1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quale balena?"

"Quale balena?"

Translation:Which whale?

March 1, 2013

127 Comments


dmmaus

A question I often find myself asking...


squaredomino

There are so many whales around, you have to ask which one.


Elena18

LOL :) Actually, I'm currently in a place where we have "whale watching trips"...so, ya never know! Maybe I should take one, and hope I meet some touristi Italiani onboard so I can practice my newfound knowledge!


Xenos2

I reply to elana but currently I have nothing to say.


jayofmaya

Hahaha a necessary comment.


Tuxfriend

...but there is only a Prince of Whales. ;-)


IanWitham1

The oldest son of the King of France was the dauphin.


Josiah890890

Ya didn't say nuthin' skip


Kevin968039

It's the Big white one, Ishmael, go get it ! :-/


bbullington

I was imagining talking to a very oblivious person about the whale in the room. "did you notice the whale over there?" "Oh, what whale?"


John.Burgess

I had a vision of someone standing under a falling whale. "Look out for that whale!" they cry ...


marpocky

Um, I think it'd be a whale-wind


Cedrean

The whalepocalypse


GrowingViolet

Whale-force winds?


Todd675171

Total annia-whale-tion


lovemonroe1

the end of the whaled


.b.e.e.

So many whale puns, its like tumblr


PhillipBur12

Me to wife : il mio cappotto è nella balena. Her reply : Quale balena?


superiacovelli

My coat is in the whale?


cezaryz

Are you Jonah? ;)


Kevin968039

yes! Thank you :-)


JuanBarrag6

I writed 'which ballena' lol


SamanthaGnau

I came to the comments knowing that they would be funny lol


memoi

They're the main reason I ever look at the comments.


jaye16

Same here! Except the one about the restaurant of course.


Eriatarka23

And theu are. They totally are.


loganflatt

If you see a lot of Americans at restaurants, this question becomes almost necessary.


walgen

because we eat 'em, right? surely you couldn't have been referring to our obesity.


mateusdl

That one over there with the hat and bow tie...


chordsecret

Does Duolingo offer a course in Whale?


sayaurum

Which whale? LOL


rnablade6

That would be very helpful to some...


Kevin968039

I thought this was the course in whale.


idunoman

the comments are the best thing about this app


OscarLorenzo

I agree with you ; )


PiperDeck

This is one of the most common questions now! Say "Which whale". Type "Which whale". Translate "which whale". Is this a key question in Italy?


Vrexu

I really think that it doesn't really matter, as Duolingo is not an conversation guide, but a long term solution. So, with this question, the main purpose is to practice the vocabulary and the grammar using some easy sentences. So, the mnemonics will help you remember the words and the grammar will allow you to construct intelligent sentences instead of just learning them by hearth.


bananalannah

just found out another suggested translation for balena is "fatty" XD did anyone else notice this??


LeizylRomero

Which fatty? Lmao


casey.zhu18

does it make sense to just say "quale?" if you want to ask "which one?", or do you have to have a word after "quale" for it to make sense?


GrowingViolet

I read your comment and immediately thought "You spelled whale wrong, and of course it wouldn't make sense to just say 'Whale.'" But uh, oops.

I see your question now. And you should be able to just say "Quale?" as long as what you're referring to, like in English, has already been mentioned and it's clear what you're talking about (unless you really want to confuse people and just go around saying "Quale?" without any context).


annaliezze

I love how 'balena' is such a pretty word and reminds me of a delicate ballerina but its really just 'whale'


smorgie4444

That's actually how I remember it.


Marymaryx

Quale balena? Oh my bad.. just the dog..


GlendonStreetman

The 30,000 lbs., 30 foot long mammal right in front of you.


NJtheSTQ

BEST COMMENT YET!!!


Marymaryx

Ok I imagine two people. One of them on LSD..Have fun with your imagination;p


samboli1950

Killer sentence, Killer whale.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

I really needed this weird sentance today. I have so many final projects, papers & exams due today & Wed. Thanks so much for the laughs Duo & commenters.


TayirjanM

why not quala balena?


DanParina

Because quale isn't an adjective, it doesn't change for different genders or for plurals.


gSee4

You are right that quale doesn't change for different genders. But quale does change for plurals! Quale balena - which wale but quali balene - which wales


Radamian

I was wondering the same thing


Passanessi

When in doubt...


