"Quale balena?"

Translation:Which whale?

March 1, 2013

141 Comments


dmmaus

A question I often find myself asking...

March 1, 2013

almondhoney

There are so many whales around, you have to ask which one.

March 1, 2013

Elena18

LOL :) Actually, I'm currently in a place where we have "whale watching trips"...so, ya never know! Maybe I should take one, and hope I meet some touristi Italiani onboard so I can practice my newfound knowledge!

March 12, 2013

Xenos2

I reply to elana but currently I have nothing to say.

January 17, 2016

jayofmaya

Hahaha a necessary comment.

August 17, 2016

mohamed648365

Really

July 12, 2017

Tuxfriend

...but there is only a Prince of Whales. ;-)

October 11, 2018

PatriciaRe644494
March 10, 2019

Josiah890890

Ya didn't say nuthin' skip

May 2, 2019

Kevin968039

It's the Big white one, Ishmael, go get it ! :-/

July 6, 2019

bbullington

I was imagining talking to a very oblivious person about the whale in the room. "did you notice the whale over there?" "Oh, what whale?"

August 10, 2013

John.Burgess

I had a vision of someone standing under a falling whale. "Look out for that whale!" they cry ...

February 14, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

Whalenado!

April 17, 2014

marpocky

Um, I think it'd be a whale-wind

June 29, 2014

Cedrean

The whalepocalypse

July 5, 2014

GrowingViolet

Whale-force winds?

August 5, 2016

Todd675171

Total annia-whale-tion

July 15, 2018

RaduBunda

Whalegeddon

March 21, 2018

Noeltamere

Whale-ception

September 30, 2018

lovemonroe1

the end of the whaled

August 13, 2015

.b.e.e.

So many whale puns, its like tumblr

January 10, 2016

JeremiahLu2

Quale balena ?

March 27, 2015

PhillipBur12

Me to wife : il mio cappotto è nella balena. Her reply : Quale balena?

September 9, 2015

superiacovelli

My coat is in the whale?

April 15, 2017

andrealoke

Moby Dick!

May 27, 2015

Kevin968039

yes! Thank you :-)

July 6, 2019

JuanBarrag6

I writed 'which ballena' lol

September 25, 2014

AhmedOrban

wrote* :D

July 8, 2015

TseDanylo

...when you're in my school

April 7, 2017

MarinaFadeeva

Exactly! My favorite question))))

January 17, 2016

AhmedOrban

HAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHAHHA

July 8, 2015

SamanthaGnau

I came to the comments knowing that they would be funny lol

January 6, 2014

memoi

They're the main reason I ever look at the comments.

May 22, 2014

karina1918

Agree

February 12, 2015

jaye16

Same here! Except the one about the restaurant of course.

January 8, 2014

Eriatarka23

And theu are. They totally are.

February 2, 2014

loganflatt

If you see a lot of Americans at restaurants, this question becomes almost necessary.

August 4, 2013

walgen

because we eat 'em, right? surely you couldn't have been referring to our obesity.

November 27, 2014

frannyx

Lol

January 19, 2015

mateusdl

That one over there with the hat and bow tie...

March 31, 2014

chordsecret

Does Duolingo offer a course in Whale?

November 25, 2014

sayaurum

Which whale? LOL

January 5, 2018

rnablade6

That would be very helpful to some...

December 2, 2015

Kevin968039

I thought this was the course in whale.

July 9, 2019

idunoman

the comments are the best thing about this app

February 2, 2014

OscarLorenzo

I agree with you ; )

February 4, 2014

SavvyCL

THAT whale.

July 8, 2013

jakster

QUELLA balena!

January 6, 2014

PiperDeck

This is one of the most common questions now! Say "Which whale". Type "Which whale". Translate "which whale". Is this a key question in Italy?

October 5, 2013

Vrexu

I really think that it doesn't really matter, as Duolingo is not an conversation guide, but a long term solution. So, with this question, the main purpose is to practice the vocabulary and the grammar using some easy sentences. So, the mnemonics will help you remember the words and the grammar will allow you to construct intelligent sentences instead of just learning them by hearth.

December 22, 2013

bananalannah

just found out another suggested translation for balena is "fatty" XD did anyone else notice this??

February 3, 2015

LeizylRomero

Which fatty? Lmao

August 10, 2015

GlenM

I never knew that, thanks.

February 3, 2015

casey.zhu18

does it make sense to just say "quale?" if you want to ask "which one?", or do you have to have a word after "quale" for it to make sense?

