1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kommst du aus Deutschland?"

"Kommst du aus Deutschland?"

Translation:Are you from Germany?

April 25, 2017

133 Comments


ljupcosst66

Why "Are you coming from Germany?" not correct ?


Quitschi4

It is correct, it's probably just not in the system.


Eujean5

Also, it sounds very weird saying that in English. It's correct, but it sounds unnatural. "Do you come from Germany?" is a much more correct sentence from a grammatical stand point, and I assume that very sentence has a much different translation in German.


[deactivated user]

    If you're at the customs counter at an airport, it's not at all ungrammatical to hear the customs agent ask "are you coming from Germany?"


re-he-heally

    "Do you come from Germany" is a literal translation of "Kommst du aus Deutschland". "Are you from Germany" actually has a different literal translation. The app already used weird sentences for the sake of learning, like "We read THE books." Not here apparently.


AbunPang

    “Do you come from Germany” (i.e. talking about a regular occurrence to a frequent flyer) should indeed be accepted as an alternative translation. However it certainly is not the interpretation which most readily comes to mind when a native speaker hears the German sentence. That would be “are you from Germany (= a German citizen or alternatively born in Germany)”, with “are you coming from Germany (right now)” as a close second if the context allows it.


John.Ha

    Yes I typed that too.


yasmine_y

    Because, I believe, in this case the person is asking for the nationality. "Are you coming" instead indicates movement. You can actually use it in both cases, but this particular sentence, in this part of the course, focuses on introductions.


John.Ha

    I guess it depends on the situation. If you are asked at the airport of course.


FilizDiker

    There is ""kommen" verb exist.


Christophe858763

    No inflection in the audio, it's a statement not a question.


AbunPang

    With the verb-first syntax it can only be a question, even if you don’t rise your voice at the end. That would just make it sound a little bit disbelieving (“Oh, are you from Germany! I wouldn’t have suspected so.”) But the female voice at least does have the normal question inflection.


MikaelaHya37754

    I writed "Are you coming from Germany?" and the system accepted it why¿


AbunPang

    Because the German sentence can mean both “are you from Germany” (you ask for the country of origin) or “are you coming from Germany” (you ask a traveler about the country where they started their journey). You have to tell from context.


Dudesowin

    "Bist du aus Deutschland?" already means "Are you from Germany?".


AbunPang

    There are often different ways to say pretty much the same thing, compare for example English “Are you from Germany” and “Are you German”.

    In this case, there is a very slight difference: “Kommst du aus Deutschland” can either ask for somebody’s nationality or for the starting point of their journey (this second one is a bit less common unless you also add an adverb of time like gerade “at the moment”).


astroflammante

    Where would you put the "gerade"? Kommst du gerade aus Deutschland? Or "Kommst du aus Deutschland gerade"?


mizinamo

    Kommst du gerade aus Deutschland? "Are you coming from Germany [at this moment]? Have you just come from Germany?"


Mehdi142591

    How do we say :where are you from??


Raisinnoir

    Woher kommst du? Woher kommen Sie?


water_color

    And "Woher kommt ihr?" for the plural "you"


mjolnir8844

    Would "Do you come from Germany?" also be acceptable?


AbunPang

    Insofar as the German sentence can mean either “Is Germany your native country” or “are/were you just on the way from Germany to this place”, yes. I just can’t think of a situation where I would use the English sentence you suggested. But if you’re a native speaker and find it acceptable, then go ahead and report it. Otherwise I would ask for a native speaker to confirm it.

    Hope that helps.


Raisinnoir

    "Do you come from Germany?" is perfectly correct English, as well as a literal translation of Kommst du aus Deutschland.. I would report it.


Paula_03680

    Accepted 1 july 18


kdunnill

    Is anyone having it correct as France rather than Germany? It says Deutschland not Frankreich!


mizinamo

    I've removed the answer with "France"; it was probably added by mistake as there is a similar question with France in it.


Olagundoye

    You removed? Are you an admin??


mizinamo

    I'm a contributor to the "German for speakers of English" course.


cindylee714845

    Are you coming from Germany? Do you come from Germany? Are you from Germany? Which is incorrect ?


Raisinnoir

    "Are you coming from Germany?" is incorrect because it could be asked of say an American..


AbunPang

    The German sentence is ambiguous in that regard. Depending on the context it can either ask for the other person’s nationality or the point from where they are just arriving. So “are you coming from Germany” and “are you from Germany” are both correct.


