1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mchuzi mtamu"

"Mchuzi mtamu"

Translation:A delicious sauce

April 25, 2017

5 Comments


vtopphol

Can't sweet sauce also be accepted here?


DeArchitect

Yes, it can and should be. Sweet, delicious, tasty - all go with "mtamu"


ana-kia

Duo says i need the article "a" here and objected my answer without it. Really? And why?


vtopphol

Swahili doesn't have articles, so it should accept your translation. Report it.


SilasWolfe

i wonder how you say sweet and sour sauce...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.