"He wears a shirt"

Translation:Hij draagt een hemd

1 year ago

4 Comments


MattSpragu2

Why does it keep telling me it needs to be "overhemd" for "shirt?"

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I don't know and won't be able to answer that question for you. Overhemd is a correct and accepted answer, but obviously I would need to know what your answer was and what kind of exercise it was to have any idea what the issue might have been.

1 year ago

Sazooki

Why is it that the order of sentences changes so much in Dutch? It's Draag jij een hemd (Verb subject object) but Hij draagt een hemd (Subject verb object). Is there any consistency to it? Is it just like this when it changes from 2nd person to 3rd person? I want to be able to memorise some simple rules on sentence structure.

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Draag jij een hemd, would be a question.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.