Raisinnoir

    An American would never say "are you coming from Germany?" as an inquiry as to one's nationality. Rather it would be "are you from Germany?"


AbunPang

    No but as an inquiry about the place from the other person is making a trip to wherever the speaker is. Granted that would not be my first interpretation when seeing the German sentence in isolation, but it’s a possible one.


jihad228014

    Ich komme Du kommst Er-es-sie kommt What about the others


mizinamo

    kommen is completely regular in the present tense, so you can simply use the endings shown in the lesson notes of the first two units under "Conjugating regular verbs" -- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1 is for the first unit and https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/The for the second one.

    Please read the lesson notes before you start a new unit -- you'll need to visit the Duolingo website to do so as they're not available in the mobile apps, and you may need to do so from a computer as the website often behaves like the app when viewed on a small screen such as a smartphone's.


Bethel131298

    Why is Germany called Deutshland?


mizinamo

    That originally meant something like "land of the people".

    See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany#Names_from_Diutisc .

    "Dutch" comes from the same origin as "Deutsch" (Gulliver's Travels still refers to "Low Dutch" (in the Netherlands) versus "High Dutch" (in Germany)).


PersusjCP

    So questions in german reverse the first two words?


AbunPang

    Almost. We invert subject and verb, and the subject can consist of multiple words. So for example: “Der Mann kommt aus Deutschland.” (the man is from Germany) becomes: “Kommt der Mann aus Deutschland” because the subject is the whole phrase “der Mann”.

    Actually English used to do it the same way (and in a way still does, though often obscured by auxiliaries): “Comest thou from Germany?” So if it helps you, think of the word order being a little bit like Shakespeare speaking :)


KishoreGop3

    So, just to clarify, the rule that the verb comes second in a sentence doesn't apply to questions?


mizinamo

    It does not apply to yes–no questions nor to commands; both of those sentences start with the verb.

    But WH questions (which have a question word such as "who, what, how, how many, why, ..." in them) do have the verb second.


BenDoiHiuQuanh

    I have a question, is there so-called inversion (grammar point) in German like in English? Thank you


AbunPang

    Basically yes, although I personally wouldn’t call it “inversion” in German. The pattern is:

    (question word) – conjugated verb – subject – (rest)

    So the pattern is the same as in English (with the exception that you never add anything like “do”). The reason I don’t particularly like the term “inversion” in German is because the subject can easily come after the verb even in declarative clauses:

    “Morgen fahre ich nach Berlin.” (Tomorrow I’ll go to Berlin. Literally: Tomorrow go I to Berlin.)

    This is because the conjugated verb always has to come in second position in declarative sentences. So if you pull something to the front (in this case heute “today”), the subject has to move behind the verb, so it can remain in second position.


vd3Uz2h4

    1 lingot for the literal translation @AbunPang


JMgva

    Are you coming from Germany, it's correct right?


Anish704020

    Can we use kommt here instead of kommst ?


AbunPang

    No, you need the 2nd person singular form of the verb because the subject is du.


AntishAnto

    Bist du aus duestchland? Is this correct?


AbunPang

    I would say yes as far as grammar and meaning are concerned. But I’m not sure if “duestchland” would still be close enough to “Deutschland” for Duolingo to recognise it as a typo.


    [deactivated user]

      So Germany and England are lands, that registers. Austria is a reich though, is that like kingdom? What is the difference between the suffixes?


mizinamo

      A Königreich (king-realm?) is a kingdom, a Kaiserreich (emperor-realm?) an empire. Perhaps "realm" might fit Reich by itself.


      [deactivated user]

Mr.LittleJeans

        In English, people sometimes form questions using the same word order as statements, but with a higher tone on the last syllable. So, I think "You come from Germany?" should also be correct.

        This is often the word order used when the speaker is surprised or doubtful, written sometimes with !? or ?!. "You come from Germany!?" Frequently, it is a rhetorical question.


AbunPang

        Yep, same in German:

        • Kommst du aus Deutschland?(Are you from Germany/are you coming from Germany?)
        • Du kommst aus Deutschland?! (You’re (coming) from Germany?! [I wouldn’t have guessed!])

        So seeing as there is a much closer German equivalent to “You come from Germany”, I don’t think it should be accepted. But I agree that it’s debatable. You could go ahead and report it next time it comes up and see what the moderators think.


Anh975673

        I don't get it. When should I use komme, kommt and kommst?


