostrophe.

August 16, 2017

domlecon

Still not corrected by mid-September 2017. I wouldn't mind, but too many people don't know how to use apostrophes correctly in English, so a language-learning site/app shouldn't really be spreading bad practice.

September 11, 2017

darrenarndt

Still not fixed in March 2018. Pathetic.

March 31, 2018

sarefo
Mod

It would be nice to stay positive. The people reading these comments are volunteers.

March 31, 2018

katiusha17

Also should comment that the "Report a Problem" section is now much less functional than it was a few months ago. It seems as if the designers, in an effort perhaps to eliminate extraneous comments by users, have removed any response categories that are not thought to be appropriate for that exercise. But I believe that the Report a Problem screen should always list ALL possible categories of response, including the fill-in-the-blank "other" category, as it is just not possible to anticipate what problems users will have. If students can list actual system problems on that screen, it saves the discussion page for more general questions and grammar explanations.

July 25, 2017

Shirlgirl007

Absolutely correct, I reported this months ago, the report problem button is extremely limited, and not very useful, or functional, since it was changed. there MUST be a feature on there where one can state the exact problem, to be clear, and precise...

December 6, 2017

DXabier

what is the reason they use "der"?

March 1, 2013

wataya

It's genitive plural.

March 1, 2013

AlejandroMolina9

Nominative- Die GroßEltern (THE grandparents) Dative-Den GroßEltern (TO the grandparents) Genitive-Der GroßEltern(OF the grandparents)

Genitive is used to indicate possesion (Der Hund der Frau ist alt -The dog [of the] woman is old/The woman's dog is old )

(Look up the Tips and Notes section of this exercise on the web version to see what article corresponds to each gender)Hope that helps !

June 9, 2017

tgray1961

four weeks later Duolingo is still not accepting "grandparents' house." I've noticed too that the options for submitting problems has changed, and there is no longer an option to explain why your sentence should be accepted. I expected more.

July 23, 2017

Tiago448240

The same problem is still happening: DL accepted "That is the grandparents' house", but says that it is correct without the apostrophe. Today = April 29th 2017.

April 29, 2017

sarefo
Mod

"That is the grandparents' house." is in our database. If it is not reported as correct, that would be a software bug, nothing we can do about it as course contributors. Report it as a bug to Duolingo.

May 25, 2017

Vereschagin

Please excuse my bluntness, but this is just passing the buck. If course contributors have been noticing user complaints and know that it is a software bug – which we users did not know and could not know until now – why haven't course contributors reported it as a bug already?

May 25, 2017

sarefo
Mod

More bug reports > more likely Duolingo staff thinks it's something they should fix.

May 25, 2017

Doctor-John

I didn't know how to send a bug report to Duolingo, so I googled: how to send bug reports to Duolingo staff. Then I clicked the link https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

The right link may be different for others, depending on where you are. This resulted in a form I could fill out online. I selected Bug report (web). Then I entered my email address and my Duo name.

Subject: System-wide error in handling apostrophe at end of word. Answer with apostrophe is in database, says course contributor, but not accepted for 3+ yrs.

Bug Report (web)

Description: A correct answer to a question in a lesson on Genitive case in German for English-speakers is in the database, according to discussion moderator & course contributor sarefo, but after 3+ years, Duo still responds that the student's correct answer has a typo and offers an incorrect answer:

Write this in English

Das ist das Haus der Großeltern.

That is the grandparents' house.

You have a typo. That is the grandparents house.


The <Report a problem> options don't include "My answer should be accepted as correct." Besides, the rejected correct answer is supposedly already on the software's correct-answer list. And the correction offered (without the apostrophe) is wrong.

Sarefo says the problem seems to be how the software handles the apostrophe at the end of a word and that the correct answer is in the database, so only the software people can fix the problem. Surely, a system-wide error that has persisted for 3+ years deserves attention!

Thanks.

I hope the above helps others to report this problem.

You know the saying: The squeaky wheel gets the grease.

