1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He has twelve children."

"He has twelve children."

Translation:Er hat zwölf Kinder.

March 1, 2013

9 Comments


yaliyev

I thought it is "Er hat zwölfe Kinder". Because for accusative strong inflection we must add -e to plural adjective.


wataya

numerals aren't adjectives in German. See here for more information (in German): http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zahlw%C3%B6rter


yaliyev

Thanks!. Do you use endings like -e for numerals?


wataya

Quoting from the link I provided above: 'eins' is inflected according to case and gender: "Ein Mann, eine Frau, ein Kind" (nominative), "Eines Mannes, einer Frau, eines Kindes" (genitive), "Einem Mann, einer Frau, einem Kind" (dative), "Einen Mann", "eine Frau", "ein Kind" (accustaive). 'zwei' and 'drei' are inflected in the genitive if they refer to a noun but only if the case isn't already obvious from the preceding word: "Zwei Männer, zwei Frauen, zwei Kinder" (nominative), "Zweier Männer, zweier Frauen, zweier Kinder" (genitive), "zwei Männern, zwei Frauen, zwei Kindern" (dative), "zwei Männer, zwei Frauen, zwei Kinder" (accusative), but "Meiner zwei Männer/Frauen/Kinder" (genitive) For other numerals we normally (except for very rare and special circumstances) don't use the genitive and replace it by a von+dative construction. "Vier Männer, vier Frauen, vier Kinder" (nominative), "von vier Männern, von vier Frauen, von vier Kindern" (von + dative), "Vier Männern, vier Frauen, vier Kindern" (dative), "Vier Männer, vier Frauen, vier Kinder" (accusative).


duoderSie

ein/eine/einer/einen is like "a" in English, and eins is where the number "one" hast to be used. So you can use "a" or "one" in the sentence "I have one cat" hence "ich habe eine Katze" but in "one is the loneliest number" you use "eins" as "one" can't be swapped for "a".


averoes

So, 'Baby' is not a child?


duoderSie

All babies are children but not all children are babies. Given this man has twelve children it is unlikely they are all babies!.


averoes

Well, given a sufficient number of concubines... I've got your point, but I'd like someone to clarify whether 'Baby' can be translated as 'child' or 'Baby' is a 'baby' only.


duoderSie

Yep Baby in German means Baby in English and not child, nor can it be used in the sense of "hey Baby"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.