January 1, 2014

GrowingViolet

I read your comment and immediately thought "You spelled whale wrong, and of course it wouldn't make sense to just say 'Whale.'" But uh, oops.

I see your question now. And you should be able to just say "Quale?" as long as what you're referring to, like in English, has already been mentioned and it's clear what you're talking about (unless you really want to confuse people and just go around saying "Quale?" without any context).

January 9, 2014

rnablade6

The quale whale!

December 2, 2015

annaliezze

I love how 'balena' is such a pretty word and reminds me of a delicate ballerina but its really just 'whale'

June 9, 2017

GlenM

Here's a lingot for making me laugh out loud. There are so many funny words in languages. One of my favourites is 'pedagogy' which sounds like some form of perversion rather than an educational method.

June 9, 2017

smorgie4444

That's actually how I remember it.

August 13, 2017

Marymaryx

Quale balena? Oh my bad.. just the dog..

June 26, 2014

Marymaryx

Ok I imagine two people. One of them on LSD..Have fun with your imagination;p

June 26, 2014

samboli1950

Killer sentence, Killer whale.

August 14, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I really needed this weird sentance today. I have so many final projects, papers & exams due today & Wed. Thanks so much for the laughs Duo & commenters.

December 9, 2014

rnablade6

DITTO!!

December 11, 2015

MariaSophiaRT

Your mom.

December 9, 2014

Passanessi

When in doubt...

April 19, 2017

GlendonStreetman

The 30,000 lbs., 30 foot long mammal right in front of you.

September 19, 2016

TayirjanM

why not quala balena?

June 14, 2014

DanParina

Because quale isn't an adjective, it doesn't change for different genders or for plurals.

December 8, 2014

gSee4

You are right that quale doesn't change for different genders. But quale does change for plurals! Quale balena - which wale but quali balene - which wales

July 2, 2018

Radamian

I was wondering the same thing

August 8, 2014

EmmelineMcArdle

a question we must all ask at one stage of our lives or another....

March 2, 2015

NilssonJohanna

Because there are so many whales around.

June 23, 2015

bowgey

Whale balerina

December 15, 2015

StephenFog2

That's the punchline to a joke, I'm sure

July 20, 2016

lucertola100

Grazie a tutti! You have made me weep with laughter!

August 5, 2014

marcelle857950

I think this us an age old saying from the citizens of the city if Nineveh, when they met Yona, who told them the ling tale if being swallowed up by that life-saving whale. Ans they must have asked: Quale balena?. Look it up in the Bible!

June 1, 2018

GlenM

I know the story of Jonas very well Marcelle. I think it's an ingenious theory. Thank you.

June 1, 2018

NataliaDey

Is it actually the correct sentence ??? Because, maybe I'm studying English for too long, but I really miss something is this nonsense: Which whale???? And that's it ???? No verb needed ??

November 2, 2013

GlenM

It is correct, but you're quite right in picking up that it is not, strictly speaking a sentence. A sentence definitely needs a verb as you already know. I suppose we could call it an interrogative phrase. But it is the way English is used very often and you will even find this sort of thing in books and articles. You and your friend are watching the ocean and she says 'Did you see that whale?' To which you reply with the question, 'Which whale?'

November 2, 2013

NataliaDey

Thank you. It was very helpful.

November 3, 2013

GlenM

Welcome :)

November 3, 2013

jaye16

These nonsense sentences/expressions are here as part of a lesson. They are not to be meant as literature. And if you are new be prepared for even more and some really funny ones. We're here to learn how to put words together. It's only the beginning.

January 22, 2014

AliMargot

Why 'quale' and not 'qual'? Just asked that in previous sentence!

July 3, 2014

trizzy.stan

I love how an alternate translation for "balena" is "fatty". Duolingo makes me laugh a good deal.

February 9, 2015

Maggie314

"Fatty"? Really? Unnecessary definition. Do we also have that under "pig" and "cow"? How about "elephant"?

June 16, 2015

hoolie86

finally! somewhere that teaches useful phrases

January 3, 2016

yukimi874

Of all the things and creatures in the world, why whale?

July 6, 2016

Beatrice339399

You are all so wrong messing around whith this serious question! Imagine instead of sharknado you are in a whalenado! You will be very happy then to be able to use the right words!

October 15, 2017

GlenM

My sentiments exactly! Good for you, you deserve a lingot.

