"Yams"

Translation:Viazi vikuu

April 25, 2017

10 Comments


vtopphol

Chief potato?? Spud in command?

April 25, 2017

AGreatUserName

Haha, I was thinking more like "main potato" ... the main potato in my life is a yam. Uwe na lingoti!

April 25, 2017

vtopphol

Asante sana kwa lingoti hii. Nitaitumia kwa kitu kizuri.

April 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ujinunulie kitu kizuri! [slaps butt]

April 27, 2017

adilalibra1

Viazi vikuu is pl. Singular form will be kiazi kikuu (KI/VI noun group). And kiazi kikuu is swahili translation of latin name "Diocorea spp." (https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiazi_kikuu) which are yams.

February 26, 2018

Joel158879

First, is a "yam" the same as a "sweet potato?" If so, I've never heard anyone in TZ say "viazi vikuu" but have heard many times "viazi vitamu." If not, where do they grow yams in TZ?? ha

July 17, 2017

vtopphol

Yam is different, although the word "yam" is some places in USA and Canada used for sweet potato, according to Wikipedia at least. Yams and sweet potatoes are not related, and are manly grown in Africa. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yam_(vegetable)

August 14, 2017

vtopphol

*mainly

August 14, 2017

PetterNord

Not the same thing (usually). Yams can refer to several different plants - arrowroot commonly being one of them. It's a starchy thing eaten similarly to potatoes or cassava.

October 18, 2017

Jimothey

And sweet potatoes originate in south america, like other potatoes. They really are quite sweet, and are called kumara here in new zealand. We have many more of them than yams

October 27, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.