AbunPang

        English verbs there is only one personal ending: the -s for when the subject is “he/she/it”. But in German each person has one:

        • 1st singular: ich komme (I come)
        • 2nd singular: du kommst (you (one person) come)
        • 3rd singular: er/sie/es kommt (he/she/it comes)
        • 1st plural: wir kommen (we come)
        • 2nd plural: ihr kommt (you (several people) come)
        • 3rd plural: sie kommen (they come)

        The form for 1st and 2nd person plural (wir and sie) is almost always the same (the only counterexample I can think of is sein (to be) which is more irregular than other verbs in most languages). The forms for 3rd singular (er/sie/es) und 2nd plural (ihr) also is the same in present tense for a lot of verbs but far from all of them (and in past tense the two are always different), so I suggest you think of them as separate.


GabrielaMa825745

        The words are not correct


Jaime103616

        I use are in this sentence and the program put as wrong. Please check it.


mizinamo

        What was the whole sentence that you typed?


PraveenDan9

        Are you come from Germany ? is right ..according to me, I don't know why its wrong ?


YourOnlineLover

        I'm confused. would "Did you come from Germany?'' be an acceptable question or no because of past and future tense?


mizinamo

        No, because of tenses (past versus present).


RyanBriden

        Why doesn't "You come from Germany?" Work here?


mizinamo

        Because that's not question word order in English -- it's statement word order just with a question mark at the end.

        Statement word order with question intonation is usually used to signal surprise and to request confirmation that you heard correctly.

        A neutral question, one asking for information, would be "Do you come from Germany?" with helping verb "do" first.


ceecee582463

        Why isn't "sind/seid" used as "are" at the beginning of the sentence?


mizinamo

        The German literally asks, "Do you come from Germany?"

        But the more common way to ask this in English is probably "Are you from Germany?"

        This is a case where the translation is not literal (word by word), but rather translates an entire expression to the culturally equivalent expression in the other language without regard to whether any individual part matches.


AbunPang

        There is no separate progressive form in German; we just use normal present tense where English would use “am/is/are verb-ing”.


James728564

        Should "are you German?" not also be a valid answer?


mizinamo

        Should "are you German?" not also be a valid answer?

        I think not.

        You can have a German passport but have been born and lived all your life in (say) Sweden -- then you would "be German" but "come from Sweden".


James728564

        Ah I see, many thanks!


Saad6963

        I write are u from Germany and it's wrong. :(


mizinamo

        I write are u from Germany and it's wrong. :(

        Yes, of course.

        du is "you" in standard English.

        "u" is not correct standard English.

        Please use standard written English on this course -- the way you would write in an essay for school, not how you might text your friend.


Hector290697

        Nein. Ich komme aus PR.

        Was that good? I'd like corrections, please. Danke! :)


mizinamo

        Good in principle, but I think most Germans know "PR" only as "Public Relations" if they know the abbreviation at all, so it would be best to say "Puerto Rico" in full if that is what you meant.


NereidaValencia

        Is "You come from Germany?" correct?


mizinamo

        No - that's not the basic way to ask such a question in standard English. It should be "Do you come from Germany?" with do-support.

        Using statement word order with a question intonation is special: it's used to request confirmation that you correctly heard something surprising, rather than asking for information in general.


NereidaValencia

        Oh, okay thanks for letting me know :)


Murchyy

        coz its Duolingo (not to be mean to the learing site)


Adam_sam14411

        How is it pronounced ?


AbunPang

        What part exactly?


PRADEEP200914

        Why not,"do you from Germany?"


AbunPang

        That sentence is missing a verb. “Do you come from Germany” should be accepted, though.


Ben936193

        If anything is missing in a sentence it is counted wrong like he forgot the verb.


VineetGaik

        Difference between kommen, kommt, and komme please?


AbunPang

        It depends on the subject. It’s basically the same thing as the English rule that you have to add “-s” if the subject is a “he/she/it”, only in German there is an ending for every grammatical person:

        • ich komm-e
        • du komm-st
        • er/sie/es komm-t
        • wir komm-en
        • ihr komm-t
        • sie komm-en

pswalsh

        Maybe its because my english is bad or its a regional thing, but I'd never say a question like that. I would say "You from germany?" Probably wrong, but w/ the are its seems tedious and people don't really speak that way.


        [deactivated user]

          People DO speak that way. It's the most prevalent way of asking where someone is from. "You from Germany?" could sound rude or harsh or just too informal.


heyjaydreamerr

          "You come from Germany?" is wrong? Whyy


DJKaeH

          Because "du kommst aus Deutschland" would be a statement. To form a question, certain words have to be switched. In this case, you'd have to switch the verb with its subject.


