1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו הגברים."

"אנחנו הגברים."

Translation:We are the men.

April 25, 2017

19 Comments


zion11dotcom

anakhnu ha-gvarim


strbargav

Is the second word pronounced 'hagvarim' or 'ha-geverim'?


CIRaccon

I have a question that I probably should have asked the first time I saw the word, but, better late than never. The word גבר is used here for man, but as I learned somewhere else, is more often used as friend. Why isn't the word ish (יש ?) used here?


danny912421

Sorry, I just realized you asked about "ish" - man, which is spelled איש. I saw you wrote יש, so I answered about that.

Anyway, both איש and גבר are words that mean "man". In plural, only גברים is used to mean "men". The word איש has an irregular plural אנשים, but it doesn't mean men, but rather "people".


CIRaccon

Yes, haha, I was about to comment on the יש איש thing. But thank you very much for the explanation.


danny912421

The word גבר (géver) means "man". חבר (chavér) is "friend".

The word יש means "there is" or together with ל forms a construction that is translated as the verb "to have". This phrase has neither of the two things, so there is no need to use יש here.


CIRaccon

Ah thanks, I didn't know the difference in spelling.


MicahGaffo

With the new cartoons a woman is saying "we are the men" i think they didn't think this through and just got the random button... Should keep gender fuxed to help language learning this can be confusing.


danny912421

Of course the cartoons are random. Unfortunately, this was absolutely not thought through by Duo. And there's absolutely nothing we can do about it, since Duo doesn't listen to the users.


Gatu77

Can one please say Hebrew for "we are the champions"? אנחנו שאמפיונים? :)


danny912421

You would say אנחנו האלופים (anakhnu ha-alufim)


petitanglais

In the examples, we usually see the Hebrew for "Men" (גברים) but not "Man" (singular). Is this because there are multiple words for "Man" and so it's a bit more complicated?


ChayaDoppelt

Maybe, but man is usually גבר gever


eGGt14

I am fairly new to Duolingo. Who is Danny912421? Are you a teacher of hebrew or just an advanced hebrew student. I have used many Hebrew learning apps, and I am about to enter Adults Ulpan 4, also use the Pimsler Method for Hebrew. Having feed back from Danny is great, I look forword to seeing more feedback. שמואל Sanford Miller


danny912421

I am glad you find it helpful. I am an advanced Hebrew student, who loves Hebrew, and being an English teacher by profession, I like helping others learn a language. Sometimes I feel I should tone it down and not answer so many questions, but a lot of questions are left unanswered for a very long time and people lose motivation that way. So I try and help them by addressing their doubts and questions. Good luck בהצלחה!


VidAdler

Hi Danny just came across this comment - 'Sometimes I feel I should tone it down and not answer so many questions' No no, keep it up, you're a tremendous help.


eGGt14

Adults Ulpan , or eTeachergroup is now called Rosen School of Hebrew associated with the University of Jerusalem. Sanford Miller שמואל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.