EmmelineMcArdle

a question we must all ask at one stage of our lives or another....


NilssonJohanna

Because there are so many whales around.


AllieStephFoster

That's the punchline to a joke, I'm sure


marcelle857950

I think this us an age old saying from the citizens of the city if Nineveh, when they met Yona, who told them the ling tale if being swallowed up by that life-saving whale. Ans they must have asked: Quale balena?. Look it up in the Bible!


NataliaDey

Is it actually the correct sentence ??? Because, maybe I'm studying English for too long, but I really miss something is this nonsense: Which whale???? And that's it ???? No verb needed ??


jaye16

These nonsense sentences/expressions are here as part of a lesson. They are not to be meant as literature. And if you are new be prepared for even more and some really funny ones. We're here to learn how to put words together. It's only the beginning.


lucertola100

Grazie a tutti! You have made me weep with laughter!


MehrdadCha1

"Moby Dick" replied Captain Ahab


AliMargot

Why 'quale' and not 'qual'? Just asked that in previous sentence!


trizzy.stan

I love how an alternate translation for "balena" is "fatty". Duolingo makes me laugh a good deal.


Maggie314

"Fatty"? Really? Unnecessary definition. Do we also have that under "pig" and "cow"? How about "elephant"?


hoolie86

finally! somewhere that teaches useful phrases


AlanWhitto

Did I just take acid?


yukimi874

Of all the things and creatures in the world, why whale?


Beatrice339399

You are all so wrong messing around whith this serious question! Imagine instead of sharknado you are in a whalenado! You will be very happy then to be able to use the right words!


tedreinert

Chi ha bisogno di questa frasa in italiano? Sicuramente le balene non parlano italiano: whales speak Whelsh . . . Ho sbagliato?


Todd675171

Could be useful in an Italian poker game with multiple high-rollers


etelke78

it helps to remember the word as it sounds similar and it is a nice whale


etelke78

and it sounds similar in both languages, so a perfect example


dinojdecon

The word pronounced is clearly "baluna" both fast and slow.


Myrrha01

Il principe di Balena (the Prince of Whales)


LorenzoLM

The one near the penguin, not the one near the elephant


Cena856483

Sorry if this is a double post... But can anyone tell me how you would know it's not Qual è balena?

I'm sure it's something obvious Im missing but my brain is still laughing at all the whale puns.


gigi.blk

What does this question mean?


karina1918

I saw some of them!!


Alaskaroth

Which whale??....French the llama that whale is big!


fallal

Can i say " quala balena " ????


fallal

Can i say " quala balena " ????


RaphaelTad

Stewie from Family Guy would say "which whrale?"....lmao.


Wcurtis5

Did any one else feel like the speaker mispronounced "balena" as she stressed the "l" as if it was the double "l" stress and pronounced the "e" as if it were "i."


murcat1

Witch whale?


SimanovSemen

Which is the whale? - why is it not right?


12345679u

your whale, of course....yeah I know, they're awefully fat. (Hehe my improve of being snarky.)


arrogantlolita

A great sentence to learn if you're planning on become a marine biologist in Italy. ...Which I'm guessing most people aren't.


Tuxfriend

A legit question if you want to find out who the king of whales is ... ;-)


aftershocked

a useful question if one was playing a gacha game in italian, i suppose.


islamgritl

The blue one on ur right down the street


Bill98991

How many whales are there?


H.G.Stolk27

The big one laying on your house......


haribo909

second one your right. glad to be of service.


Hector290697

Remove the "e" and you have "qual" in Spanish and Portuguese. It's the same meaning. :)


Josiah890890

Ahoy skipper which whale's got the most blubber


bassel.aw

Does "qual è balena?" -which sounds exactly the same at least to me- make any sense? Or must it have an article la/una "qual è la balena?"


Lister778451

Is 'whale' such an important word that it needs rot come up so often in this language course?


cezaryz

An epic question :)


Theo639847

She says clearly Malina.


Theo639847

On the meat market in Norway I saw that you could really choose. They sell whale meat there, of whales caught for "scientific purposes"...


GuiRebelo1

Who writes Duolingo's questions? Seriously...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.