1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sitaki mwalimu mbovu"

"Sitaki mwalimu mbovu"

Translation:I do not want a bad teacher

April 25, 2017

11 Comments


vtopphol

Does mbovu in this context convey the same meaning as rotten in the English sentence?


ngwarai

I think in this context it should mean "bad" and not "rotten"


vtopphol

Yes, then I've understood it correctly. When you say "rotten" about a person, it would usually mean a really, really bad person. If you use the word for a profession, or someone holding a position, it would usually mean that the person is really bad at doing what he is doing.


ShamimFana

In kiswahili the adjective mbovu is rarely used with a person. Although it can be correctly used to mean bad. The most common and more acceptable is mbaya.. Mwalimu mbaya - bad teacher. Mtoto mbaya - bad child


vtopphol

I get the feeling that maybe evil is a better translation? At least the places I've encountered mbovu and waovu are in a more philosophical or religious context, and then evil would be better, as in not being bad at doing something but being in general a bad person.


Ben837613

The question is why is this still in mbovu, instead of mbaya? Ive spoken to people who have been speaking Kiswahili all their lives and they agree that the use of mbovu in this context is incorrect.


JediJian

This one is completely confusing and unclear. Rotten teacher sounds like zombie...


Valerie982058

mbaya is correct. do consider changing. correct answers are important.


gIUxu

i think bad should be accepted as well


Panchete1

I don't want it either. It makes me flatulent.


Ben837613

Can we swap mbovu for mbaya?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.