1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats pork."

"The woman eats pork."

Translation:Femeia mănâncă carne de porc.

April 25, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

So, do Romanians just say "porc" (instead of "carne de porc")?


razvan.marin

It depends.

As we don't have distinct works for pig (the animal) and pork (its meat), we sometimes need to make it clear we refer to its meat.

Saying vreau să cumpăr porc could mean that you want to buy an alive pig, a whole dead pig, or simply some pork. So should the context not be clear, you may want to say vreau să cumpăr carne de porc, or you may want to say vreau să cumpăr un porc întreg, or even vreau să cumpăr un porc viu.

If I'm somewhere eating and there are more types of meat, I can say nu mănânc porc, it would obviously refer to the idea that I don't want to eat pork.


joelle.mar

Someone wanted to know the present of the verb TO EAT in Romanian. HERE IT IS EU MĂNÂNC, TU MĂNÂNCI, EL MĂNÂNCA, NOI MĂNCĂM, VOI MĂNÂNCI. EI MĂNÂNCA. AS FAR AS IT IS REALLY THAT. ONLY SOMEONE FROM THE COUNTRY COULD CONFIRM !


ZenIgel

You got most of it right! :) First person plural: noi mâncăm Second person plural: voi mâncați

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.