"Yams"

Translation:Viazi vikuu

April 25, 2017

10 Comments


vtopphol

Chief potato?? Spud in command?


AGreatUserName

Haha, I was thinking more like "main potato" ... the main potato in my life is a yam. Uwe na lingoti!


vtopphol

Asante sana kwa lingoti hii. Nitaitumia kwa kitu kizuri.


AGreatUserName

Ujinunulie kitu kizuri! [slaps butt]


adilalibra1

Viazi vikuu is pl. Singular form will be kiazi kikuu (KI/VI noun group). And kiazi kikuu is swahili translation of latin name "Diocorea spp." (https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiazi_kikuu) which are yams.


Joel158879

First, is a "yam" the same as a "sweet potato?" If so, I've never heard anyone in TZ say "viazi vikuu" but have heard many times "viazi vitamu." If not, where do they grow yams in TZ?? ha


vtopphol

Yam is different, although the word "yam" is some places in USA and Canada used for sweet potato, according to Wikipedia at least. Yams and sweet potatoes are not related, and are manly grown in Africa. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yam_(vegetable)


PetterNord

Not the same thing (usually). Yams can refer to several different plants - arrowroot commonly being one of them. It's a starchy thing eaten similarly to potatoes or cassava.


Jimothey

And sweet potatoes originate in south america, like other potatoes. They really are quite sweet, and are called kumara here in new zealand. We have many more of them than yams

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.