DJKaeH

          So I thought of something: To change a statement to a question, simply switch the verb with the subject.

          Ex: Du kommst aus Deutschland.

          Kommst du aus Deutschland?

          Is this always true or am I wrong?


mizinamo

          The general rule is that statements have the verb in the second position, while yes/no questions have the verb in the first position (usually followed by the subject).

          Your rule ("switching") only works if the subject is in the first position of the statement -- which is the default and most common word order, but not the only possibility.

          If something else comes first, such as an adverb or an expression of time or an object, then your rule doesn't work.

          For example: Heute lese ich ein Buch. "Today, I am reading a book." -- the question is not Heute ich lese ein Buch? but rather Lese ich heute ein Buch? "Am I reading a book today?".


Victor163560

          What's the difference between "komme" and "kommst"


AbunPang

          It depends on the subject. Remember how in English you have to add an ending -(e)s whenever the subject is a third person (“he/she/it”)? In German all grammatical persons have their corresponding endings. So for instance komme goes with ich and kommst goes with du. For more detailed information please refer to more complete tables (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_conjugation for example).


Rodrigo451726

          Why not do you or, do you are from.?


mizinamo

          Because that is not the way to form questions when the verb is “to be” in English (“are” is a form of the verb “to be”).


Alireza174901

          Baesd on previous explanations, it is an informal type of question. Why do I say if i want the formal type?


mizinamo

          Kommen Sie aus Deutschland?


Alireza174901

          If I wamt use "Kommst Sie aus Deutschland" as a formal way of asking.... should I use kommen instead of kommst or not?


mizinamo

          If you use Sie as the subject, you have to use the verb for, kommen.

          kommst is only for du.


Sean.Ptr_Kang

          Are you coming from Germany Do you come from Germany should be correct.


ali298270

          I typed "are you comes from..?" too


AbunPang

          That’s incorrect English I’m afraid. Either “are you coming…” or “do you come…”


FengShuiDebunker

          Come you from Germany?


AbunPang

          That would have been correct in Shakespeare’s time, but in modern English you need to use “do” (at least if we ignore contexts where the speaker deliberately talks in a Shakespeare-like manner for purposes of humour).


PuppyWasTaken

          I guess it should be "Are you from German?"


mizinamo

          No. "German" is the name of the language. The name of the country is "Germany".


Ben936193

          Am I from Germany? Cosidering my last name is pronounced in German surpriseingly no. If my last name is in German doesn't mean I am from Germany.


cola_trave

          Is it correct to say "du aus deutschland" instead of "du kommst aus deutschland" ??


mizinamo

          Is it correct to say "du aus deutschland" instead of "du kommst aus deutschland" ??

          No, not at all.


Anu0212

          Can someone explain when to use kommst or kommen and such? I'm confused.


AbunPang

          German verb forms change depending on the subject. Think about how in English “I do something” but “he does something”. German does the same thing, but every grammatical person has an associated ending, not just the third person (“he/she/it”). To take kommen as an example (btw, kommen is the infinitive “to come” here, which isn’t conjugated for any person. The infinitive always ends in -en or -n and you will have to take that ending away to obtain the stem, the thing that the endings are attached to):

          • ich komm-e
          • du komm-st
          • er/sie/es komm-t
          • wir komm-en
          • ihr komm-t
          • sie komm-en (this is plural sie = “they”)

          Note how the wir and plural sie forms are identical. This is always the case, and for every verb except sein “to be” they will also be identical to the infinitive (dictionary form) in present tense.

          The er/sie/es and ihr form are also identical for kommen but this is not always the case because some verbs change their stem slightly for the du and er/sie/es forms. Most of the time this means a vowel change along one of a handful of patterns. For example a long e often becomes ie for these forms. Take sehen “to see” for example:

          • ich seh-e
          • du sieh-st
          • er/sie/es sieh-t
          • wir seh-en
          • ihr seh-t
          • sie seh-en

          As you can see, the er/sie/es and ihr forms are differentiated by the stem alternation now.


_Daniel.Reese_

          "you come from Germany?" wElP


mizinamo

          "you come from Germany?"

          No.

          Please use standard written English on this course, e.g. "Do you come from Germany?" and "Are you sure?" and "I am going to call him tomorrow." and not "You come from Germany?", "You sure?" or "I'mma call him tomorrow".