December 18, 2017

jdyoder

It is being marked correct, but is still indicating that the apostrophe is a typo. The exercise does not give me an option to report that the English translation is incorrect, it only gives options for the audio, hints, and the German sentence. Oct. 25, 2017

October 25, 2017

KiwiCymraeg

It's not just this sentence. It appears in various places in different languages as well. It appears to be a general programming issue with the apostrophe at the end of a word. When I worked as a programmer there were sometimes problems with apostrophes as they can have a meaning within the programming language, but there are ALWAYS ways around it. It's been reported so many times by now, I can't understand why it hasn't had a blanket fix applied across the board.

October 25, 2017

gea123gea

Hi Sarefo thanks a lot. But sometimes i see some mistakes in German, e.g. Hire is mieten and it is wrong in Duolingo (to appoint is not mieten (german) but here the verb is anstellen ( t g einen zum Direktor anstellen oder ernennen. Maybe you can correct this error in DL Thanks a lot for all your efforts

December 19, 2018

mizinamo

The word "hire" can have multiple meanings.

"We want to hire a car" = Wir wollen ein Auto mieten.

"We want to hire a secretary" = Wir wollen eine(n) Sekretär(in) einstellen.

See the two meanings at https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/hire_1

Don't give up learning English :)

December 19, 2018

sarefo
Mod

I'm not sure what you're referring to, maybe the hints? They are (or used to be) not sentence-specific, so you'll have to get the one that fits the sentence. If there is indeed an error in a translation, I would need the link to the sentence (or the full sentence).

December 19, 2018

gea123gea

Problem is in DL that it cannot explained well what is wrong, so many times errors are still there, how we can solve that? Thanks a lot for all your help

December 19, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Sorry, your response is not acceptable, in my opinion. This apostrophe problem, bug, as you say has been going on since 2015, when I first started. As you also probably know, it is rather a tedious job to go into the contact us feature here, which I have also done at various times, to send an email to the powers that be. I think you are well aware of what the issue is, please try to address it, and have this fixed. This is causing undue consternation, and frustration for all the learners on here. In other words, not a positive learning environment. Please aim higher... This is for Sarefo, who I see is a moderator for this course.

December 6, 2017

vickikn

still haven't fixed it- May 28, 2017

May 28, 2017

sarefo
Mod

Exactly. Please send bug reports to staff, maybe then it will get higher priority.

May 28, 2017

kikitsa1

To show the possessive of a plural noun in English, the apostrophe goes at the end og the word.

July 25, 2017

katiusha17

I am leaving the same comment as many other people today (July 24, 2017) because the problem with the apostrophe is still occurring. My response was labeled as a "typo" when I wrote "This is the grandparents' house". It may be that the apostrophe is not being read by Duo and that the same problem keeps it from displaying in the "correct" answer. This appears to be a system problem because I think the same issue came up in the Dutch lessons.

July 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It still counts "This is the grandparents' house" as having a typo, and says it should be "This is the grandparents house". Of course that is wrong in English. I have reported this as a bug, because there is no appropriate choice available using the "Report" button.

    November 10, 2017

berlinertor13

    Could it not also be That is the grandparents' house - with an apostrophe after the s of grandparents?

    July 3, 2017

WolkZayets

    That is actually the correct answer. Duo recognizes apostrophes for singular nouns, but apostrophes for plural possessives throw Duo for a loop.

    July 3, 2017

Randonneur3

    Also many if not most native English speakers are thrown for the same loop. The (mis-)use of the apostrophe for plurals has not helped. I am for dropping the apostrophe altogether in English. Just look at the errors in news blog comments for example. So, in graphics text the disappearance is already happening. And in mapping, place names lose their possessive apostrophe.

    November 7, 2017

berlinertor13

    Many thanks! I let an earlier sentence with a missing apostrophe go but just thought I would check on this one!

    July 3, 2017

cyberpagan

    "This is the house of the grandparents" sounds a little menacing as a sentence in english lol

    July 20, 2017

WolkZayets

    I think I heard that in the introduction to one of those ghost programs-- "This is the house of the grandparents of a girl who became the target of a malevolent haunting..."

    July 20, 2017

cyberpagan

    "of the grandparents of the girl" I love English

    July 20, 2017

KiwiCymraeg

    YES!!!!! It's fixed! I put "This is the grandparents' house" and Duo said it was correct.

