"Mud"

Translation:Matope

April 25, 2017

5 Comments


vtopphol

Can't this also be udongo?

April 25, 2017

DeArchitect

Nope. There is a huge difference between "tope" and "udongo". The former is translated as mud, whereas the later means soil. A good example is "udongo mfinyanzi" of which translates as "clay soil"

April 25, 2017

vtopphol

Ok, thanks for the clarification.

April 25, 2017

Renata725212

Why not - tope ? Matope it is plural.

June 6, 2017

vtopphol

I don't know how it is with this noun, but in genera a lot of words for liquids and substances act as mass nouns, and often take the plural, like maji and maziwa (both ma- class), and also some abstracts like matata. I do think however that matope and tope both are used and means mud, but I don't know what pluralisation gives to the meaning of the word.

June 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.