October 15, 2017

tedreinert

Chi ha bisogno di questa frasa in italiano? Sicuramente le balene non parlano italiano: whales speak Whelsh . . . Ho sbagliato?

March 28, 2018

Todd675171

Could be useful in an Italian poker game with multiple high-rollers

July 15, 2018

etelke78

it helps to remember the word as it sounds similar and it is a nice whale

October 28, 2018

etelke78

and it sounds similar in both languages, so a perfect example

October 28, 2018

dinojdecon

The word pronounced is clearly "baluna" both fast and slow.

June 26, 2019

GlenM

That's not what my ears hear. I hear 'balena' very clearly. Vowels are often pronounced differently from language to language. Perhaps you are accustomed to a subtly different pronunciation. Just a thought.

June 26, 2019

Myrrha01

Il principe di Balena (the Prince of Whales)

July 26, 2019

GlenM

:)

July 26, 2019

LorenzoLM

The one near the penguin, not the one near the elephant

July 27, 2019

gigi.blk

What does this question mean?

July 11, 2014

karina1918

I saw some of them!!

February 12, 2015

Alaskaroth

Which whale??....French the llama that whale is big!

July 16, 2015

fallal

Can i say " quala balena " ????

July 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

no

August 18, 2017

fallal

Can i say " quala balena " ????

July 24, 2015

RaphaelTad

Stewie from Family Guy would say "which whrale?"....lmao.

July 30, 2015

Wcurtis5

Did any one else feel like the speaker mispronounced "balena" as she stressed the "l" as if it was the double "l" stress and pronounced the "e" as if it were "i."

August 26, 2015

AlanWhitto

Did I just take acid?

January 31, 2016

murcat1

Witch whale?

February 12, 2016

SimanovSemen

Which is the whale? - why is it not right?

May 12, 2016

GlenM

Because there is no verb 'to be' nor article 'la' in the Italian phrase 'Quale balena.'

May 12, 2016

12345679u

your whale, of course....yeah I know, they're awefully fat. (Hehe my improve of being snarky.)

March 24, 2017

arrogantlolita

A great sentence to learn if you're planning on become a marine biologist in Italy. ...Which I'm guessing most people aren't.

April 9, 2017

Tuxfriend

A legit question if you want to find out who the king of whales is ... ;-)

September 4, 2017

aftershocked

a useful question if one was playing a gacha game in italian, i suppose.

March 31, 2018

islamgritl

The blue one on ur right down the street

June 28, 2018

Bill98991

How many whales are there?

July 5, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

The big one laying on your house......

September 28, 2018

haribo909

second one your right. glad to be of service.

February 23, 2019

Hector290697

Remove the "e" and you have "qual" in Spanish and Portuguese. It's the same meaning. :)

April 12, 2019

Josiah890890

Ahoy skipper which whale's got the most blubber

May 2, 2019

Josiah890890

(For oil)

May 2, 2019

bassel.aw

Does "qual è balena?" -which sounds exactly the same at least to me- make any sense? Or must it have an article la/una "qual è la balena?"

May 19, 2019

Cena856483

Sorry if this is a double post... But can anyone tell me how you would know it's not Qual è balena?

I'm sure it's something obvious Im missing but my brain is still laughing at all the whale puns.

August 3, 2019

hyphen-minus

sexuwhale

April 22, 2017

leslieioppolo

And these remarks are why it will now take me 3 times longer to learn Italian

October 2, 2014

GlenM

You've got to be kidding! The nonsense sentences (or apparently nonsense sentences) are the most fun in this course.

October 3, 2014

leslieioppolo

Of course I'm kidding. Because of these awesome responses, my time is now being spent enjoying them instead of the course

October 3, 2014

Senor_Zaruma

Useful for when you're hanging out with feminists

June 2, 2015

hikmahaz

I seriously thought the answer would be "which one is whale" cz "which whale" is just non sense. Who the hell will ask something like that?

April 13, 2014

AliMargot

Why are DL obsessed with this blasted whale?? It's come up countless times in my lessons, and it's one question I will never be asking

May 3, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

Someday, when you're traveling in Italy, someone will run up and tell you about the whale that ran off with your wallet. Then you'll be glad that you learned this important sentence. Until then it's just a sample sentence to practice vocabulary.

May 3, 2014

Cedrean

Jeez, you too? I hate that whale... >.>

July 5, 2014

rnablade6

:-o

December 11, 2015

jaye16

Seriously--so why are you asking now?? Duo knows before you do what you'll be asking. ;-))

October 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.