    May 7, 2018

AuntieE

    My tablet does not have that symbol, what should I do to complete my lesson

    May 30, 2017

sarefo
    Mod

    normally, you long-press the letter "S" to reach the letter "ß". alternatively, you can just type "ss" instead.

    May 30, 2017

WolkZayets

    Whose grandparents?

    Once again, it is odd to use the definite article "the" with one's own family members. When referring to my own grandparents, I would never say "the" grandparents-- the same goes for my sister, brother, father, mother, aunt, uncle, cousin. It's always "my" if they are related to me, "his" if they are related to him, "your" if they are related to you, and so on.

    A curious exception is that some English-speaking men refer to their wife as "the wife" and their children as "the kids". And one man might ask another man "How are the wife and kids?" But they wouldn't say "How is the sister?", "How is the brother?", "How is the mother?" etc.

    June 30, 2017

mizinamo

    Agreed that using "the" with one's own family members is odd.

    So presumably this is the house of a certain known (hence definite article "the") couple of grandparents. Perhaps from a story where you have introduced two people as being grandparents without saying whose they are.

    June 30, 2017

WolkZayets

    Having read a lot of Märchen by die Brüder Grimm, as well as the German version of "Peter und der Wolf", I noticed that it was common to use the definite article with family members in the German texts. But in the English version of "Peter and the Wolf", the grandfather is referred to either as "Peter's grandfather" or simply "Grandfather". I think that's probably the case with the other Märchen as well, with either a possessive used, or the definite article dropped and the relative referred to simply as what another family member might call him or her..

    June 30, 2017

Ubeeric

    I can read the (the, this, & that, etc) but I'm still having trouble with knowing which one to write when making a sentence. I've been trying to memorize the| male, female, pl., etc., of words, but I'm wrong more than right. Are there any lessons that can help? Thanks,

    March 30, 2018

Bruere06

    Duolingo will always tolerate lack of punctuation and accents without penalty, but it will politely remind if these items are missing. I rarely include them ,as they slow down my painfully slow typing even more. Another useful tip to speed up the typing is to print numbers by using the numeral keys. This ONLY works if you are writing numbers in ENGLISH. There is pub near me called THE TRAVELLERS REST without any punctuation at all. Does it mean that several travellers are resting? Does it mean that one traveller is resting? Does it mean that it is the resting place of one traveller? Does it mean that it is the resting place of several travellers?

    I must call in for a drink one day to find out!

    November 14, 2018

Weylin366674
    March 2, 2019

larboi

    So even though duo says that das means this or that i was marked incorrect with my response of "This is the house of grandparents" (which admittedly sounds weird but when in Deutschland do as the Germans do) it's frustrating because although i understand german can sometimes be quite difficult but it seems that just when I feel i have a good grasp on the language something like this(or that? ) happens and I'm back to square one. Ok, rant over, now i feel better

    December 10, 2018

-Copernicus-

    Actually, your problem is that you didn't fully translate "der." "This is the house of the grandparents" or "This is the grandparents' house" is fine (and also sounds more natural than your translation).

    December 10, 2018

Marcus55

    Duo lingo doesn't mind me saying "This is the grandparents house," but clearly this is bad English without the apostrophe! Obviously the focus is on conveying the meaning of the German, so we shouldn't be too anal about the English translation.

    December 29, 2018

-Copernicus-

    Duo essentially ignores all punctuation; so it's not that it's explicitly accepting the version without the apostrophe-- it just doesn't make a difference to Duo whether you write it or not.

    December 29, 2018

faerieevenstar

    This us a really awkward sentence in English. I can't imagine ever saying it this way. One wouls be more likely to say "this is my grandparents house".

    "The house if the grandparents" sounds like some strange building where we shove people that have grandchildren! If thwy mean a retirement home, that is not the ograsing we woukd use!

    November 14, 2018

faerieevenstar

    Apologies for the typos. Apparently I can't go back and correct them! This is what happens when you practice Duolingo before 6am every day

    November 14, 2018

-Copernicus-

    "The grandparents' house" is also an accepted answer.

    November 15, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.