"The woman eats pork."

Translation:Femeia mănâncă carne de porc.

April 25, 2017

2 Comments


Lng52-._

So, do Romanians just say "porc" (instead of "carne de porc")?

April 25, 2017

razvan.marin

It depends.

As we don't have distinct works for pig (the animal) and pork (its meat), we sometimes need to make it clear we refer to its meat.

Saying vreau să cumpăr porc could mean that you want to buy an alive pig, a whole dead pig, or simply some pork. So should the context not be clear, you may want to say vreau să cumpăr carne de porc, or you may want to say vreau să cumpăr un porc întreg, or even vreau să cumpăr un porc viu.

If I'm somewhere eating and there are more types of meat, I can say nu mănânc porc, it would obviously refer to the idea that I don't want to eat pork.

April 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.