Bebs459861

          Oof i have to stop saying u instead of you, it marks it as a mistake


mizinamo

          Yes. Please use standard written English on Duolingo -- not textspeak.


AmirFeyzi

          Having read the comments. I think it will help to accept the answer "Are you coming from Germany?" Make the bing for a wrong answer (to grab attention if you want). Accept the answer and say that it's accepted. Suggest the prefered answer. Honestly though. Learners going to the comments to find answers already solves the problem in a way.


BerniceOmo1

          i swear this is wrong


mizinamo

          i swear this is wrong

          Error reports are always welcome, but please include as much detail as you can.

          • What do you mean with "this"? Please always quote the entire sentence that you are referring to?
          • Which part of it is wrong?
          • Why is it wrong?
          • What should the correct version be, in your opinion?

          If you can supply a screenshot showing the error, that would be extremely helpful as well — please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and include the URL in your error report.

          Thank you!


Narges2385

          Plz help me.. I have no sound in this app... I can't hear any thing


Ross144174

          I had type what what you hear and I typed it "Desuchland". It could be more helpful!


Maphisto2000

          Is there a difference between 'do you live in germany?' and 'have you just come from germany?' Or is the phrase used for both?


AbunPang

          Yes. Aus … kommen wouldn’t be used if you live in a place but aren’t from there (i.e. you were born there, or at least have been a citizen for a long time). For example, I’ve been living where I do now for three years and I still wouldn’t say “I’m from …” (in either English or German) but rather Ich wohne in … “I live in …”.

          But if you meant that there is no difference between “I’m from …” (i.e. your place of origin) and “I’m coming from … (right now)”, then yes, Ich komme aus … can be used for both of those because German doesn’t have a dedicated progressive (a form corresponding to the English “to be …-ing”). We just determine from context if it’s a general truth or something happening in that moment. Or if we feel it’s too ambiguous we can always add adverbs such as gerade “right now, in that moment”.


Delereos

          "You come from Germany?" should be accepted and isn't, unless asking in an affirmative sense would have a distinctly different translation.


AbunPang

          It does because you can do the same thing in German: Du kommst aus Deutschland?!

          Unless you meant it as a normal question (without the disbelieving “I wouldn’t have guessed” tone), but in that case I would argue that “you come from Germany” is just a non-standard abbreviation for “do you come from Germany”.


lau489090

          When to use komme ,kommst,kommt and kammen ? Can anyone explain


AbunPang

          The form of the verb depends on the subject. Remember how in English present tense, verbs get an ending (-s) whenever the subject is a third person singular (he/she/it)? In many other languages including German every grammatical person has a particular verb form associated with it. Komme is the correct form if the subject is ich, kommst for a subject du, kommt for either er/sie/es/a singular noun or for ihr. *Kammen does not exist. I presume you meant kommen, which is the correct form for wir as well as plural sie, formal Sie and plural nouns (the verb forms for these are always identical for all verbs in German).


Jrgen792736

          Do you come from Germany? Ist auch akzeptiert.


Johnburnsred

          I know this is an old question but I'm hoping someone can answer...

          If I am speaking to someone on a more personal level I would ask "kommst du aus Deutschland?" because du is informal, is that right??

          And then could I also say "kommst Sie aus Deutschland?" (Sie as in the formal you/singular) to ask someone in more polite way as opposed to "du" ??

          Another one that confuses me is "Sind Sie aus Deutschland?" I want to be able to say that variation but in this case isn't "sind sie" plural? And therefore not applicable when talking to one person?

          Lingots to anyone who can answer these questions.


mizinamo

          If I am speaking to someone on a more personal level I would ask "kommst du aus Deutschland?" because du is informal, is that right?

          Right.

          And then could I also say "kommst Sie aus Deutschland?" (Sie as in the formal you/singular) to ask someone in more polite way as opposed to "du" ?

          No. You need a different verb form if you use the subject Sie -- it has to be kommen Sie aus Deutschland?.

          Also, Sie is formal you for both singular and plural:

          • Herr Müller, kommen Sie aus Deutschland?
          • Frau Meier und Frau Schulze, kommen Sie aus Deutschland?

          in this case isn't "sind sie" plural?

          sie (lowercase) means "they" and is always plural (we don't have "singular they" in German).

          Sie (uppercase) means "you" and can refer to one person or to several people.

          The verb forms for sie (they) and Sie (you) are always the same.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.